paulofilmo wrote:Here's Super Champion Film Zone's top 100.
The Top 10:
1. Extraordinary Stories (Mariano Llinás, 2008)
2. La Libertad (Lisandro Alonso, 2001)
3. Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine, 2012)
4. Werckmeister Harmonies (Bela Tarr, 2000)
5. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001)
6. Yi Yi (Edward Yang, 2000)
7. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001)
8. La Cienaga (Lucrecia Martel, 2001)
9. Platform (Jia Zhangke, 2000)
10. Like Someone in Love (Abbas Kiarostami, 2012)
Excellent. I haven't heard of three films on this list, which also happen to be the three Argentinian films, which leads me to believe that SCFZ's list is highly appropriate for this thread. Since I'm a fan of the rest of the top-1 (minus Spring Breakers -- haven't seen), particularly Werckmeister Harmonies & Platform, I'm going to endorse the entire linked list.