Search found 133 matches
- Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:51 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Canvassing opinions on TV series
- Replies: 182
- Views: 237190
Re: Canvassing opinions on TV series
Mad Men is for me the only perfect TV show ever made. Season 5 of Mad Men ranks up there with Season 1 of Deadwood, Season 3 of Northern Exposure, and Season 1 of Twin peaks as the best season of television ever.
- Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:04 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: contemplative endings
- Replies: 10
- Views: 4563
Re: contemplative endings
Surprised no one has mentioned Stalker.
- Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:01 am
- Forum: General Questions
- Topic: ESPN: 30 for 30
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2467
Re: ESPN: 30 for 30
I was actually wondering the same thing.
The 30 for 30 series is inconsistent, but generally very good. Once Brothers, Benji, and The Two Escobars are particular standouts. Haven't seen the USFL one yet.
The 30 for 30 series is inconsistent, but generally very good. Once Brothers, Benji, and The Two Escobars are particular standouts. Haven't seen the USFL one yet.
- Tue Oct 16, 2012 1:07 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Script Writing
- Replies: 21
- Views: 8738
Re: Script Writing
Pickpocket wrote:Zozan wrote:What are the odds that these guys are gonna read the script?
0%
If you're trying to say that PTA never read A One-Armed Lesbian Grandmother in Vermillion when I sent it to him, you sir are incorrect. He just hasn't gotten around to filming it yet. Keep an eye out.
- Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:53 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Upcoming 2013 movies
- Replies: 12
- Views: 6787
Re: Upcoming 2013 movies
Super excited for Frances Ha. I think Baumbach is crazy underrated. No one ever mentions him as one of the preeminent American auteurs.
- Mon Oct 17, 2011 8:47 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The Grizzly Man and Herzog
- Replies: 34
- Views: 20682
Re: The Grizzly Man and Herzog
Herzog did not make a mistake in subject matter just because you didn't like the film, bub. By all objective counts, he made one of the greatest choices for subject matter in the history of documentaries , as Grizzly Man was one of the most financially and critically successful documentaries in the ...
- Fri Sep 23, 2011 4:39 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Tree of Life
- Replies: 110
- Views: 59040
Re: The Tree of Life
If "philosophical" means idiotic, cliched slogans written for 5 year olds and "artsy shots" of the sky and the Sun, then sure. I just prefer to call it "pretentious", instead. I also get the suspicion that many people who call something "philosophical" have n...
- Fri Sep 23, 2011 4:29 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Tree of Life
- Replies: 110
- Views: 59040
Re: The Tree of Life
double post.
- Fri Sep 23, 2011 5:21 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Tree of Life
- Replies: 110
- Views: 59040
Re: The Tree of Life
I get it; everything philosophical is pretentious.
- Wed Sep 21, 2011 3:58 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Anyone else avoid actor interviews like the plague?
- Replies: 25
- Views: 14307
Re: Anyone else avoid actor interviews like the plague?
I ran into the same problem when I first started to notice the way the camera moves (around the time I was in high school). It took me out of the world in which the film exists. However, I got over it. Yes, it's a piece of fiction, but so is virtually all art. There's nothing wrong with realizing th...