lisa- wrote:currently annoying me:
louis malle
elaine may
masaki kobayashi
jacques rivette
lina wertmuller
emir kusturica
ming-liang tsai
ernst lubitsch
apichatpong weerasethakul
i love malle, rivette and kusturica. i loved the one film i've seen by kobayashi. i was indifferent about the one film i saw by tsai. weerasethakul is quite interesting.
i have not yet seen elaine may or lina wertmuller because their films aren't available to loan/rent. suppose i'll download them.
there are plenty more tat i'd like to see obviously, but those are the ones that right now feel like big gaps that i need to fix.
here are some others that i know i should see at some point but honestly am not expecting that much:
ang lee
steve mcqueen
michael mann
william wyler
luc besson
bryan singer
elia kazan
george cukor
clint eastwood
spike lee
and so on and so forth.
i saw something by the two lees, mcqueen and eastwoood, and they all sucked, as expected.