tomelce wrote:With the original four-film minimum set by djross...
10. Ron Howard: 16.67 (6 films)
9. Terry Gilliam: 16.25 (4 films)
8. Adam Shankman: 14.00 (5 films)
7&6. Michael Bay and Raja Gosnell: 13.75 (4 films each)
5&4. Renny Harlin and Brian Robbins: 12.50 (4 films each)
3. Hawley Pratt: 12.14 (7 films)
2. Jake Szymanski: 10.00 (4 films)
1. Aaron Seltzer: 2.50 (4 films)
10. Adam Shankman: 1.80 (5 films)
Bedtime Stories and Hairspray were enjoyable kitsch, but the other three Shankman films I've seen were dreadful. Everyone involved in The Pacifier is probably embarrassed by it now, whereas Cheaper by the Dozen 2 was insufferable. The other Shankman film I've seen is a short -- Zac Efron's Pool Party -- that is one of the most awful attempts at comedy you'll ever see.
8. Lee Tamahori and Michael Lah (Tied): 1.75 (4 films)
I've seen half of Tamahori's films and only one of them (Along Came a Spider) was actually decent, largely because of its actors' efforts. Mulholland Falls and Next are about as forgettably bland as "thrillers" get and xXx: State of the Union smothered everything approachable about xXx's concept. I'd never heard of Michael Lah, but he directors animated shorts, the four I've seen being poor.
6. Michael Bay and Raja Gosell (Tied): 1.60 (5 films)
Still hanging limp, Bay and Gosnell have one good film between then: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen -- which was unbelievably good considering its atrocious predecessor. The rest is, in many ways, the pits. I've often heard people say that The Rock is Bay's best film. How damning -- almost as bad as directing Beverly Hills Chihuahua.
4. Renny Harlin and Brian Robbins (Tied): 1.50 (4 films)
Harlin's strongest films (NIghtmare on Elm Street 4 and Die Hard 2) suggest he might have made a decent B-movie director in another life, albeit nowhere near the level of Cohen or Lustig. His other films (that I've seen) are rock-bottom abortions. The only positive score that Robbins gets is for Big Fat Liar, based on me viewing it years ago when I was young and stupid. I might have second thoughts if I saw it again, especially since his speciality is insipid comedies.
3. Hawley Pratt: 1.40 (10 films)
Pratt's main game is directing the witless Pink Panther shorts, which are like the polar opposite of Chuck Jones's better work -- dull, plodding and stupid.
2. Jake Szymanski: 1.25 (4 films)
Szymanski has yet to subject feature-length film to his dubious comic talent. Hopefully he never does.
1. Aaron Seltzer: 0.25 (4 films)
Fuck Aaron Seltzer.