The following thread is covering only ones released in the aughts (2000-2009) as there are just way too many to just go all the way back, if ya know what I mean. Haha.
These are all performances that I really loved I consider worthy of more attention or simply need re-analyzed. Most of these barely get talked about from what I see, mainly because the movie weren't too well-recieved; or the actors/actresses themselves aren't really ones expected to give good to great performances. So, I'd like to hear your thoughts on them.
** - Personal favorite for its year.
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Jamie Bell – UNDERTOW
Very natural performance.
Nahuel Perez Biscayart – GLUE
Bruises with teen angst, and is completely heartbreaking.
Alex Descas – 35 SHOTS OF RUM
Full of wisdom and life.
Eminem – 8 MILE
Moving and surprisingly strong work.
Konstantin Lavronenko – THE RETURN
Mysteriously transitions from vicious to loving with ease.
Jared Leto – REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
There's something about his eyes that completely fits into his character.
Gabe Nevins – PARANOID PARK
Another case of those young performers who bring refreshing realism to a film.
Melvil Poupaud – TIME TO LEAVE
It says a lot when I put the film at #2 on my top 10 list of 2006 almost soley for his performance.
Jean-Claude Van Damme – JCVD
Shocked the hell outta me. Didn't realize he had it in him.
David Wissak – TWENTYNINE PALMS **
Sexual and daring. It's a ballsy performance and he serves well to Dumont's direction.
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Amber Benson – CHANCE
If Woody Allen was female and bisexual... this would be her...
Neve Campbell – WHEN WILL I BE LOVED
Steamy and seductive. Somehow remains memorable through such an awful film.
Embeth Davidtz – JUNEBUG
Generous. Lovely. Passionate. Wonderful.
Rosario Dawson – DESCENT
Makes a believable transition from innocence to guilt without breaking a sweat.
Kirsten Dunst – MARIE ANTOINETTE
Makes Marie as relevant nowadays as then, which is completely what director Coppola was going for.
Cecile de France – HIGH TENSION
A completely physical performance, and she remains honest and compelling the whole ride through.
Famke Janssen – TURN THE RIVER
It's not her. It's not the actress. At all. Period.
Lindsay Lohan - GEORGIA RULE
In an otherwise dreadful piece of crud, she keeps comedic timing and sympathy on her side.
Christina Ricci – BLACK SNAKE MOAN
Fearless work, nailing that accent and remaining consistent to the character in all circumstances.
Rebecca Romijn-Stamos – FEMME FATALE
Goes from sexy femme fatale to fearless action villain without falling to genre trappings.
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Jason Bateman – JUNO
Never tries to make his character likable, which is apart of his performance's charm.
Brian Cox – L.I.E.
Unsettling and haunting. Brave. Just brave.
Vincent D'Onofrio – THE CELL
Wow. What I said for Cox above works here, only for different reasons. Haha.
Brad Dourif – HALLOWEEN II
Uses his acting chops to such heights as to actually (*gasp*) depress us when a slasher film character is killed off.
Richard Jenkins – THE MUDGE BOY
Stubborn without becoming over-the-top. Loving without turning into sap. It's a very lived-in performance.
Trevor Morgan – MEAN CREEK
Most seem to love every other member of the cast and ignore him when his final scene with Scott Mechlowicz is the one moment in the film to actually bring me to tears.
Nick Nolte – CLEAN
Gritty and strong. Very much proves why he is one of the most underrated actors, well, ever.
Michael Pitt – BULLY
Stahl is great, yes. But something about Pitt's unapologetic and hyperactive presentation of a drug addict is insane to forget.
Paul Rudd – KNOCKED UP
Adds complexity and subtly to an otherwise underwritten role.
Donald Sutherland – PANIC **
Had Mo'Nique's Mary Jones been a quiet monster, this would be her....
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Connelly – LITTLE CHILDREN
Want to see how fantastic Connelly emotes with the eyes? Watch the scene at the dinner when her and hubby Wilson invite Winslet and company over.
Anna Faris – MAY
Faris goes from darkly funny to wickedly scary almost seamlessly, working it so well that her final scene becomes one of the more unforgettable moments of the entire film.
Sarah Michelle Gellar – SOUTHLAND TALES
Gellar succeeds completely at delivering all of her zingers with pizzazz, getting us emotionally involved with her plight to accepting her uncontrollable fate, and doing this all in about fifteen minutes of screentime.
Amber Heard – THE INFORMERS **
Heard’s fearlessness to go almost entirely nude for most of her scenes is a testament to how dedicated and comfortable she is in this woman’s skin, and the compelling way she slowly becomes much more prominent in the lives of those around her is difficult to digest.
Anne Heche – BIRTH
Aching and hurting, Heche is a revelation in her scenes as she opens up the very bottom of her broken heart in order to meld it.
Eva Mendes – WE OWN THE NIGHT
Mendes is unexpectedly moving in “We Own the Night”; hardly saying anything throughout the film and yet proving to us that she genuinely loves this man, but can no longer risk her happiness, love, sexuality, and life in the balance of him and his violent world.
Brittany Murphy – THE DEAD GIRL **
I'll never forget her face in that final shot. Ever.
Chloe Sevigny – THE BROWN BUNNY
There is so much dread and pain in Sevigny’s character and it’s so apparent due to her complete blend into this confused woman.
Kristen Stewart – INTO THE WILD
Never blown over-the-top, and rightfully so, Stewart’s performance is quiet; slowly approaching moments of pure authenticity. It’s just one of the many reasons why many shouldn’t hold “Twilight” against her.
Theresa Wayman – THE RULES OF ATTRACTION
In five minutes, the woman takes your heart and tugs at it until she suddenly rips it from your chest.
Feel free to post your own as well if you'd like.
Search found 1 match: Alex Descas
Searched query: alex descas
Return to “Thoughts on these underrated/overlooked performances!?!”
- Sun May 23, 2010 11:34 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Thoughts on these underrated/overlooked performances!?!
- Replies: 10
- Views: 34139