Now seen 297, 5.22 avg tier.
Most promising recent discovery has been Valérie Donzelli, whose Queen of Hearts is one of the most distinctive and exciting debuts I've seen in years. Have also had a tons of fun going through the big Charles & Ray Eames boxset (still about a third to go). What a woman.
tier 10s:
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman, 1975)
News from Home (Chantal Akerman, 1977)
A New Leaf (Elaine May, 1971)
Mikey and Nicky (Elaine May, 1976)
Beau Travail (Claire Denis, 1999)
Trouble Every Day (Claire Denis, 2001)
Marseille (Angela Schanelec, 2004)
The Days Between (Maria Speth, 2001)
Seventeen (Joel DeMott & Jeff Kreines, 1983)
Grey Gardens (Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer, Mayleseses, 1975)
The House Is Black (Forough Farrokhzad 1963)
Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow, 1991)
Wanda (Barbara Loden, 1970)
Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr & Ágnes Hranitzky, 2000)
Maria Bamford: Old Baby (Jessica Yu, 2017) standup special, but pretty much unique as far that goes. That Yu also directed a documentary on Henry Darger is fitting...
Search found 1 match: Claire Denis
Searched query: claire denis
Return to “Best movies directed by women”
- Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:58 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best movies directed by women
- Replies: 21
- Views: 13625