djross wrote:The movies I am most looking forward to seeing in 2010 are the following:
Enter the Void (Gaspar Noé)
The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
Melancholia (Lars von Trier)
This may be compared with the movies that at the end of 2008 I said was most looking forward to seeing in 2009:
Enter the Void (Gaspar Noé)
The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
Antichrist (Lars von Trier)
In other words, not much has changed, even if the only one of the three from this year I've seen, Antichrist, perhaps was not quite the film I'd hoped.
Same sentiments.
Perhaps we can look forward to the films dated 2010 in 2011 and 2012.
09 retrospectiveIn 2008, the films I was
looking for
ward to that came out in 09 (UK):
The Young Victoria (Tier 6 PSI) - director of crazy
The Boat That Rocked (Tier 6 PSI) - filmed near me
The Limits of Control (Comes out tomorrow) - Jarmusch, Doyle
Pushed back:Blood Meridian (2011) - director of
In The Bedroom, Cormac McCarthy
The Tempest (2010)
The Rum Diary (2010) - Bruce Robinson, Hunter S. Thompson
"The Pacific" (2010) - from the creators of "Band of Brothers"
Na putu (2009) - writer and director of
GrbavicaSamsara (2009) - Fricke
Tree of Life (2010) - Malick
In 2009, films 'remembered' (i.e., I hadn't anticipated them in 2008):Bright Star (2009) - Campion, Keats
The Girlfriend Experience (2009) - Soderbergh, jewellrunner
Home (2009) - humnatworld
would also like to see The Informant!
Just added:The Road (2009, 2010 in UK) - Adapted by Joe Penhall, writer of
Some Voices. dystopia
2009 Tier 10 PSIs:Breathless (2009) 80
Das weiße Band (2009) 78
2009 Tier 9 PSIs:Charles Darwin and the Tree… (2009) 75
Mother (2009) 75
Samson and Delilah (2009) 75
El secreto de sus ojos (2009) 75
Der Knochenmann (2009) 74
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) 74
Inglourious Basterds (2009) 74
Mary and Max (2009) 74
A Serious Man (2009) 74
Up (2009) 74
Up in the Air (2009) 74
De helaasheid der dingen (2009) 74
It's been a good year for British independents, with the majority of Tier 8 PSIs; just where I like them.
Labeled 09/2010/2011 of interest:
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2010) - Lynne Ramsay (Fucking finally)
Untitled Mike Leigh Project (2010)
Taketori monogatari (2010) - (Isao Takahata!)
Black Swan (2010) - Darren Aronofsky
Miral (2010) - Julian Schnabel
Kosmos (2009) - Reha Erdem (
Bes Vakit)
Mine vaganti (2010) -
Ferzan OzpetekNight Train (2010) - Nicolas Roeg
Inventorium sladow (2009) - Quay Bros.
Otôto (2010) - Yôji Yamada (what a career this guy's had!)
Untitled Spalding Gray Project (2010) - Soderbergh
The Grand Master (2010) - Kar Wai Wong
The Lady from Shanghai (2010) - Kar Wai Wong
It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010) - Half Nelson
Biutiful (2010) - Iñárritu
Im Keller (2010) - Ulrich Seidl
Somewhere (2010) - Sofia Coppola
Chatroom (2010) - Enda Walsh
Ingenious (2009) (TV) - Jeanette Winterson
La dame de trèfle (2009) - Jérôme Bonnell
Margaret (2010) - Kenneth Lonergan
Das Lied von den zwei Pferden - Byambasuren Davaa
From directors not seen:Suspiria (2010) - remake, David Gordon Green
Goat (2010) - David Gordon Green
The Man Who Came with the Snow (2009) - Makhmalbaf
Enter the Void (2009)
A Torinói ló (2009) - Béla Tarr
Norwegian Wood (2010) - Haruki Murakami (based upon the novel), Anh Hung Tran (screenplay, direction)
Copie conforme (2009) - Kiarostami
Moving the Arts (2010) - compilation film - Atom Egoyan, Hal Hartley, Zhang Ke Jia, Laetitia Masson, Julio Medem, Christian Petzold