Search found 5 matches
- Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:21 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Masterpieces of the 21st century
- Replies: 82
- Views: 40372
Re: Masterpieces of the 21st century
In The Shadow of the Moon is probably the only one I can say with certain confidence.
- Sat Sep 20, 2008 3:11 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: QMDB Recommendations - Part 2
- Replies: 83
- Views: 58828
Re: QMDB Recommendations - Part 2
I'm a bit of a lurker on the forums, but I'd love to get the QMDB treatment. I was actually attempting to do something similar with my own database of ratings, but yours is much bigger in scope and better because of it.
- Tue Mar 04, 2008 7:27 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: subjective/objective standards
- Replies: 20
- Views: 58619
Re: subjective/objective standards
I think ratings should be completely subjective. Isn't the basic principle of film to entertain? So if I find something utterly entertaining I'm going to rank it higher than something that may have been a greater exercise in film making but just didn't interest me. But I can find great examples in f...
- Tue Mar 04, 2008 7:03 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Adam Sandler
- Replies: 12
- Views: 11617
Re: Adam Sandler
My problem with him is that almost all feel like they are just the same movie.
- Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:57 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Year That Was 2007
- Replies: 39
- Views: 34162
Re: The Year That Was 2007
My Top 5 of 2007 1. In the Shadow of the Moon. The only way I know that I'm the only one that hasn't seen this movie is by way of it being on /Films best of 2007 list. We all know the process of how we got to the moon, but this movie conveys how some of the 24 men who went there truly felt about th...