Search found 8 matches
- Mon Jun 02, 2008 4:35 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: ignoring films
- Replies: 12
- Views: 7690
Re: ignoring films
I'll occassionally when bored, go through and ignore a bunch of films while going through "rank more films" -particularly when certain films keep coming up a LOT. But I go through and un-ignore them later, as some of them are films that I do want to see, but I'm just sick of them coming up...
- Sat May 10, 2008 2:33 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: iron man
- Replies: 16
- Views: 10164
Re: iron man
See, I thought the end fight had to be the best climatical fight scene out of any superhero movie. Then again, this is comparing superhero movies, so it's not like we're comparing works of art here. My biggest gripe with the film other than Gwenyth Paltrow was the technology. Yeah, sure, Stark's ins...
- Tue Apr 08, 2008 1:56 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Princess Bride
- Replies: 10
- Views: 7298
Re: The Princess Bride
It is a film that still stands after all these years compared to many other kids films. It's a movie that I can enjoy now, as an older person as compared to most kids movies that make me want to rip out my hair. It's a solid story, and very well done, and can stand the test of time-sure there's chee...
- Thu Apr 03, 2008 3:11 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: DOOM HOUSE!!!
- Replies: 6
- Views: 3092
Re: DOOM HOUSE!!!
Stairs? (I haven't paid much attention to the list of goons on here over in Cinema Discusso) I liked doom house, I saw it simply because it was tied to Something Awful, and it's not bad. Far from great-but it's very much the SA style of humor. Not quite as good as the rifftrax for Trolls 2, but stil...
- Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:18 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: How often?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 18785
Re: How often?
like everyone else, it varies. When home on break, I tend to watch 10+ movies a week, between blockbuster and netflix and buying them, and when at school, that number drops off dramatically, to 1 a night or less. I do tend to see more in theaters at home though, as the only theater that I can walk t...
- Tue Apr 01, 2008 5:49 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: subjective/objective standards
- Replies: 20
- Views: 58475
Re: subjective/objective standards
My ratings on the site are completely subjective. If you look at my top films there's more than a few godawful pieces of trash that I found horribly entertaining because they were godawful pieces of trash (Planet Terror, Stay Alive) and some brilliant masterpieces of film that I simply didn't like (...
- Mon Mar 31, 2008 6:14 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Adam Sandler
- Replies: 12
- Views: 11598
Re: Adam Sandler
He's not bad, simply repetitive. He always, especially in his comedies, plays the same character. It's why Punch Drunk Love and reign over me are such better films than all of his other schlock-he broke away from what he's used to playing and it showed that he actually has ranger and versitility as ...
- Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:43 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Cronenberg Compulsion
- Replies: 9
- Views: 7352
Re: Cronenberg Compulsion
I know what you mean about only liking a couple of films. Cronenberg for me is VERY hit or miss, and even the hits are very...weird. Dead Ringers is easily one of my favorite movies of all time, but yet at the same time, it's a movie I hate watching. I love the acting, I love the directing, I love t...