Search found 228 matches
- Sun Feb 18, 2024 5:26 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: Changes to "Rate More"
- Replies: 1
- Views: 196
Changes to "Rate More"
Logged in to rank more movies using the Rate More button, which has been the only way I've ever ranked anything on this website. Noticed that every new page I loaded had a few films included that I've already ranked. I HATE this. You already have a sampling of my rankings off to the right of the pag...
- Tue May 30, 2023 6:37 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
- Replies: 80
- Views: 166805
Re: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
1. Orlando Bloom 83.45 (11 films) NEW! 2. John Ratzenberger 82 (11 films) +0.33 score / -1 film / -1 rank 3. Ralph Fiennes 78.17 (12 films) +0.9 score / +1 film / +3 ranks ----ranked The Grand Budapest Hotel (I think) 4. Chris Cooper 77.67 (12 films) +0.84 score / +4 ranks 5. Harrison Ford 77.61 (1...
- Tue May 30, 2023 6:01 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303325
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
10. Milos Forman (4 films) 84.75 High film - Amadeus (94) Low film - The People vs. Larry Flynt (72) 9. Martin Scorsese (6 films) 84.83 High films - Taxi Driver, The Departed (92) Low film - Cape Fear (75) 8. Tarantino (9 films) 85.11 High film - Pulp Fiction (93) Low film - Four Rooms (67) 7. Brad...
- Tue May 17, 2022 9:10 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Criticker ratings and difficult watches
- Replies: 13
- Views: 7403
Re: Criticker ratings and difficult watches
I like some of Tarkovsky's stuff, but NOT Stalker! Which I just saw that Criticker gives a probable score of 90. I saw it some months ago, i.e. I was fast-forwarding through much of the 3 hours long movie, especially 10 minutes long passages where people were just walking - in the same barren lands...
- Mon May 16, 2022 8:27 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Films Without Happy Endings
- Replies: 10
- Views: 3415
Re: Films Without Happy Endings
Any of these count? A Simple Plan, Blue Ruin, Free Fire, In Bruges, The Departed, The Big Lebowski? I haven't seen Blue Ruin or Free Fire, but... In Bruges sees Colin Farrell basically learn a lesson and probably come out ok. The Departed has our two main protagonists dead at the end, which is bad,...
- Sun May 15, 2022 9:20 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Films Without Happy Endings
- Replies: 10
- Views: 3415
Films Without Happy Endings
This is hard to describe, as I'm not looking movies that are sad. Yeah, I cried for over an hour after finishing the English Patient for the first time. And Se7en sucked for Brad Pitt. And no one was in a happy place at the end of Requiem for a Dream. And everyone knows going into a movie based on a...
- Mon Jan 08, 2018 12:51 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Star Wars: The Last Jedi
- Replies: 35
- Views: 26606
Re: Star Wars: The Last Jedi
I'm going to use this thread for my own intimate rant, which will be spoiler-laden. If you haven't seen it, you'll be doing yourself the trouble by saving yourself the time anyways. And this is coming from a guy who loves Star Wars. I'm a Star Wars fanboy. And holy shit, this movie was trash. For st...
- Sun Nov 26, 2017 5:30 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Justice League
- Replies: 4
- Views: 4456
Re: Justice League
It entertained me. The characters were interesting and likable, the special effects were solid, but the action sequences were a bit bland to me. And, while I know that it's not the case, I did get a solid impression that this was the end of the DC shared universe, not the beginning. Now that this fi...
- Sun Nov 26, 2017 5:21 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Baby Driver"
- Replies: 12
- Views: 12706
Re: "Baby Driver"
Have you listened to S&G's Baby Driver. The singing is some of their best and the lyrics, once you figure out it's solid sexual references, are a real hoot. "My daddy was a prominent frog man", "My mama was an engineer", "What's my number, I wonder how your engines feel...
- Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:41 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Baby Driver"
- Replies: 12
- Views: 12706
Re: "Baby Driver"
Yeah, Jon Bernthal is getting into some really good films. I don't know if I liked Wind River more than Baby Driver or not. I know that I haven't scored Wind River yet, but I gave Baby Driver a 90. That score will probably drop over time as the effect of the film wears off, so I guess Wind River wil...