Search found 28 matches
- Thu Jul 22, 2021 9:45 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What do you consider "old" or "vintage"?
- Replies: 9
- Views: 6129
Re: What do you consider "old" or "vintage"?
In my mind I've always drawn a line somewhere in the mid 1970s, around the time of Star Wars and Jaws and the dawn of the big popcorn blockbuster era.
- Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:33 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
- Replies: 84
- Views: 156975
Re: Who are the ten directors you have seen the most films by?
Steven Spielberg 60.96 27 Joel/Ethan Coen 76.41 17 Terry Gilliam 73.82 17 Takeshi Kitano 74.35 17 Alfred Hitchcock 76.20 15 Ingmar Bergman 78.87 15 Akira Kurosawa 83.79 14 Hayao Miyazaki 80.64 14 Takashi Miike 77.36 14 Stanley Kubrick 76.85 13 Tim Burton 61.85 13 I wouldn't count Spielberg among my ...
- Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:35 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Which directors have you seen all their features?
- Replies: 39
- Views: 34609
Re: Which directors have you seen all their features?
Directors with more than 5 films that I've seen every feature by: The Coens (16) Takeshi Kitano (16) Stanley Kubrick (13) Terry Gilliam (12 - Zero Theorem not out here yet) Hayao Miyazaki (11) Kim Ji-Woon (9, excluding 3 Extremes II which he directed a third of) Quentin Tarantino (8 - the co-directe...
- Tue Feb 11, 2014 3:35 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: What proportion of your ranked movies are by women?
- Replies: 145
- Views: 145016
Re: What proportion of your ranked movies are by women?
I've seen 25 movies in that collection, which would translate to 1.7% of my rankings.
That collection is far from complete, though. A ton of directors from non-English speaking countries are missing. Just off the top of my head I thought of Naoko Ogigami, Lisa Ohlin and Anna Odell.
That collection is far from complete, though. A ton of directors from non-English speaking countries are missing. Just off the top of my head I thought of Naoko Ogigami, Lisa Ohlin and Anna Odell.
- Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:44 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Strange additions to collection
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1202
Re: Strange additions to collection
I was trying to add films to http://www.criticker.com/?fl&filter=e32788 , but no matter what I do nothing gets added. Something weird going on with collections overall?
- Wed Jan 01, 2014 3:19 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Summary of 2013 viewing
- Replies: 12
- Views: 7405
Re: Summary of 2013 viewing
Films watched in 2013: 210, up from 143 in 2012. Tier 10 films watched in 2013: 12. Life of Pi, Django Unchained, Holy Motors, The Human Condition I, The Human Condition II, The Human Condition III, Fight Club, Devils on the Doorstep, Dog Day Afternoon, Rear Window, Falkenberg Farewell, The Tale of...
- Tue Dec 03, 2013 4:09 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Animation 2013
- Replies: 29
- Views: 8481
Re: Animation 2013
Saw The Tale of the Bamboo Cutter/Kaguya-hime no Monogatari this weekend, and it was absolutely fantastic. Movie of the year for me (and so far my only T10 of 2013, though 12 Years A Slave also has a T10 PSI. It doesn't open here until March 2014 though.) Miyazaki's The Wind Rises was very good, too...
- Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:32 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: My Top 100
- Replies: 16
- Views: 12078
Re: My Top 100
Using my tier 10, which contains 115 movies. Decades: 1920s: 2 1930s: 3 1940s: 1 1950s: 8 1960s: 10 1970s: 11 1980s: 12 1990s: 22 2000s: 35 2010s: 11 I do tend to prefer contemporary cinema. I think this breakdown is mostly due to me not having got around to watching most of the 60s/70s films genera...
- Sun Sep 01, 2013 1:31 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Which director have you seen the most films by?
- Replies: 149
- Views: 202936
Re: Which director have you seen the most films by?
21 rankings: Steven Spielberg (avg tier 4.24) 15: The Coen brothers (7.20) 14: Hayao Miyazaki (7.86), Takashi Miike (7.50) 13: Akira Kurosawa (8.31), Takeshi Kitano (7.15) 10: Alfred Hitchcock (6.90), Stanley Kubrick (8.10), Tim Burton (4.70), Kar Wai Wong (7.10), Kim Ki-duk (6.90), Terry Gilliam (6...
- Sun Sep 01, 2013 1:17 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Very Popular Films
- Replies: 53
- Views: 20741
Re: Very Popular Films
I have seen 676, or 31.5% of the Very Popular films. 51.1% of my rankings are Very Popular. Most popular unseen: 1. Spider-Man 2 (seen 1 and 3, hated them both) 2. Catch Me If You Can (it's in my queue) 3. The Matrix Revolutions (disliked Reloaded; no interest) 4. I, Robot (in my queue, though expec...