Here's a little experiment I've decided to test out here with you, fellow cinephiles. Having seen nearly 100 movies this past year, I decided to assemble my own nominee ballot, which follows. Your votes/feedback are much desired.
If your own choice is not among the nominees, by all means, write it in.
Best Picture:
Cosmopolis
Damsels in Distress
The Deep Blue Sea
Django Unchained
Holy Motors
The Master
ParaNorman
Premium Rush
Seven Psychopaths
Wreck-It Ralph
Best Director:
The Master: Paul Thomas Anderson
Holy Motors: Leos Carax
The Deep Blue Sea: Terence Davies
Seven Psychopaths: Martin McDonagh
Django Unchained: Quentin Tarantino
Best Original Screenplay:
Holy Motors
The Master
ParaNorman
Seven Psychopaths
Wreck-It Ralph
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Bernie
The Deep Blue Sea
Headhunters
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
The Secret World of Arrietty
Best Actor:
Bernie: Jack Black
The Amazing Spider-Man: Andrew Garfield
Les Miserables: Hugh Jackman
Holy Motors: Denis Lavant
The Master: Joaquin Phoenix
Best Actress:
Zero Dark Thirty: Jessica Chastain
For a Good Time, Call...: Ari Graynor
For a Good Time, Call...: Lauren Anne Miller
Safety Not Guaranteed: Aubrey Plaza
The Deep Blue Sea: Rachel Weisz
Best Supporting Actor:
Savages: Benicio Del Toro
The Master: Philip Seymour Hoffman
Seven Psychopaths: Sam Rockwell
Premium Rush: Michael Shannon
Django Unchained: Christoph Waltz
Best Supporting Actress:
Bachelorette: Lizzy Caplan
The Dark Knight Rises: Anne Hathaway
Savages: Salma Hayek
The Deep Blue Sea: Barbara Jefford
Damsels in Distress: Carrie MacLemore
Best Cinematography:
The Deep Blue Sea
Django Unchained
Holy Motors
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Best Production Design:
Cloud Atlas
Django Unchained
Mirror Mirror
Prometheus
Wreck-It Ralph
Best Costume Design:
Cloud Atlas
Django Unchained
The Hunger Games
The Man with the Iron Fists
Mirror Mirror
Best Makeup:
The Amazing Spider-Man
Cloud Atlas
Django Unchained
Headhunters
Holy Motors
Best Original Score:
Cosmopolis
Frankenweenie
Haywire
The Master
Red Hook Summer
Best Adapted Score:
The Ambassador
The Deep Blue Sea
Django Unchained
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Moonrise Kingdom
Best Song:
"Everybody Needs a Best Friend" - Ted
"Mecca" - Cosmopolis
"The Sambola! International Dance Craze" - Damsels in Distress
"Skyfall" - Skyfall
"Strange Love" - Frankenweenie
Best Editing:
Cloud Atlas
Headhunters
Magic Mike
Premium Rush
Seven Psychopaths
Best Sound Mixing:
The Avengers
Magic Mike
Premium Rush
Prometheus
Skyfall
Best Visual Effects:
The Avengers
The Cabin in the Woods
John Carter
Life of Pi
Prometheus
Best Sound Effects:
The Dark Knight Rises
Django Unchained
Skyfall
Wreck-It Ralph
Zero Dark Thirty
Best Documentary:
The Ambassador
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Samsara
Search found 1 match: Aubrey Plaza
Searched query: aubrey plaza
- Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:11 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2012 Film Awards
- Replies: 17
- Views: 8396