Search found 45 matches
- Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:42 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movie Podcasts
- Replies: 7
- Views: 3974
Re: Movie Podcasts
I tend to enjoy podcasts where comedians (or otherwise humorous folks) dissect bad movies, so here's some recommendations along those lines. How Did This Get Made? & Doug Loves Movies - These has already been suggested and I approve. The Flophouse - Hosted by former and current the Daily Show wr...
- Sat Apr 30, 2016 2:35 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The movie with the highest number of rankings you've never seen
- Replies: 36
- Views: 11520
Re: The movie with the highest number of rankings you've never seen
Top 5 not seen:
Men in Black (1997)
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
Men in Black (1997)
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
- Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:39 pm
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: The Bride With The Decaying Body Film
- Replies: 1
- Views: 1208
- Tue Feb 17, 2015 5:28 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Birdman"
- Replies: 38
- Views: 9401
Re: "Birdman"
Ugh. Typical dismissal of critique. "You just wanted some dumb melodrama." Boyhood was not lacking in melodrama, it was lacking in drama. All the non-events in my life are boring, but have the added bonus of being able to be moved to the background of my conscious and then I can focus on ...
- Sun Feb 15, 2015 3:24 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Birdman"
- Replies: 38
- Views: 9401
Re: "Birdman"
The story of a boy, a normal boy, normal upbringing (oooh divorced parents), grows up to be a normal dude. A-mazing. I think that's what was so great about it. It was the ultimate slice-of-life movie. Some movies are great because they give you an experience you'd never otherwise have, like City of...
- Mon Feb 02, 2015 5:33 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Film like Blow-up's cover.
- Replies: 6
- Views: 2479
Re: Film like Blow-up's cover. Or "On the aesthesis of viole
I'm not sure I totally understand what you're asking for but something like The Wrestler?
- Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:30 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Panned in Pyongyang
- Replies: 13
- Views: 4685
Re: Panned in Pyongyang
Anomaly1 wrote:Did anyone really expect anything different?
*shrug* Could have been another Pineapple Express...
- Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:29 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "American Sniper"
- Replies: 106
- Views: 22140
Re: "American Sniper"
While a few of the action scenes in Iraq are quite effective, and Cooper gives a decent performance, the direction is completely unimaginative, the domestic scenes are appallingly clunky, the screenplay is very cliched and the dialogue is really bad. It doesn't engage on any level other than the pu...
- Sat Jan 31, 2015 2:03 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
- Replies: 13
- Views: 7958
Re: "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Meaningful in that there are two engaging stories in the film. The telling of the story and the story itself, neither of which could really exist without the other and both of which can influence how the other is interpreted. Essentially, it's Tom Wilkinson telling the story of an aging Zero tellin...
- Sat Jan 31, 2015 1:56 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Panned in Pyongyang
- Replies: 13
- Views: 4685
Re: Panned in Pyongyang
Well, it's on Netflix now, so I watched it. Man, Franco really tries to play the likeable douchebag, but failed on the "likeable" part. So did the guy who played Kim Jong-Un. So for long stretches you're just left sitting though unfunny, annoying interactions between horrible characters. S...