bump cause this put a smile on my miserable face.
Surprised that Clouzot’s classic trucker tale hasn’t been included yet. added.
Search found 523 matches
- Tue Jun 21, 2022 7:43 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Trucksploitation
- Replies: 3
- Views: 5389
- Sat Jun 18, 2022 6:33 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: A Note on Hate Speech and Criticker's Abuse Policy
- Replies: 20
- Views: 7651
Re: A Note on Hate Speech and Criticker's Abuse Policy
So your contention is that What Is a Woman qualifies as "hate speech"? I haven’t watched it and have no interest in it. Do you think it qualifies as hate speech? Is any expressed skepticism about whether a trans woman is "a woman", or opinions as to which ways they may not be, de facto hate speech?...
- Fri Jun 17, 2022 6:23 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: A Note on Hate Speech and Criticker's Abuse Policy
- Replies: 20
- Views: 7651
Re: A Note on Hate Speech and Criticker's Abuse Policy
I second overrated’s suggestion on the ‘garbage dump’ idea and the unclear ToS. The description of the General Discussion could also be seen as misleading - “ Introduce yourself to the community or chat with other users about whatever is on your mind”. Moderating language or behavior (especially onl...
- Mon Jun 13, 2022 9:20 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Elusive Takashi Miike films
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2222
Re: Elusive Takashi Miike films
Good luck. I’ve seen around 50 different works in his filmography and most you’re not gonna see outside a few sketchy torrent sites and amazon.co.jp / eBay.
I gave up on his stuff a while back, but I still have a handful I’d like to see.
I gave up on his stuff a while back, but I still have a handful I’d like to see.
- Tue Apr 19, 2022 6:44 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Bleak Moments (1971)
- Replies: 2
- Views: 2014
Re: Bleak Moments (1971)
I would love to watch these early Mike Leigh films again. I haven't since Netflix's early streaming service years when they included little oddities like these Play for TV spots and stuff like Twilight of the Ice Nymphs & Benny's Video.
- Wed Apr 06, 2022 7:19 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Worst Year in Film?
- Replies: 10
- Views: 4154
Re: Worst Year in Film?
I also thought of the 80s. After some searching, I don’t see much beyond Angst, El Norte, and a couple fun Chinese martial arts flicks convincing me that 1983 is anything but barely active as a year in film. Tier 9 for 1983: Scarface Sans Soleil (and whose to say how much of this Marker even constru...
- Sun Feb 27, 2022 4:51 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: A Decade of Criticker
- Replies: 65
- Views: 42045
Re: A Decade of Criticker
Nice topic. Got me to notice that I’ll be here 15 years (consistently? not quite) this coming April. A little bit of a cheat especially since I initially signed up here, review dumped like 60-80 films I was watching around that time, and then only returned a year later in 2008 at a regular basis for...
- Thu Jul 15, 2021 4:34 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Hello all! :)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 5960
Re: Hello all! :)
Two things keeping me around:
- the huge variety of collections for certain subgenre and niche areas of film.
- Keeping up with the last dozen or so active users that I still follow from back when I started (and occasionally following someone new once in a while).
- the huge variety of collections for certain subgenre and niche areas of film.
- Keeping up with the last dozen or so active users that I still follow from back when I started (and occasionally following someone new once in a while).
- Mon Jul 12, 2021 11:16 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Audio commentary thread
- Replies: 4
- Views: 4515
Re: Audio commentary thread
Upon re-organizing my collection I happened upon Even Dwarfs Started Small from that old Herzog dvd boxset. It's got a commentary track with Werner Herzog & Crispin Glover!? (also someone called Norman Hill) Before last year, I counted audio commentary tracks among those activities I just don't have...
- Fri Dec 01, 2017 3:08 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
- Replies: 10
- Views: 7433
Re: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
Terrence Malick Days of Heaven (1978) The Thin Red Line (1998) The New World (2005) (have yet to see The Tree of Life) Stanley Kubrick 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) A Clockwork Orange (1971) Barry Lyndon (1975) The Shining (1980) Paul Thomas Anderson Punch Drunk Love (2002) There Will Be Blood (2007...