Search found 18 matches: Alan Clarke
Searched query: alan clarke
- Sat Jan 13, 2024 11:14 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 301944
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
... ^ 13 Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne - 72.2 (10) - Two Days, One Night ^ 13 Alan Clarke - 71.9 (10) - Rita, Sue and Bob Too 14 Ernst Lubitsch - 70.8 (12) - Design for Living ...
- Thu Jan 02, 2020 4:07 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 301944
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
... 13 Cristian Mungiu - 75.50 (6) - 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 14 Alan Clarke - 75.44 (9) - The Firm / Rita, Sue and Bob Too 15 Miklos Jancso - 75.00 (6) - The Red ...
- Tue May 23, 2017 5:04 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 301944
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
... - Fav.film 1 Jacques Rozier - 82.71 (7) - Adieu Philippine 2 Alan Clarke - 81.00 (6) - The Firm 3 Dino Risi - 79.33 (6) - A Hard Life 4 Lynne ...
- Fri Dec 25, 2015 4:04 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Film like Blow-up's cover.
- Replies: 6
- Views: 2473
Re: Film like Blow-up's cover.
I'm not entirely sure I grok what you mean. I'd put myself at about 40% comprehension; although it is 4am and I'm sleepy.
Perhaps Alan Clarke's Elephant (1989).
Perhaps Alan Clarke's Elephant (1989).
- Mon May 04, 2015 9:46 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 301944
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
... - Fav.film 1 Jacques Rozier - 82.71 (7) - Adieu Philippine 2 Alan Clarke - 81.00 (6) - The Firm 3 Dino Risi - 79.33 (6) - A Hard Life 4 Lynne ...
- Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:40 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 301944
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
... Deal on Madonna Street 3 Dino Risi - 81.8 (5) - A Hard Life 4 Alan Clarke - 80.5 (6) - The Firm 5 Nicolas Roeg - 79.2 (5) - Don't Look Now ...
- Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:26 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: (Yet) another approach to the question of greatest directors
- Replies: 36
- Views: 52626
Re: (Yet) another approach to the question of greatest direc
... 82.2 (12) 8. Claude Chabrol - 81.7 (15) 9. Satyajit Ray - 81.3 (12) 10. Alan Clarke - 81.0 (6) 11. Emir Kusturica - 80.2 (11) 12. Ingmar Bergman - 79.4 (19) 13. Dino Risi ...
- Sat May 05, 2012 8:04 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Let-down endings
- Replies: 36
- Views: 13561
Re: Let-down endings
Clarke's comment shows that it wasn't easy to understand on the first viewing ... agreed, which ... of 2001's ending just basically struck me as incongruous. others: L'eolo How Awful About Alan Deer Hunter Prophecy North by Northwest Hi Mom!
- Mon Dec 26, 2011 11:50 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films.
- Replies: 161
- Views: 170127
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
01. Eraserhead (David Lynch) 02. Scum (Alan Clarke) 03. Gummo (Harmony Korine) 04. The Cook The Thief His Wife & Her Lover (Peter Greenaway) ...
- Thu Apr 14, 2011 2:03 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 301944
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
... (5) - Big Deal on Madonna Street 3 Dino Risi - 81.8 (5) - A Hard Life 4 Alan Clarke - 80.5 (6) - The Firm 5 Nicolas Roeg - 79.2 (5) - Don't Look Now 6 Lina Wertmuller - ...