Search found 6 matches
- Wed Feb 03, 2016 2:18 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Ed Norton
- Replies: 11
- Views: 6887
Re: Ed Norton
No you notice I only mentioned the Rock and Diesel for their beefcake roles not as actors I respect for their abilities. Although I will have to say that they are both superior to their fore-runners Stallone and Schwartzeneger as actors IMO.
- Tue Feb 02, 2016 6:41 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Ed Norton
- Replies: 11
- Views: 6887
Re: Ed Norton
bercutio wrote:Dabbler wrote:also the latest Wes Anderson piece, Moonrise Kingdom
Have you not heard of The Grand Budapest Hotel? The latest Anderson feature stars, among an ensamble cast as usual, Norton as well.
Like Anderson's work, have to check that out, thank you.
- Tue Feb 02, 2016 4:33 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Ed Norton
- Replies: 11
- Views: 6887
Re: Ed Norton
To the OP: Yes you should definitely see Leaves of Grass and also the latest Wes Anderson piece, Moonrise Kingdom to get a glimpse of Norton's more tender side as well as his comedic chops. I agree that Norton is one of the best actors in Hollywood and has the resume to prove it. Pretty exclusive c...
- Tue Feb 02, 2016 7:34 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Ed Norton
- Replies: 11
- Views: 6887
Re: Ed Norton
To the OP: Yes you should definitely see Leaves of Grass and also the latest Wes Anderson piece, Moonrise Kingdom to get a glimpse of Norton's more tender side as well as his comedic chops. I agree that Norton is one of the best actors in Hollywood and has the resume to prove it. Pretty exclusive cl...
- Tue Feb 02, 2016 5:25 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Favorite Directors
- Replies: 134
- Views: 176465
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
Alexander Payne
Richard Linklater
Coen Brothers
Wes Anderson
Terry Gilliam
Richard Linklater
Coen Brothers
Wes Anderson
Terry Gilliam
- Tue Feb 02, 2016 12:32 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
- Replies: 84
- Views: 157792
Re: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films b
These are the directors that made me appreciate the art of film making and possibly not the one's I've seen the most movies made by in every case. In other words this Is my top ten list for Directors I recognize and appreciate in no particular order: 1. Woody Allen 2. Tim Burton 3. The Coen brothers...