Complete:
1. Goldfinger
2. Goldeneye
3. From Russia With Love
4. A View to a Kill
5. Live and Let Die
6. Thunderball
7. Never Say Never Again
8. For Your Eyes Only
9. Skyfall
10. Dr. No
11. You Only Live Twice
12. The Man With the Golden Gun
13. Moonraker
14. Tomorrow Never Dies
15. Octopussy
16. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
17. Diamonds are Forever
18. The Spy Who Loved Me
19. Spectre
20. Quantum of Solace
21. The Living Daylights
22. Casino Royale
23. Licence To Kill
24. The World Is Not Enough
25. Die Another Day
Villains:
1. Max Zorin (A View to a Kill)
2. Alec Trevelyan (Goldeneye)
3. Scaramanga (The Man With the Golden Gun)
4. Jaws (The Spy Who Loved Me & Moonraker)
5. OddJob (Goldfinger)
6. Goldfinger (Goldfinger)
7. Stromberg (The Spy Who Loved Me)
8. Silva (Skyfall)
9. Largo (Never Say Never Again)
10. Donald "Red" Grant (From Russia With Love)
11. Largo (Thunderball)
12. Dr. No (Dr. No)
13. Blofeld (Spectre)
14. Franz Sanchez (Licence To Kill)
15. Kristatos (For Your Eyes Only)
16. Blofeld (You Only Live Twice)
17. Hugo Drax (Moonraker)
18. Dominic Greene (Quantum of Solace)
19. Elliot Carver (Tomorrow Never Dies)
20. Kamal (Octopussy)
21. Blofeld (Diamonds are Forever)
22. Kananga (Live and Let Die)
23. Blofeld (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
24. Le Chiffre (Casino Royale)
25. Renard (The World is Not Enough)
26. Koskov/Whitaker (The Living Daylights)
27. Gustav Graves (Die Another Day)
Girls:
1. Honey Ryder (Ursula Andress in Dr. No)
2. Tiffany Case (Jill St. John in Diamonds are Forever)
3. Natalya Simonova (Izabella Scorupco in Goldeneye)
4. Camille (Olga Kurylenko in Quantum of Solace)
5. Goodnight (Britt Ekland in The Man with the Golden Gun)
6. Domino (Claudine Auger in Thunderball)
7. Pam Bouvier (Carey Lowell in Licence To Kill)
8. Stacey Sutton (Tanya Roberts in A View to a Kill)
9. Christmas Jones (Denise Richards in The World is Not Enough)
10. Domino (Kim Basinger in Never Say Never Again)
11. Tatiana Romanova (Daniela Bianchi in From Russia With Love)
12. Severine (Bérénice Marlohe in Skyfall)
13. Solitare (Jane Seymour in Live and Let Die)
14. Pussy Galore (Honor Blackman in Goldfinger)
15. Kissy (Mie Hama in You Only Live Twice)
16. Octopussy (Maud Adams in Octopussy)
17. Melina Havelock (Carole Bouquet in For Your Eyes Only)
18. Dr. Madeleine Swann (Lea Seydoux in Spectre)
19. Holly Goodhead (Lois Chiles in Moonraker)
20. Vesper Lynd (Eva Green in Casino Royale)
21. Wai Lin (Michelle Yeoh in Tomorrow Never Dies)
22. Agent XXX (Barbara Bach in The Spy Who Loved Me)
23. Kara Milovy (Maryam d'Abo in The Living Daylights)
24. Tracy (Diana Rigg in On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
25. Jinx Johnson (Halle Berry in Die Another Day)
Search found 10 matches: Denise Richards
Searched query: denise richards
Return to “Ranking the Bond films”
- Fri Jan 01, 2016 4:49 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101558
- Wed Dec 30, 2015 11:56 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101558
Re: Ranking the Bond films
Skyfall is the movie people think Casino Royale is.
1. Goldfinger
2. Goldeneye
3. From Russia With Love
4. A View to a Kill
5. Live and Let Die
6. Thunderball
7. Never Say Never Again
8. For Your Eyes Only
9. Skyfall
10. Dr. No
11. You Only Live Twice
12. The Man With the Golden Gun
13. Moonraker
14. Tomorrow Never Dies
15. Octopussy
16. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
17. Diamonds are Forever
18. The Spy Who Loved Me
19. Quantum of Solace
20. The Living Daylights
21. Casino Royale
22. Licence To Kill
23. The World Is Not Enough
24. Die Another Day
Villains:
1. Max Zorin (A View to a Kill)
2. Alec Trevelyan (Goldeneye)
3. Scaramanga (The Man With the Golden Gun)
4. Jaws (The Spy Who Loved Me & Moonraker)
5. OddJob (Goldfinger)
6. Goldfinger (Goldfinger)
7. Stromberg (The Spy Who Loved Me)
8. Silva (Skyfall)
9. Largo (Never Say Never Again)
10. Donald "Red" Grant (From Russia With Love)
11. Largo (Thunderball)
12. Dr. No (Dr. No)
13. Franz Sanchez (Licence To Kill)
14. Kristatos (For Your Eyes Only)
15. Blofeld (You Only Live Twice)
16. Hugo Drax (Moonraker)
17. Dominic Greene (Quantum of Solace)
18. Elliot Carver (Tomorrow Never Dies)
19. Kamal (Octopussy)
20. Blofeld (Diamonds are Forever)
21. Kananga (Live and Let Die)
22. Blofeld (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
23. Le Chiffre (Casino Royale)
24. Renard (The World is Not Enough)
25. Koskov/Whitaker (The Living Daylights)
26. Gustav Graves (Die Another Day)
Girls:
1. Honey Ryder (Ursula Andress in Dr. No)
2. Tiffany Case (Jill St. John in Diamonds are Forever)
3. Natalya Simonova (Izabella Scorupco in Goldeneye)
4. Camille (Olga Kurylenko in Quantum of Solace)
5. Goodnight (Britt Ekland in The Man with the Golden Gun)
6. Domino (Claudine Auger in Thunderball)
7. Pam Bouvier (Carey Lowell in Licence To Kill)
8. Stacey Sutton (Tanya Roberts in A View to a Kill)
9. Christmas Jones (Denise Richards in The World is Not Enough)
10. Domino (Kim Basinger in Never Say Never Again)
11. Tatiana Romanova (Daniela Bianchi in From Russia With Love)
12. Severine (Bérénice Marlohe in Skyfall)
13. Solitare (Jane Seymour in Live and Let Die)
14. Pussy Galore (Honor Blackman in Goldfinger)
15. Kissy (Mie Hama in You Only Live Twice)
16. Octopussy (Maud Adams in Octopussy)
17. Melina Havelock (Carole Bouquet in For Your Eyes Only)
18. Holly Goodhead (Lois Chiles in Moonraker)
19. Vesper Lynd (Eva Green in Casino Royale)
20. Wai Lin (Michelle Yeoh in Tomorrow Never Dies)
21. Agent XXX (Barbara Bach in The Spy Who Loved Me)
22. Kara Milovy (Maryam d'Abo in The Living Daylights)
23. Tracy (Diana Rigg in On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
24. Jinx Johnson (Halle Berry in Die Another Day)
1. Goldfinger
2. Goldeneye
3. From Russia With Love
4. A View to a Kill
5. Live and Let Die
6. Thunderball
7. Never Say Never Again
8. For Your Eyes Only
9. Skyfall
10. Dr. No
11. You Only Live Twice
12. The Man With the Golden Gun
13. Moonraker
14. Tomorrow Never Dies
15. Octopussy
16. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
17. Diamonds are Forever
18. The Spy Who Loved Me
19. Quantum of Solace
20. The Living Daylights
21. Casino Royale
22. Licence To Kill
23. The World Is Not Enough
24. Die Another Day
Villains:
1. Max Zorin (A View to a Kill)
2. Alec Trevelyan (Goldeneye)
3. Scaramanga (The Man With the Golden Gun)
4. Jaws (The Spy Who Loved Me & Moonraker)
5. OddJob (Goldfinger)
6. Goldfinger (Goldfinger)
7. Stromberg (The Spy Who Loved Me)
8. Silva (Skyfall)
9. Largo (Never Say Never Again)
10. Donald "Red" Grant (From Russia With Love)
11. Largo (Thunderball)
12. Dr. No (Dr. No)
13. Franz Sanchez (Licence To Kill)
14. Kristatos (For Your Eyes Only)
15. Blofeld (You Only Live Twice)
16. Hugo Drax (Moonraker)
17. Dominic Greene (Quantum of Solace)
18. Elliot Carver (Tomorrow Never Dies)
19. Kamal (Octopussy)
20. Blofeld (Diamonds are Forever)
21. Kananga (Live and Let Die)
22. Blofeld (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
23. Le Chiffre (Casino Royale)
24. Renard (The World is Not Enough)
25. Koskov/Whitaker (The Living Daylights)
26. Gustav Graves (Die Another Day)
Girls:
1. Honey Ryder (Ursula Andress in Dr. No)
2. Tiffany Case (Jill St. John in Diamonds are Forever)
3. Natalya Simonova (Izabella Scorupco in Goldeneye)
4. Camille (Olga Kurylenko in Quantum of Solace)
5. Goodnight (Britt Ekland in The Man with the Golden Gun)
6. Domino (Claudine Auger in Thunderball)
7. Pam Bouvier (Carey Lowell in Licence To Kill)
8. Stacey Sutton (Tanya Roberts in A View to a Kill)
9. Christmas Jones (Denise Richards in The World is Not Enough)
10. Domino (Kim Basinger in Never Say Never Again)
11. Tatiana Romanova (Daniela Bianchi in From Russia With Love)
12. Severine (Bérénice Marlohe in Skyfall)
13. Solitare (Jane Seymour in Live and Let Die)
14. Pussy Galore (Honor Blackman in Goldfinger)
15. Kissy (Mie Hama in You Only Live Twice)
16. Octopussy (Maud Adams in Octopussy)
17. Melina Havelock (Carole Bouquet in For Your Eyes Only)
18. Holly Goodhead (Lois Chiles in Moonraker)
19. Vesper Lynd (Eva Green in Casino Royale)
20. Wai Lin (Michelle Yeoh in Tomorrow Never Dies)
21. Agent XXX (Barbara Bach in The Spy Who Loved Me)
22. Kara Milovy (Maryam d'Abo in The Living Daylights)
23. Tracy (Diana Rigg in On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
24. Jinx Johnson (Halle Berry in Die Another Day)
- Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:10 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101558
Re: Ranking the Bond films
1. Goldfinger
2. Goldeneye
3. From Russia With Love
4. A View to a Kill
5. Live and Let Die
6. Thunderball
7. Never Say Never Again
8. For Your Eyes Only
9. Dr. No
10. You Only Live Twice
11. The Man With the Golden Gun
12. Moonraker
13. Tomorrow Never Dies
14. Octopussy
15. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
16. Diamonds are Forever
17. The Spy Who Loved Me
18. Quantum of Solace
19. The Living Daylights
20. Casino Royale
21. Licence To Kill
22. The World Is Not Enough
23. Die Another Day
Villains:
1. Max Zorin (A View to a Kill)
2. Alec Trevelyan (Goldeneye)
3. Scaramanga (The Man With the Golden Gun)
4. Jaws (The Spy Who Loved Me & Moonraker)
5. OddJob (Goldfinger)
6. Goldfinger (Goldfinger)
7. Stromberg (The Spy Who Loved Me)
8. Largo (Never Say Never Again)
9. Donald "Red" Grant (From Russia With Love)
10. Largo (Thunderball)
11. Dr. No (Dr. No)
12. Franz Sanchez (Licence To Kill)
13. Kristatos (For Your Eyes Only)
14. Blofeld (You Only Live Twice)
15. Hugo Drax (Moonraker)
16. Dominic Greene (Quantum of Solace)
17. Elliot Carver (Tomorrow Never Dies)
18. Kamal (Octopussy)
19. Blofeld (Diamonds are Forever)
20. Kananga (Live and Let Die)
21. Blofeld (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
22. Le Chiffre (Casino Royale)
23. Renard (The World is Not Enough)
24. Koskov/Whitaker (The Living Daylights)
25. Gustav Graves (Die Another Day)
Girls:
1. Honey Ryder (Ursula Andress in Dr. No)
2. Tiffany Case (Jill St. John in Diamonds are Forever)
3. Natalya Simonova (Izabella Scorupco in Goldeneye)
4. Camille (Olga Kurylenko in Quantum of Solace)
5. Goodnight (Britt Ekland in The Man with the Golden Gun)
6. Domino (Claudine Auger in Thunderball)
7. Pam Bouvier (Carey Lowell in Licence To Kill)
8. Stacey Sutton (Tanya Roberts in A View to a Kill)
9. Christmas Jones (Denise Richards in The World is Not Enough)
10. Domino (Kim Basinger in Never Say Never Again)
11. Tatiana Romanova (Daniela Bianchi in From Russia With Love)
12. Solitare (Jane Seymour in Live and Let Die)
13. Pussy Galore (Honor Blackman in Goldfinger)
14. Kissy (Mie Hama in You Only Live Twice)
15. Octopussy (Maud Adams in Octopussy)
16. Melina Havelock (Carole Bouquet in For Your Eyes Only)
17. Holly Goodhead (Lois Chiles in Moonraker)
18. Vesper Lynd (Eva Green in Casino Royale)
19. Wai Lin (Michelle Yeoh in Tomorrow Never Dies)
20. Agent XXX (Barbara Bach in The Spy Who Loved Me)
21. Kara Milovy (Maryam d'Abo in The Living Daylights)
22. Tracy (Diana Rigg in On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
23. Jinx Johnson (Halle Berry in Die Another Day)
2. Goldeneye
3. From Russia With Love
4. A View to a Kill
5. Live and Let Die
6. Thunderball
7. Never Say Never Again
8. For Your Eyes Only
9. Dr. No
10. You Only Live Twice
11. The Man With the Golden Gun
12. Moonraker
13. Tomorrow Never Dies
14. Octopussy
15. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
16. Diamonds are Forever
17. The Spy Who Loved Me
18. Quantum of Solace
19. The Living Daylights
20. Casino Royale
21. Licence To Kill
22. The World Is Not Enough
23. Die Another Day
Villains:
1. Max Zorin (A View to a Kill)
2. Alec Trevelyan (Goldeneye)
3. Scaramanga (The Man With the Golden Gun)
4. Jaws (The Spy Who Loved Me & Moonraker)
5. OddJob (Goldfinger)
6. Goldfinger (Goldfinger)
7. Stromberg (The Spy Who Loved Me)
8. Largo (Never Say Never Again)
9. Donald "Red" Grant (From Russia With Love)
10. Largo (Thunderball)
11. Dr. No (Dr. No)
12. Franz Sanchez (Licence To Kill)
13. Kristatos (For Your Eyes Only)
14. Blofeld (You Only Live Twice)
15. Hugo Drax (Moonraker)
16. Dominic Greene (Quantum of Solace)
17. Elliot Carver (Tomorrow Never Dies)
18. Kamal (Octopussy)
19. Blofeld (Diamonds are Forever)
20. Kananga (Live and Let Die)
21. Blofeld (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
22. Le Chiffre (Casino Royale)
23. Renard (The World is Not Enough)
24. Koskov/Whitaker (The Living Daylights)
25. Gustav Graves (Die Another Day)
Girls:
1. Honey Ryder (Ursula Andress in Dr. No)
2. Tiffany Case (Jill St. John in Diamonds are Forever)
3. Natalya Simonova (Izabella Scorupco in Goldeneye)
4. Camille (Olga Kurylenko in Quantum of Solace)
5. Goodnight (Britt Ekland in The Man with the Golden Gun)
6. Domino (Claudine Auger in Thunderball)
7. Pam Bouvier (Carey Lowell in Licence To Kill)
8. Stacey Sutton (Tanya Roberts in A View to a Kill)
9. Christmas Jones (Denise Richards in The World is Not Enough)
10. Domino (Kim Basinger in Never Say Never Again)
11. Tatiana Romanova (Daniela Bianchi in From Russia With Love)
12. Solitare (Jane Seymour in Live and Let Die)
13. Pussy Galore (Honor Blackman in Goldfinger)
14. Kissy (Mie Hama in You Only Live Twice)
15. Octopussy (Maud Adams in Octopussy)
16. Melina Havelock (Carole Bouquet in For Your Eyes Only)
17. Holly Goodhead (Lois Chiles in Moonraker)
18. Vesper Lynd (Eva Green in Casino Royale)
19. Wai Lin (Michelle Yeoh in Tomorrow Never Dies)
20. Agent XXX (Barbara Bach in The Spy Who Loved Me)
21. Kara Milovy (Maryam d'Abo in The Living Daylights)
22. Tracy (Diana Rigg in On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
23. Jinx Johnson (Halle Berry in Die Another Day)
- Tue Dec 22, 2015 12:39 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101558
Re: Ranking the Bond films
1. Goldfinger
2. Goldeneye
3. From Russia With Love
4. A View to a Kill
5. Live and Let Die
6. Thunderball
7. Never Say Never Again
8. For Your Eyes Only
9. Dr. No
10. You Only Live Twice
11. The Man With the Golden Gun
12. Moonraker
13. Tomorrow Never Dies
14. Octopussy
15. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
16. Diamonds are Forever
17. The Spy Who Loved Me
18. The Living Daylights
19. Casino Royale
20. Licence To Kill
21. The World Is Not Enough
22. Die Another Day
Villains:
1. Max Zorin (A View to a Kill)
2. Alec Trevelyan (Goldeneye)
3. Scaramanga (The Man With the Golden Gun)
4. Jaws (The Spy Who Loved Me & Moonraker)
5. OddJob (Goldfinger)
6. Goldfinger (Goldfinger)
7. Stromberg (The Spy Who Loved Me)
8. Largo (Never Say Never Again)
9. Donald "Red" Grant (From Russia With Love)
10. Largo (Thunderball)
11. Dr. No (Dr. No)
12. Franz Sanchez (Licence To Kill)
13. Kristatos (For Your Eyes Only)
14. Blofeld (You Only Live Twice)
15. Hugo Drax (Moonraker)
16. Elliot Carver (Tomorrow Never Dies)
17. Kamal (Octopussy)
18. Blofeld (Diamonds are Forever)
19. Kananga (Live and Let Die)
20. Blofeld (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
21. Le Chiffre (Casino Royale)
22. Renard (The World is Not Enough)
23. Koskov/Whitaker (The Living Daylights)
24. Gustav Graves (Die Another Day)
Girls:
1. Honey Ryder (Ursula Andress in Dr. No)
2. Tiffany Case (Jill St. John in Diamonds are Forever)
3. Natalya Simonova (Izabella Scorupco in Goldeneye)
4. Goodnight (Britt Ekland in The Man with the Golden Gun)
5. Domino (Claudine Auger in Thunderball)
6. Pam Bouvier (Carey Lowell in Licence To Kill)
7. Stacey Sutton (Tanya Roberts in A View to a Kill)
8. Christmas Jones (Denise Richards in The World is Not Enough)
9. Domino (Kim Basinger in Never Say Never Again)
10. Tatiana Romanova (Daniela Bianchi in From Russia With Love)
11. Solitare (Jane Seymour in Live and Let Die)
12. Pussy Galore (Honor Blackman in Goldfinger)
13. Kissy (Mie Hama in You Only Live Twice)
14. Octopussy (Maud Adams in Octopussy)
15. Melina Havelock (Carole Bouquet in For Your Eyes Only)
16. Holly Goodhead (Lois Chiles in Moonraker)
17. Vesper Lynd (Eva Green in Casino Royale)
18. Wai Lin (Michelle Yeoh in Tomorrow Never Dies)
19. Agent XXX (Barbara Bach in The Spy Who Loved Me)
20. Kara Milovy (Maryam d'Abo in The Living Daylights)
21. Tracy (Diana Rigg in On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
22. Jinx Johnson (Halle Berry in Die Another Day)
2. Goldeneye
3. From Russia With Love
4. A View to a Kill
5. Live and Let Die
6. Thunderball
7. Never Say Never Again
8. For Your Eyes Only
9. Dr. No
10. You Only Live Twice
11. The Man With the Golden Gun
12. Moonraker
13. Tomorrow Never Dies
14. Octopussy
15. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
16. Diamonds are Forever
17. The Spy Who Loved Me
18. The Living Daylights
19. Casino Royale
20. Licence To Kill
21. The World Is Not Enough
22. Die Another Day
Villains:
1. Max Zorin (A View to a Kill)
2. Alec Trevelyan (Goldeneye)
3. Scaramanga (The Man With the Golden Gun)
4. Jaws (The Spy Who Loved Me & Moonraker)
5. OddJob (Goldfinger)
6. Goldfinger (Goldfinger)
7. Stromberg (The Spy Who Loved Me)
8. Largo (Never Say Never Again)
9. Donald "Red" Grant (From Russia With Love)
10. Largo (Thunderball)
11. Dr. No (Dr. No)
12. Franz Sanchez (Licence To Kill)
13. Kristatos (For Your Eyes Only)
14. Blofeld (You Only Live Twice)
15. Hugo Drax (Moonraker)
16. Elliot Carver (Tomorrow Never Dies)
17. Kamal (Octopussy)
18. Blofeld (Diamonds are Forever)
19. Kananga (Live and Let Die)
20. Blofeld (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
21. Le Chiffre (Casino Royale)
22. Renard (The World is Not Enough)
23. Koskov/Whitaker (The Living Daylights)
24. Gustav Graves (Die Another Day)
Girls:
1. Honey Ryder (Ursula Andress in Dr. No)
2. Tiffany Case (Jill St. John in Diamonds are Forever)
3. Natalya Simonova (Izabella Scorupco in Goldeneye)
4. Goodnight (Britt Ekland in The Man with the Golden Gun)
5. Domino (Claudine Auger in Thunderball)
6. Pam Bouvier (Carey Lowell in Licence To Kill)
7. Stacey Sutton (Tanya Roberts in A View to a Kill)
8. Christmas Jones (Denise Richards in The World is Not Enough)
9. Domino (Kim Basinger in Never Say Never Again)
10. Tatiana Romanova (Daniela Bianchi in From Russia With Love)
11. Solitare (Jane Seymour in Live and Let Die)
12. Pussy Galore (Honor Blackman in Goldfinger)
13. Kissy (Mie Hama in You Only Live Twice)
14. Octopussy (Maud Adams in Octopussy)
15. Melina Havelock (Carole Bouquet in For Your Eyes Only)
16. Holly Goodhead (Lois Chiles in Moonraker)
17. Vesper Lynd (Eva Green in Casino Royale)
18. Wai Lin (Michelle Yeoh in Tomorrow Never Dies)
19. Agent XXX (Barbara Bach in The Spy Who Loved Me)
20. Kara Milovy (Maryam d'Abo in The Living Daylights)
21. Tracy (Diana Rigg in On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
22. Jinx Johnson (Halle Berry in Die Another Day)
- Sun Dec 20, 2015 3:43 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101558
Re: Ranking the Bond films
Die Another Day was not only shitty for a Bond film but just shitty for a movie in general. The direction didn't make sense, the writing was lazy and all of the actors completely mailed it in. An example of poor direction is when Bond is going to this plastic surgery place (at least I think that's what it was) and he's walking through this hallway and they shoot him from a lower angle suggesting dominance and yet the music playing suggests that he's walking into danger. The entire movie is filled with contradictions like this. There's also several instances of them referencing past Bond films but they aren't done out of love but more like "hey, we saw these too." In the climax, they are on this plane trying to stop basically another version of Goldeneye, but this time it's called Icarus or some shit like that, and Halle Berry decides to just drive the airplane into the laser for some reason and of course because this movie makes no sense it keeps flying. She then gets into a sword fight with Rosamund Pike, who earlier in the film we learned was a gold medal winner at the Olympics for fencing. So what happens? Of course the character who has shown a propensity for making poor decisions, being incompetent and being one of the most useless characters ever committed to film wins the sword fight against a gold medal winning fencer. After 21 of these movies, no character has pissed me off as much as Halle Berry's Jinx. She literally makes a yo mama joke in this movie. She runs around looking frightened and even tries to emulate Ursula Andress in her opening scene which was honestly the funniest thing she did. The entire villain backstory was confusing and didn't make any sense to me. So the guy falls off a cliff and presumably drowns or gets hit by something falling off this ledge and then he comes back and gets facial reconstruction surgery as a white guy? Wut. I also think his villain lair was just taken straight from Mr. Freeze on the set of Batman & Robin. And then the guys motivations were never clear. All I really got was he wanted to clear a mine field. Really awful movie.
1. Goldfinger
2. Goldeneye
3. From Russia With Love
4. A View to a Kill
5. Live and Let Die
6. Thunderball
7. Never Say Never Again
8. For Your Eyes Only
9. Dr. No
10. You Only Live Twice
11. The Man With the Golden Gun
12. Moonraker
13. Tomorrow Never Dies
14. Octopussy
15. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
16. Diamonds are Forever
17. The Spy Who Loved Me
18. The Living Daylights
19. Licence To Kill
20. The World Is Not Enough
21. Die Another Day
Villains:
1. Max Zorin (A View to a Kill)
2. Alec Trevelyan (Goldeneye)
3. Scaramanga (The Man With the Golden Gun)
4. Jaws (The Spy Who Loved Me & Moonraker)
5. OddJob (Goldfinger)
6. Goldfinger (Goldfinger)
7. Stromberg (The Spy Who Loved Me)
8. Largo (Never Say Never Again)
9. Donald "Red" Grant (From Russia With Love)
10. Largo (Thunderball)
11. Dr. No (Dr. No)
12. Franz Sanchez (Licence To Kill)
13. Kristatos (For Your Eyes Only)
14. Blofeld (You Only Live Twice)
15. Hugo Drax (Moonraker)
16. Elliot Carver (Tomorrow Never Dies)
17. Kamal (Octopussy)
18. Blofeld (Diamonds are Forever)
19. Kananga (Live and Let Die)
20. Blofeld (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
21. Renard (The World is Not Enough)
22. Koskov/Whitaker (The Living Daylights)
23. Gustav Graves (Die Another Day)
Girls:
1. Honey Ryder (Ursula Andress in Dr. No)
2. Tiffany Case (Jill St. John in Diamonds are Forever)
3. Natalya Simonova (Izabella Scorupco in Goldeneye)
4. Goodnight (Britt Ekland in The Man with the Golden Gun)
5. Domino (Claudine Auger in Thunderball)
6. Pam Bouvier (Carey Lowell in Licence To Kill)
7. Stacey Sutton (Tanya Roberts in A View to a Kill)
8. Christmas Jones (Denise Richards in The World is Not Enough)
9. Domino (Kim Basinger in Never Say Never Again)
10. Tatiana Romanova (Daniela Bianchi in From Russia With Love)
11. Solitare (Jane Seymour in Live and Let Die)
12. Pussy Galore (Honor Blackman in Goldfinger)
13. Kissy (Mie Hama in You Only Live Twice)
14. Octopussy (Maud Adams in Octopussy)
15. Melina Havelock (Carole Bouquet in For Your Eyes Only)
16. Holly Goodhead (Lois Chiles in Moonraker)
17. Wai Lin (Michelle Yeoh in Tomorrow Never Dies)
18. Agent XXX (Barbara Bach in The Spy Who Loved Me)
19. Kara Milovy (Maryam d'Abo in The Living Daylights)
20. Tracy (Diana Rigg in On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
21. Jinx Johnson (Halle Berry in Die Another Day)
1. Goldfinger
2. Goldeneye
3. From Russia With Love
4. A View to a Kill
5. Live and Let Die
6. Thunderball
7. Never Say Never Again
8. For Your Eyes Only
9. Dr. No
10. You Only Live Twice
11. The Man With the Golden Gun
12. Moonraker
13. Tomorrow Never Dies
14. Octopussy
15. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
16. Diamonds are Forever
17. The Spy Who Loved Me
18. The Living Daylights
19. Licence To Kill
20. The World Is Not Enough
21. Die Another Day
Villains:
1. Max Zorin (A View to a Kill)
2. Alec Trevelyan (Goldeneye)
3. Scaramanga (The Man With the Golden Gun)
4. Jaws (The Spy Who Loved Me & Moonraker)
5. OddJob (Goldfinger)
6. Goldfinger (Goldfinger)
7. Stromberg (The Spy Who Loved Me)
8. Largo (Never Say Never Again)
9. Donald "Red" Grant (From Russia With Love)
10. Largo (Thunderball)
11. Dr. No (Dr. No)
12. Franz Sanchez (Licence To Kill)
13. Kristatos (For Your Eyes Only)
14. Blofeld (You Only Live Twice)
15. Hugo Drax (Moonraker)
16. Elliot Carver (Tomorrow Never Dies)
17. Kamal (Octopussy)
18. Blofeld (Diamonds are Forever)
19. Kananga (Live and Let Die)
20. Blofeld (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
21. Renard (The World is Not Enough)
22. Koskov/Whitaker (The Living Daylights)
23. Gustav Graves (Die Another Day)
Girls:
1. Honey Ryder (Ursula Andress in Dr. No)
2. Tiffany Case (Jill St. John in Diamonds are Forever)
3. Natalya Simonova (Izabella Scorupco in Goldeneye)
4. Goodnight (Britt Ekland in The Man with the Golden Gun)
5. Domino (Claudine Auger in Thunderball)
6. Pam Bouvier (Carey Lowell in Licence To Kill)
7. Stacey Sutton (Tanya Roberts in A View to a Kill)
8. Christmas Jones (Denise Richards in The World is Not Enough)
9. Domino (Kim Basinger in Never Say Never Again)
10. Tatiana Romanova (Daniela Bianchi in From Russia With Love)
11. Solitare (Jane Seymour in Live and Let Die)
12. Pussy Galore (Honor Blackman in Goldfinger)
13. Kissy (Mie Hama in You Only Live Twice)
14. Octopussy (Maud Adams in Octopussy)
15. Melina Havelock (Carole Bouquet in For Your Eyes Only)
16. Holly Goodhead (Lois Chiles in Moonraker)
17. Wai Lin (Michelle Yeoh in Tomorrow Never Dies)
18. Agent XXX (Barbara Bach in The Spy Who Loved Me)
19. Kara Milovy (Maryam d'Abo in The Living Daylights)
20. Tracy (Diana Rigg in On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
21. Jinx Johnson (Halle Berry in Die Another Day)
- Sat Dec 19, 2015 9:37 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101558
Re: Ranking the Bond films
1. Goldfinger
2. Goldeneye
3. From Russia With Love
4. A View to a Kill
5. Live and Let Die
6. Thunderball
7. Never Say Never Again
8. For Your Eyes Only
9. Dr. No
10. You Only Live Twice
11. The Man With the Golden Gun
12. Moonraker
13. Tomorrow Never Dies
14. Octopussy
15. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
16. Diamonds are Forever
17. The Spy Who Loved Me
18. The Living Daylights
19. Licence To Kill
20. The World Is Not Enough
Villains:
1. Max Zorin (A View to a Kill)
2. Alec Trevelyan (Goldeneye)
3. Scaramanga (The Man With the Golden Gun)
4. Jaws (The Spy Who Loved Me & Moonraker)
5. OddJob (Goldfinger)
6. Goldfinger (Goldfinger)
7. Stromberg (The Spy Who Loved Me)
8. Largo (Never Say Never Again)
9. Donald "Red" Grant (From Russia With Love)
10. Largo (Thunderball)
11. Dr. No (Dr. No)
12. Franz Sanchez (Licence To Kill)
13. Kristatos (For Your Eyes Only)
14. Blofeld (You Only Live Twice)
15. Hugo Drax (Moonraker)
16. Elliot Carver (Tomorrow Never Dies)
17. Kamal (Octopussy)
18. Blofeld (Diamonds are Forever)
19. Kananga (Live and Let Die)
20. Blofeld (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
21. Renard (The World is Not Enough)
22. Koskov/Whitaker (The Living Daylights)
Girls:
1. Honey Ryder (Ursula Andress in Dr. No)
2. Tiffany Case (Jill St. John in Diamonds are Forever)
3. Natalya Simonova (Izabella Scorupco in Goldeneye)
4. Goodnight (Britt Ekland in The Man with the Golden Gun)
5. Domino (Claudine Auger in Thunderball)
6. Pam Bouvier (Carey Lowell in Licence To Kill)
7. Stacey Sutton (Tanya Roberts in A View to a Kill)
8. Christmas Jones (Denise Richards in The World is Not Enough)
9. Domino (Kim Basinger in Never Say Never Again)
10. Tatiana Romanova (Daniela Bianchi in From Russia With Love)
11. Solitare (Jane Seymour in Live and Let Die)
12. Pussy Galore (Honor Blackman in Goldfinger)
13. Kissy (Mie Hama in You Only Live Twice)
14. Octopussy (Maud Adams in Octopussy)
15. Melina Havelock (Carole Bouquet in For Your Eyes Only)
16. Holly Goodhead (Lois Chiles in Moonraker)
17. Wai Lin (Michelle Yeoh in Tomorrow Never Dies)
18. Agent XXX (Barbara Bach in The Spy Who Loved Me)
19. Kara Milovy (Maryam d'Abo in The Living Daylights)
20. Tracy (Diana Rigg in On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
Barbara Bach is a butterface. Her face creeped me out
2. Goldeneye
3. From Russia With Love
4. A View to a Kill
5. Live and Let Die
6. Thunderball
7. Never Say Never Again
8. For Your Eyes Only
9. Dr. No
10. You Only Live Twice
11. The Man With the Golden Gun
12. Moonraker
13. Tomorrow Never Dies
14. Octopussy
15. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
16. Diamonds are Forever
17. The Spy Who Loved Me
18. The Living Daylights
19. Licence To Kill
20. The World Is Not Enough
Villains:
1. Max Zorin (A View to a Kill)
2. Alec Trevelyan (Goldeneye)
3. Scaramanga (The Man With the Golden Gun)
4. Jaws (The Spy Who Loved Me & Moonraker)
5. OddJob (Goldfinger)
6. Goldfinger (Goldfinger)
7. Stromberg (The Spy Who Loved Me)
8. Largo (Never Say Never Again)
9. Donald "Red" Grant (From Russia With Love)
10. Largo (Thunderball)
11. Dr. No (Dr. No)
12. Franz Sanchez (Licence To Kill)
13. Kristatos (For Your Eyes Only)
14. Blofeld (You Only Live Twice)
15. Hugo Drax (Moonraker)
16. Elliot Carver (Tomorrow Never Dies)
17. Kamal (Octopussy)
18. Blofeld (Diamonds are Forever)
19. Kananga (Live and Let Die)
20. Blofeld (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
21. Renard (The World is Not Enough)
22. Koskov/Whitaker (The Living Daylights)
Girls:
1. Honey Ryder (Ursula Andress in Dr. No)
2. Tiffany Case (Jill St. John in Diamonds are Forever)
3. Natalya Simonova (Izabella Scorupco in Goldeneye)
4. Goodnight (Britt Ekland in The Man with the Golden Gun)
5. Domino (Claudine Auger in Thunderball)
6. Pam Bouvier (Carey Lowell in Licence To Kill)
7. Stacey Sutton (Tanya Roberts in A View to a Kill)
8. Christmas Jones (Denise Richards in The World is Not Enough)
9. Domino (Kim Basinger in Never Say Never Again)
10. Tatiana Romanova (Daniela Bianchi in From Russia With Love)
11. Solitare (Jane Seymour in Live and Let Die)
12. Pussy Galore (Honor Blackman in Goldfinger)
13. Kissy (Mie Hama in You Only Live Twice)
14. Octopussy (Maud Adams in Octopussy)
15. Melina Havelock (Carole Bouquet in For Your Eyes Only)
16. Holly Goodhead (Lois Chiles in Moonraker)
17. Wai Lin (Michelle Yeoh in Tomorrow Never Dies)
18. Agent XXX (Barbara Bach in The Spy Who Loved Me)
19. Kara Milovy (Maryam d'Abo in The Living Daylights)
20. Tracy (Diana Rigg in On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
ShogunRua wrote:Didn't expect you to like Goldeneye quite that much, but I'm probably more shocked by you ranking Michelle Yeoh 16th instead of 19th by a country mile. By no means is she ugly, but an average-looking, 36 year-old Chinese actress ranks dead last among the Bond girls you've seen so far. No way is she better than Barbara Bach in The Spy Who Loved Me.
Barbara Bach is a butterface. Her face creeped me out
- Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:16 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101558
Re: Ranking the Bond films
xacviant wrote:"Wait, it used a shaky cam? What more needs to be written about why it was garbage?"
Poor movie.
Also, I don't know how many people agree with me, but I think TWiNE is easily the worst film in the franchise. Amazingly boring, underwhelming villains, a blah story, Denise Richards (who isn't at all good, but isn't memorably bad either), a limp finale, an overlong and poorly constructed prologue...it all adds up, for me, to one big dud.
I agree with this.
- Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:49 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101558
Re: Ranking the Bond films
Watched The World.. several months ago with my cousins. Surprised myself and enjoyed it. Campy fun. Good colour palette, great suit. Throwback cold war-ness. Flying jet-skis. Enjoyed the bad accents of familiar Brit actors (there's an insular sort of warmth to this that may not translate to an international audience). Denise Richards was ridiculous, but then I expect something closer to Playboy than Ibsen from a Bond film.
Shame about the BMW, though.
Light and forgettable, but serviceable for a lizard-brained boys' night.
Shame about the BMW, though.
Light and forgettable, but serviceable for a lizard-brained boys' night.
- Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:26 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101558
Re: Ranking the Bond films
"Wait, it used a shaky cam? What more needs to be written about why it was garbage?"
Poor movie.
Also, I don't know how many people agree with me, but I think TWiNE is easily the worst film in the franchise. Amazingly boring, underwhelming villains, a blah story, Denise Richards (who isn't at all good, but isn't memorably bad either), a limp finale, an overlong and poorly constructed prologue...it all adds up, for me, to one big dud.
Poor movie.
Also, I don't know how many people agree with me, but I think TWiNE is easily the worst film in the franchise. Amazingly boring, underwhelming villains, a blah story, Denise Richards (who isn't at all good, but isn't memorably bad either), a limp finale, an overlong and poorly constructed prologue...it all adds up, for me, to one big dud.
- Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:12 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101558
Re: Ranking the Bond films
Ooh, what a fun topic.
I love the old-school Bond films, but hate the newer one with their pathetic attempts at a serious, gritty style. Ian Fleming's novels were always casual pulp action novels that you could turn your brain off while reading, nothing more. I haven't seen Casino Royale, Quantum of Solace, or Skyfall and frankly, don't intend to.
1. The Man with the Golden Gun
Great, amazing film that encompasses everything I love about the series. A hell of a theme song, exotic locales, crazy fight scenes, plenty of humor, and an awesome villain played by the great Christopher Lee!
2. Diamonds are Forever
Another fantastic Bond with many of the same elements, except this one stars Connery. Las Vegas has never seemed cooler, more interesting, and filled with intrigue than in this 70s film, and that's saying a hell of a lot.
For a movie that was radically different from Ian Fleming novel (I have read all of them), this had one of the better stories, too.
3. Moonraker
Phenomenally fun film that takes the audience all around the world, finally exhausting that, and showing off outer space. Hilarious ending, too.
4. You Only Live Twice
Just a badass action film, featuring some great scenes in Japan and a neat mystery. Very memorable Blofeld by Donald Pleasance as well.
Honestly, it's way better than the book.
5. The Spy Who Loved Me
Another one of those really cool Moore action comedies that shows off beautiful, exotic locales. Also the first appearance of henchman Jaws. Shame they only had him appear in two films.
6. A View to a Kill
Hated this as a kid, but really liked it as an adult. Perhaps my favorite theme of the entire series (who cares if it's by Duran Duran? It still rocks), great villain roles by both Christopher Walken and Grace Jones, and an awesome mix of various locales and fights, whether it's horse-riding in France, shoot-outs on the Swiss Alps, or blimps on top of the Golden Gate bridge in San Francisco! One downside to the picture is that the Bond girl might have been the worst one until Halle Berry.
Moore's last Bond film, and a fine end to the career of the greatest Bond ever. (I love Connery too, but Moore was BORN to play this role)
7. For Your Eyes Only
A flawed film; I loved it as a kid, but enjoyed it progressively less as I aged. A lot of very foolish scenes, including an absurd instance of Bond and company "capturing" cold-blooded killers instead of killing them.
Still...the first hour or so is tremendous fun, with a lot of inventive action scenes and a real mystery to it, similar to the short story that inspired it.
8. Thunderball
The best of the "faithful" Bond films, which followed the book reasonably closely. There are some awesome one-liners from Bond, and Jamaica is a great locale. However, they don't do Largo much justice as a villain, and there is too much "waiting around for things to happen" in this film. Still, it's solid fun.
9. Live and Let Die
Surprisingly faithful to the book, ("Diamonds are Forever" and "You Only Live Twice", both made considerably earlier, were radical departures) this would be Roger Moore's debut, and representative of what made him so great in the role.
One-liners, plenty of humor, inventive fight scenes, and fun locales. Colorful voodoo scenes aside, the story is a bit bland, and the action doesn't really pick until more than halfway into the film. However, it's still good fun.
10. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Honestly, a huge part of the reason it's this high is my love for the incredible theme song. But on another note, I absolutely love the book (perhaps my favorite of the entire series), and while not entirely successful, the movie adapted several elements of it well.
Lazenby, while no Moore or Connery, was still a decent Bond; he was easily the biggest, strongest, and most athletic of all the men who played the role, and probably the most handsome.
11. Goldfinger
Never understood the hype for this film, honestly. It's perfectly enjoyable, don't get me wrong; but it's just so much more bland and less entertaining than the films above it! Hell, I actually preferred the book; at least it explained who the fuck Pussy Galore was, and why the hell she was in Goldfinger's organization to begin with. (She was his niece, and had been raped by him as a young girl)
With the possible exception of the final fight against Oddjob, the action scenes mostly suck, and indeed, very little entertainment occurs. The golf game and card cheating, so exciting in the book, is noticeably more subdued and dull here.
12. The Living Daylights
I'm no fan of Dalton, but this was an enjoyable albeit forgettable action film. At least they understood what the audience was there to see.
13. From Russia with Love
Same exact comments for this as "Goldfinger", except the original book was pretty mediocre and drab, and this is actually an improvement.
Nevertheless, it lacks content and creativity, and several changes actually hurt the end result. (The ending to the book was its most thrilling and best part, as Bond appears to die. In the movie, the final fight is routine and dull, and Bond escapes unscathed)
14. Dr. No
A decent intro to the series, even if doesn't resemble its sequels very much. On the plus side, it might be the only movie that faithfully reproduces one of the best elements of the books.
Namely, the insane struggle and physical attrition Bond suffers at the end of the book, when captured by the main villain. In countless Bond novels, like "Moonraker", "Diamonds are Forever", and especially "Casino Royale" (the torture in the film adaptation was actually nowhere near as bad as what he actually went through in the book) he suffers incredible pain, torture, and only manages to escape by a miraculous, superhuman effort.
Oh, and Ursula Andress is the hottest Bond girl of all time, as well as one of the most stunningly beautiful women I have ever seen. And this is coming from someone that normally isn't into blonde or white girls that much.
15. GoldenEye
I absolutely despised this when I was younger, although I have come to appreciate it more as I grew up.
Brosnan was insufferable to me as an arrogant pretty boy in this flick, the exact opposite of what Bond should be. However, I do appreciate its use of humor, as well as possibly the last good Bond girl in the entire series. Sean Bean makes a great villain, and there are a few good scenes throughout.
The pacing of the film sucks, and the female villain was atrocious. Still, I repeat the line "filthy amateur" to this day. Overall, it's still an enjoyable experience.
16. Tomorrow Never Dies
Like "The Living Daylights", it's an enjoyable albeit forgettable action film. However, gone are the exotic locales, hence its lower rating.
17. Never Say Never Again (Does this count?)
HUGE drop in quality from 16. to 17. This is just an unnecessary remake of "Thunderball", and every character besides Connery sucks. Still, there are some wacky and fun scenes that save it from being a waste. I still laugh at the hilarious scene where a Bond villainess wants Connery to write that she was the best woman he ever had. At least they had a sense of humor, something notably lacking in the newer Bond films.
18. Octopussy
The first forty five minutes of the film are a lot of fun. Great, exotic locales, bizarre villains, humor, and good action scenes. All the hallmarks of the best Moore films. Unfortunately, it becomes confused and meandering after that, like they had no idea what to do. What follows is a rash of silly, lousy chase scenes, a confused story, and general tedium.
Still, I ranked it 50/100, which is barely T5 for me.
19. License to Kill
Oh boy, now we get to the real shit! No humor here, mailed-in action scenes, some nonsensical, boring plot with drug smugglers, and Dalton being about as entertaining as a wilted plant.
There are only two good parts to this movie. One is that the main Bond girl (with short hair) is a decent actress and an insanely hot woman. The other is that the first 30 seconds of Gladys Knight's theme are incredible. Unfortunately, after that, the song, like the entire movie, falls off a cliff.
20. The World is Not Enough
Good God, everything about this film sucks. From the insipidly idiotic "story", presented with no humor and dead seriously, to fucking Denise Richards, a former escort, playing a fucking scientist.
Not just a horrendous Bond movie, but legitimately one of the worst films I have ever seen.
21. Die Another Day
I spoke too soon; this is even worse. An abomination in every way. There are only a small handful of videos (not even films, but videos) that I rank worse than this garbage. Here is my mini-review;
"The worst in the Bond franchise.Blatantly rips off the previous films not as an homage,but lack of ideas. Billions of plot holes, with the villain magically becoming a different person, or a terrorist plot that makes no sense, all played seriously, with none of the humor previous entries had.Also has nauseatingly boring, horribly choreographed "action scenes". And let's not forget the least sexy Bond girl ever,Halle Berry,or as my friend called her,"the black midget with pubic hair on his head". "
***
Overall though, the Bond series is (was?) pretty awesome. While I would call only 1 or 2 of the films legitimately "great", an amazing 16/21 of those that I have seen were at least "enjoyable" (ranked T6 or higher for me), and only 3 were genuine shit.
I love the old-school Bond films, but hate the newer one with their pathetic attempts at a serious, gritty style. Ian Fleming's novels were always casual pulp action novels that you could turn your brain off while reading, nothing more. I haven't seen Casino Royale, Quantum of Solace, or Skyfall and frankly, don't intend to.
1. The Man with the Golden Gun
Great, amazing film that encompasses everything I love about the series. A hell of a theme song, exotic locales, crazy fight scenes, plenty of humor, and an awesome villain played by the great Christopher Lee!
2. Diamonds are Forever
Another fantastic Bond with many of the same elements, except this one stars Connery. Las Vegas has never seemed cooler, more interesting, and filled with intrigue than in this 70s film, and that's saying a hell of a lot.
For a movie that was radically different from Ian Fleming novel (I have read all of them), this had one of the better stories, too.
3. Moonraker
Phenomenally fun film that takes the audience all around the world, finally exhausting that, and showing off outer space. Hilarious ending, too.
4. You Only Live Twice
Just a badass action film, featuring some great scenes in Japan and a neat mystery. Very memorable Blofeld by Donald Pleasance as well.
Honestly, it's way better than the book.
5. The Spy Who Loved Me
Another one of those really cool Moore action comedies that shows off beautiful, exotic locales. Also the first appearance of henchman Jaws. Shame they only had him appear in two films.
6. A View to a Kill
Hated this as a kid, but really liked it as an adult. Perhaps my favorite theme of the entire series (who cares if it's by Duran Duran? It still rocks), great villain roles by both Christopher Walken and Grace Jones, and an awesome mix of various locales and fights, whether it's horse-riding in France, shoot-outs on the Swiss Alps, or blimps on top of the Golden Gate bridge in San Francisco! One downside to the picture is that the Bond girl might have been the worst one until Halle Berry.
Moore's last Bond film, and a fine end to the career of the greatest Bond ever. (I love Connery too, but Moore was BORN to play this role)
7. For Your Eyes Only
A flawed film; I loved it as a kid, but enjoyed it progressively less as I aged. A lot of very foolish scenes, including an absurd instance of Bond and company "capturing" cold-blooded killers instead of killing them.
Still...the first hour or so is tremendous fun, with a lot of inventive action scenes and a real mystery to it, similar to the short story that inspired it.
8. Thunderball
The best of the "faithful" Bond films, which followed the book reasonably closely. There are some awesome one-liners from Bond, and Jamaica is a great locale. However, they don't do Largo much justice as a villain, and there is too much "waiting around for things to happen" in this film. Still, it's solid fun.
9. Live and Let Die
Surprisingly faithful to the book, ("Diamonds are Forever" and "You Only Live Twice", both made considerably earlier, were radical departures) this would be Roger Moore's debut, and representative of what made him so great in the role.
One-liners, plenty of humor, inventive fight scenes, and fun locales. Colorful voodoo scenes aside, the story is a bit bland, and the action doesn't really pick until more than halfway into the film. However, it's still good fun.
10. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Honestly, a huge part of the reason it's this high is my love for the incredible theme song. But on another note, I absolutely love the book (perhaps my favorite of the entire series), and while not entirely successful, the movie adapted several elements of it well.
Lazenby, while no Moore or Connery, was still a decent Bond; he was easily the biggest, strongest, and most athletic of all the men who played the role, and probably the most handsome.
11. Goldfinger
Never understood the hype for this film, honestly. It's perfectly enjoyable, don't get me wrong; but it's just so much more bland and less entertaining than the films above it! Hell, I actually preferred the book; at least it explained who the fuck Pussy Galore was, and why the hell she was in Goldfinger's organization to begin with. (She was his niece, and had been raped by him as a young girl)
With the possible exception of the final fight against Oddjob, the action scenes mostly suck, and indeed, very little entertainment occurs. The golf game and card cheating, so exciting in the book, is noticeably more subdued and dull here.
12. The Living Daylights
I'm no fan of Dalton, but this was an enjoyable albeit forgettable action film. At least they understood what the audience was there to see.
13. From Russia with Love
Same exact comments for this as "Goldfinger", except the original book was pretty mediocre and drab, and this is actually an improvement.
Nevertheless, it lacks content and creativity, and several changes actually hurt the end result. (The ending to the book was its most thrilling and best part, as Bond appears to die. In the movie, the final fight is routine and dull, and Bond escapes unscathed)
14. Dr. No
A decent intro to the series, even if doesn't resemble its sequels very much. On the plus side, it might be the only movie that faithfully reproduces one of the best elements of the books.
Namely, the insane struggle and physical attrition Bond suffers at the end of the book, when captured by the main villain. In countless Bond novels, like "Moonraker", "Diamonds are Forever", and especially "Casino Royale" (the torture in the film adaptation was actually nowhere near as bad as what he actually went through in the book) he suffers incredible pain, torture, and only manages to escape by a miraculous, superhuman effort.
Oh, and Ursula Andress is the hottest Bond girl of all time, as well as one of the most stunningly beautiful women I have ever seen. And this is coming from someone that normally isn't into blonde or white girls that much.
15. GoldenEye
I absolutely despised this when I was younger, although I have come to appreciate it more as I grew up.
Brosnan was insufferable to me as an arrogant pretty boy in this flick, the exact opposite of what Bond should be. However, I do appreciate its use of humor, as well as possibly the last good Bond girl in the entire series. Sean Bean makes a great villain, and there are a few good scenes throughout.
The pacing of the film sucks, and the female villain was atrocious. Still, I repeat the line "filthy amateur" to this day. Overall, it's still an enjoyable experience.
16. Tomorrow Never Dies
Like "The Living Daylights", it's an enjoyable albeit forgettable action film. However, gone are the exotic locales, hence its lower rating.
17. Never Say Never Again (Does this count?)
HUGE drop in quality from 16. to 17. This is just an unnecessary remake of "Thunderball", and every character besides Connery sucks. Still, there are some wacky and fun scenes that save it from being a waste. I still laugh at the hilarious scene where a Bond villainess wants Connery to write that she was the best woman he ever had. At least they had a sense of humor, something notably lacking in the newer Bond films.
18. Octopussy
The first forty five minutes of the film are a lot of fun. Great, exotic locales, bizarre villains, humor, and good action scenes. All the hallmarks of the best Moore films. Unfortunately, it becomes confused and meandering after that, like they had no idea what to do. What follows is a rash of silly, lousy chase scenes, a confused story, and general tedium.
Still, I ranked it 50/100, which is barely T5 for me.
19. License to Kill
Oh boy, now we get to the real shit! No humor here, mailed-in action scenes, some nonsensical, boring plot with drug smugglers, and Dalton being about as entertaining as a wilted plant.
There are only two good parts to this movie. One is that the main Bond girl (with short hair) is a decent actress and an insanely hot woman. The other is that the first 30 seconds of Gladys Knight's theme are incredible. Unfortunately, after that, the song, like the entire movie, falls off a cliff.
20. The World is Not Enough
Good God, everything about this film sucks. From the insipidly idiotic "story", presented with no humor and dead seriously, to fucking Denise Richards, a former escort, playing a fucking scientist.
Not just a horrendous Bond movie, but legitimately one of the worst films I have ever seen.
21. Die Another Day
I spoke too soon; this is even worse. An abomination in every way. There are only a small handful of videos (not even films, but videos) that I rank worse than this garbage. Here is my mini-review;
"The worst in the Bond franchise.Blatantly rips off the previous films not as an homage,but lack of ideas. Billions of plot holes, with the villain magically becoming a different person, or a terrorist plot that makes no sense, all played seriously, with none of the humor previous entries had.Also has nauseatingly boring, horribly choreographed "action scenes". And let's not forget the least sexy Bond girl ever,Halle Berry,or as my friend called her,"the black midget with pubic hair on his head". "
***
Overall though, the Bond series is (was?) pretty awesome. While I would call only 1 or 2 of the films legitimately "great", an amazing 16/21 of those that I have seen were at least "enjoyable" (ranked T6 or higher for me), and only 3 were genuine shit.