Search found 38 matches
- Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:59 pm
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: forgotten netflix movie
- Replies: 2
- Views: 2070
- Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:11 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Worst film of 2017?
- Replies: 35
- Views: 13025
Re: Worst film of 2017?
The aptly-titled LEMON.
- Tue Mar 14, 2017 9:10 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movie moments you will ALWAYS laugh at
- Replies: 21
- Views: 16359
Re: Movie moments you will ALWAYS laugh at
For the sophisticates:
- Sat Apr 30, 2016 3:51 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What is your guilty pleasure?
- Replies: 29
- Views: 15756
Re: What is your guilty pleasure?
Maaxwell wrote:Hot Rod. Unapologetically.
Midaso wrote:Planes,Trains & Automobiles
Both solid comedies; no guilt required.
I'd say ROBOCOP or THE BREAKFAST CLUB, but since they're both revered, I'll go with DEAD PRESIDENTS.
- Sat Apr 30, 2016 3:38 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The movie with the highest number of rankings you've never seen
- Replies: 36
- Views: 11495
Re: The movie with the highest number of rankings you've never seen
BRUCE ALMIGHTY
FINDING NEMO
SPIDER-MAN
SPIDER-MAN 2
FINDING NEMO
SPIDER-MAN
SPIDER-MAN 2
- Thu Mar 10, 2016 5:28 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The annual Criticker awards
- Replies: 15
- Views: 4243
Re: The annual Criticker awards
Funniest: BillyShears on JURASSIC WORLD: "Welcome to Remember Jurassic Park Park" Most Insightful: Paxton on SICARIO: Features a house with more corpses than the house from House of 1000 Corpses. Features a border sequence that has more traffic than the movie Traffic. Features a raid with...
- Tue Mar 08, 2016 5:09 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st century directors: any great ones?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 59727
Re: 21st century directors: any great ones?
I'm with you on Dominik, Glazer, and Nichols. Zal Batmanglij J.C. Chandor George Clooney (Don't laugh.) Anton Corbijn Quentin Dupieux Fleck & Boden Cary Fukunaga Rian Johnson Giorgos Lanthimos Pablo Larrain James Marsh Martin McDonagh Steve McQueen Kelly Reichardt Joe Swanberg On the documentary...
- Thu Dec 24, 2015 11:20 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best movies from each of the Star Wars years
- Replies: 9
- Views: 5254
Re: Best movies from each of the Star Wars years
1977 Annie Hall (T10) The Duellists (T10) Slap Shot (T10) The Kentucky Fried Movie (T8) Roots (T8) Short Eyes (T8) Star Wars (T6) 1980 Raging Bull (T10) The Shining (T9) Used Cars (T9) The Long Good Friday (T9) Airplane! (T8) Where the Buffalo Roam (T8) The Empire Strikes Back (T7) 1983 Style Wars ...
- Fri Apr 26, 2013 2:55 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Film soundtracks in your music collection
- Replies: 22
- Views: 15984
Re: Film soundtracks in your music collection
ALPHA DOG BLACK SNAKE MOAN BRICK CLERKS THE CROW THE CROW: CITY OF ANGELS THE DARK KNIGHT DEAD PRESIDENTS DEATH PROOF DJANGO UNCHAINED DONNIE DARKO DRIVE ESCAPE FROM L.A. (500) DAYS OF SUMMER FIGHT CLUB THE FOUNTAIN GATTACA THE GODFATHER GREAT EXPECTATIONS HEAT HOW HIGH THE HURRICANE INCEPTION JACKI...
- Mon Aug 27, 2012 5:36 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
- Replies: 84
- Views: 156795
Re: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films b
30 - Woody Allen (Average score: 47)
26 - Steven Soderbergh (55)
25 - Steven Spielberg (46)
21 - Robert Altman (42)
21 - Martin Scorsese (60)
20 - Francis Ford Coppola (53)
20 - Ridley Scott (46)
19 - Barry Levinson (45)
17 - Tony Scott (42)
17 - Oliver Stone (50)
26 - Steven Soderbergh (55)
25 - Steven Spielberg (46)
21 - Robert Altman (42)
21 - Martin Scorsese (60)
20 - Francis Ford Coppola (53)
20 - Ridley Scott (46)
19 - Barry Levinson (45)
17 - Tony Scott (42)
17 - Oliver Stone (50)