Search found 8 matches
- Sun Jan 10, 2016 10:58 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Female main character is a tough-as-hell badass
- Replies: 21
- Views: 16138
Re: Female main character is a tough-as-hell badass
Emily Blunt in Sicario and Edge of Tomorrow. Easy.
- Sun Jan 10, 2016 10:57 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Fuck my Life
- Replies: 34
- Views: 28745
Re: Fuck my Life
I haven't watched it yet, but I heard from certain people My Sister's Keeper (2009) is a pretty depressing one.
- Sun Jan 10, 2016 10:44 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Why was 1957 such a good year in film?
- Replies: 16
- Views: 5799
Re: Why was 1957 such a good year in film?
I doubt there is actually any other explanation than just "it was a coincidence". I mean, there have always been years that were either good, really good, or just bad. But then again, I've only seen 2 films from 1957, so I might not realize how good of a year that was for film.
- Sat Jan 09, 2016 2:13 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Paths of Glory (1957)
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1597
Paths of Glory (1957)
Kirk Douglas supposedly once said about the film: "There's a picture that will always be good, years from now. I don't have to wait 50 years to know that; I know it now" ... He was so right. This is easily one of the best, if not the best anti-war film I've seen. At the very least, it's th...
- Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:20 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: How do you rate movies seen long ago ?
- Replies: 15
- Views: 88217
Re: How do you rate movies you have seen a long time ago ?
It totally depends on wether I still remember seeing them or not. If I don't remember them, I watch them again and rate them normally as I rate any new film I watch. But if I do remember seeing them and I've watched them recently, then I rate them with my rating system (that is admittingly still not...
- Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:32 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Star Wars: Episode 7 - The Force Awakens
- Replies: 46
- Views: 22954
Re: Star Wars: Episode 7 - The Force Awakens
I loved the new episode and count it as the third best in the saga. Now, I'm not one of those people that shits on the prequels, so I'm not that kind of guy that was desperate for a good Star Wars film. Mainly because I take Star Wars for the story it has. And the prequels, despite not really being ...
- Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:49 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: My Best of 2015
- Replies: 28
- Views: 11758
Re: My Best of 2015
Ex Machina (2015) - 87 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) - 86 Anomalisa (2015) - 85 Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015) - 85 Inside Out (2015) - 84 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015) - 84 The Martian (2015) - 84 Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (2015) - 84 Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (20...
- Mon Jan 04, 2016 7:22 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Your Favourite Users
- Replies: 55
- Views: 26365
Re: Your Favourite Users
I haven't been on this site long enough to sumble upon any great reviewers, so I only gave out 4 stars. #1 - martryn - 2 stars Splice - "Movie was retarded, and I ended up hating the main characters. However, it is something I could easily jerk off to. That might make me weird, but sexy alien m...