dougied89 wrote:ayall wrote:nolan & pta are at the top of my list too... both have produced excellent films... i'm very excited about the new batman movie. the dark knight beat the prestige as my fav. nolan film.
anyway, seeing that TTWB is probably the best film i've ever seen, absolutely perfect in every way, i'd have to put PTA on top of the list
For Nolan I'd rank the films like:
1. Inception
2. The Dark Knight
3. The Prestige
4. Memento
5. Batman Begins
6. Following
7. Insomnia
And I'm hoping I can put The Dark Knight Rises between Inception and The Dark Knight
As for, PTA I'd rank them like this:
1. Magnolia
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Boogie Nights
4. Hard Eight
5. Punch Drunk Love
The gap between Magnolia and TWBB is very small though, but I slightly prefer Magnolia.
My list would probably go like this;
PTA;
1. There Will Be Blood
2. Magnolia
3. Boogie Nights
4. Punch Drunk Love
5. Hard Eight
Nolan:
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Prestige
3. Batman Begins
4. Memento
5. Inception
6. Insomnia
Haven't seen the following, just downloaded it and will watch it soon.
I thought that Inception was pretty disappointing. I expected a lot more from the film, and found it filled with too much pointless action scenes instead of focusing more on explaining/building the story; specifically how "the flux capacitor" worked. Also ellen page did a terrible job acting and brought everyone elses acting down with her awful performance.