Jason Statham.
Lock Stock and Snatch are the only movies I can stand him in. Beyond that he does carbon copy after carbon copy of the same action hero character. He bores the shit out of me
Search found 29 matches
- Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:20 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 100 actors you cannot stand
- Replies: 54
- Views: 58020
- Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:16 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 100 actors you cannot stand
- Replies: 54
- Views: 58020
Re: 100 actors you cannot stand
Hawkins wrote:27. Russell Crowe can choke on my taint grease
Romperstomper. Full stop
- Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:14 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 100 actors you cannot stand
- Replies: 54
- Views: 58020
Re: 100 actors you cannot stand
19. Tilda Swinton I can't really pinpoint what it is, I've never found their characters believable and her acting style is very stiff. I can almost stand her when she is the villain. She is brilliant. Her dead pan charm is magnificent. We need to talk about Kevin is such a raw film that she carries...
- Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:10 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 100 actors you cannot stand
- Replies: 54
- Views: 58020
Re: 100 actors you cannot stand
13. Juliette Lewis - I only thought of this because I unsuccessfully attempted to watch Strange Days a few nights ago. How does she have a career? She is by far one of my favourite people to watch on screen. She is not super versatile or anything, but she is extremely sexy and vibrant and vulnerabl...
- Wed Oct 07, 2015 1:21 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Fuck my Life
- Replies: 34
- Views: 28730
Re: Fuck my Life
buffalo 66 is an amazingly moving and romantic story with a super happy and cute ending. not bleak in the slightest
- Tue Oct 06, 2015 2:25 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Fuck my Life
- Replies: 34
- Views: 28730
Re: Fuck my Life
Am I really the first person to mention Dancer in the Dark ?! I think it may be a brilliant film but I hate feeling like I'm being punched in the gut every 5 minutes. Try also Straw Dogs and Mouchette . Dancer in the Dark haunts me constantly. The movie is heart breaking. Once were warriors needs t...
- Tue Oct 06, 2015 2:18 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Female main character is a tough-as-hell badass
- Replies: 21
- Views: 16128
Re: Female main character is a tough-as-hell badass
Run Lola run. I find her very badass.
Patricia arquette in true romance
Patricia arquette in true romance
- Tue Oct 06, 2015 2:00 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13371
- Views: 4366960
Re: Guess the movie from the image
Jurassic park
- Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:21 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: How do you rate movies you have abandonned halfway through ?
- Replies: 40
- Views: 12174
Re: How do you rate movies you have abandonned halfway throu
I never abandon a movie half-way, no matter how long it might take me to finish it through home video. There are, however, films where a plot summary and a brief clip are enough to make it perfectly clear to me that I would never, ever want it watch them for any reason whatsoever (Final Destination...
- Thu Sep 24, 2015 3:17 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: New favourite genre: The Zom-Com
- Replies: 5
- Views: 1693
Re: New favourite genre: The Zom-Com
You should check out "Return of the Living Dead" (1985) and its semi-sequel "Return of the Living Dead II" (1988). Those two are fairly good/okay zombie comedies. You might want to stop after those two. The first two were made by the same film-makers and featured the same cast m...