Search found 21 matches: Asghar Farhadi
Searched query: asghar farhadi
- Sat Apr 13, 2024 12:51 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
- Replies: 37
- Views: 55097
Re: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
... - 76.67 (3) 7. Oren Moverman - 76.25 (4) 8. Andrea Arnold - 75 (4) 9. Asghar Farhadi - 74.17 (6) 10. Derek Cianfrance - 73.33 (3) 11. Damien Chazelle - 70 (4) 12. Xavier ...
- Mon Apr 01, 2024 1:00 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
- Replies: 37
- Views: 55097
Re: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
Last update (2020): 1. Radu Jude - 87.67 (6) 2. Asghar Farhadi - 86.43 (7) 3. Sylvain Chomet - 81.00 (3) 4. Nuri Bilge Ceylan - 80.00 (8) 5. Lucretia Martel ...
- Sat Jan 13, 2024 11:14 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303118
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
... Ferrara... 5-9 films seen: # Director - Avg (films seen) - Fav.film 1 Asghar Farhadi - 85.4 (8) - About Elly 2 Radu Jude - 84.3 (8) - Scarred Hearts 3 Jacques Rozier - ...
- Sun Jun 28, 2020 6:14 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
- Replies: 37
- Views: 55097
Re: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
... (2018): 2018 Update -- some major changes: 1. Radu Jude - 89.40 (5) 2. Asghar Farhadi - 87.83 (6) 3. Sylvain Chomet - 80.33 (3) 4. Nuri Bilge Ceylan - 79.29 (7) 5. Lynne ...
- Mon Jun 15, 2020 10:34 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best of the 2010s
- Replies: 5
- Views: 4520
Re: Best of the 2010s
... 1. Mysteries of Lisbon (2010) Raoul Ruiz 2. A Separation (2011) Asghar Farhadi 3. Manchester by the Sea (2016) Kenneth Lonergan 4. Boyhood (2014) Richard Linklater ...
- Thu Jan 02, 2020 4:07 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303118
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
... Avg (films seen) - Fav.film 1 Radu Jude - 87.67 (6) - Scarred Hearts 2 Asghar Farhadi - 86.43 (7) - About Elly 3 Jacques Rozier - 84.14 (7) - Near Orouet 4 Jan Troell - ...
- Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:46 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18221
Re: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
... Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) No Country for Old Men (Ethan & Joel Coen, 2007) Synecdoche, New York (Charlie ...
- Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:49 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18221
Re: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
... 2007) Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan, 2011) 2 Appearances: A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky, 2010) Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010) ...
- Tue May 23, 2017 5:18 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
- Replies: 33
- Views: 24117
Re: Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
2014: I have one perfect T10 director: Asghar Farhadi based on 4 films: Fireworks Wednesday, Regarding Ellie, A Separation, The Past He is also my ...
- Tue May 23, 2017 5:04 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303118
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
... 5-9 cutoff: # Director - Avg (films seen) - Fav.film 1 Asghar Farhadi - 86.40 (5) - About Elly 2 Jacques Rozier - 83.71 (7) - Adieu Philippine ...