3 films:
Shunya Ito 100 (3) - Sasori trilogy
Quentin Tarantino 92.5 (10) - Kill Bill
Sergio Leone 90.5 (6) - The Good, the Bad & the Ugly
Paul Thomas Anderson 90 (9) - Magnolia
Chan-Wook Park 89.11 (9) - Lady Vengeance
Trey Parker 85.67 (6) - Team America
Zach Braff 84.33 (3) - Garden State
Edgar Wright 84.14 (7) - Shaun of the Dead
Lilly & Lana Wachowski 83.00 (8) - The Matrix
William Wyler 82.88 (8) - Ben-Hur
10 films:
Quentin Tarantino 92.5 (10) - Kill Bill
Hayao Miyazaki 81.73 (11) - Princess Mononoke
Paul Verhoeven 80.55 (11) - Total Recall/Basic Instinct
Joel & Ethan Coen 80.44 (18) - No Country for Old Men
Brian de Palma 80.37 (27) - Mission: Impossible
Sergio Corubcci 79.25 (12) - Vamos a matar, Companeros
Jonathan Demme 77.33 (12) - The Silence of the Lambs/Something Wild
Michael Mann 76.18 (11) - The Last of the Mohicans
Takashi Miike 75.83 (36) - Visitor Q
Howard Hawks 75.55 (11) - Bringing Up Baby
Search found 5 matches: Howard Hawks
Searched query: howard hawks
Return to “Top 5 Director Averages”
- Mon Dec 17, 2018 5:44 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 302807
- Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:09 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 302807
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
I'd rather do Top 10.
Minimum of 5 films
Director ------------- Avg Tier --- (# Films Rated)
Billy Wilder -------------- 9.60 --- (5)
Christopher Nolan ------ 9.43 --- (7)
Ethan & Joel Coen ------ 9.20 --- (5)
Peter Jackson ----------- 8.60 --- (5)
Stanley Kubrick ---------- 8.43 ---(7)
William Wyler ------------ 8.22 --- (9)
Howard Hawks ----------- 7.89 --- (9)
Joseph L. Mankiewicz --- 7.80 --- (5)
Quentin Tarantino ------- 7.78 --- (9)
John Sturges -------------- 7.67 --- (6)
Honorable Mention
Alfred Hitchcock ---------- 7.65 --- (17)
Minimum of 5 films
Director ------------- Avg Tier --- (# Films Rated)
Billy Wilder -------------- 9.60 --- (5)
Christopher Nolan ------ 9.43 --- (7)
Ethan & Joel Coen ------ 9.20 --- (5)
Peter Jackson ----------- 8.60 --- (5)
Stanley Kubrick ---------- 8.43 ---(7)
William Wyler ------------ 8.22 --- (9)
Howard Hawks ----------- 7.89 --- (9)
Joseph L. Mankiewicz --- 7.80 --- (5)
Quentin Tarantino ------- 7.78 --- (9)
John Sturges -------------- 7.67 --- (6)
Honorable Mention
Alfred Hitchcock ---------- 7.65 --- (17)
- Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:39 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 302807
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
1) Frank Darabont - 88.67 [3] Favorite Film = The Shawshank Redemption
2) Alfred Hitchcock - 87.92 [12] Favorite Films = Psycho and Rear Window
3) Howard Hawks - 87.5 [4] Favorite Films = The Big Sleep and His Girl Friday
4) Billy Wilder - 87.25 [4] Favorite Film = Double Indemnity
5) Lee Unkrich - 87.0 [4] Favorite Film = Toy Story 3
2) Alfred Hitchcock - 87.92 [12] Favorite Films = Psycho and Rear Window
3) Howard Hawks - 87.5 [4] Favorite Films = The Big Sleep and His Girl Friday
4) Billy Wilder - 87.25 [4] Favorite Film = Double Indemnity
5) Lee Unkrich - 87.0 [4] Favorite Film = Toy Story 3
- Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:52 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 302807
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
I will post some averages, then I get 5 of them to the TOP.
Stanley Kubrick - 79.29 [7 movies]
Ingmar Bergman - 88.57 [7 movies]
Jean-Luc Godard - 81.65 [Hail Mary got the averages down.] [3 movies]
Billy Wilder - 86.67 [6 movies]
Kon Ichikawa - 90 [2 movies]
Nicholas Ray - 87.65 [2 movies]
David Lynch - 81.25 [4 movies]
Howard Hawks - 85 [2 movies]
Orson Welles - 90 [2 movies]
Alfred Hitchcock - 79.23 [13 movies]
Milos Forman - 80 [3 movies]
Paul Thomas Anderson - 80 [4 movies]
David Lean - 90 [2 movies]
Lars Von Trier - 80 [I removed from the count Nocturne, because it's a short one] [5 movies]
Dario Argento - 79 [5 movies]
Charles Chaplin - 79.25 [7 movies]
Sam Peckinpah - 87.25 [2 movies]
Akira Kurosawa - 85 [5 movies]
I put above all the directors who had at least one movie above 90 [a masterpiece] AND that I saw at least 2 movies.
Another directors that have good averages [75-100]:
Mario Bava - 82.5 [2 movies]
Michale Haneke - 81.25 [4 movies]
Samuel Fuller - 78.33 [3 movies]
Buster Keaton - 81.25 [4 movies]
F. F. Coppola - 83.33 [3 movies]
Sergio Leone - 76.25 [4 movies]
John Ford - 82.5 [2 movies]
Woody Allen - 76.88 [8 movies]
Alain Resnais - 81.25 [4 movies]
So, my TOP Average Directors, counting only the directors which I saw 3 movies or more, are:
1 – Ingmar Bergman
2 – Billy Wilder
3 – Akira Kurosawa
4 – Francis Ford Coppola
5 – Jean-Luc Godard
6 – Resnais, Keaton, Lynch and Haneke
7 – Lars Von Trier and Milos Forman
8 – Stanley Kubrick
9 – Charles Chaplin
10 – Alfred Hitchcock
My TOP Directors are:
1 – Ingmar Bergman
2 – Billy Wilder
3 – Akira Kurosawa
4 – Alfred Hitchcock
5 – Stanley Kubrick
6 – Dario Argento
7 – Jean-Luc Godard
8 – Michael Haneke
9 – David Lynch
10 – Charles Chaplin
I'm surpirised with Coppola, that appeared in fourth on the first list, bur I don't like him so mcuh.
Stanley Kubrick - 79.29 [7 movies]
Ingmar Bergman - 88.57 [7 movies]
Jean-Luc Godard - 81.65 [Hail Mary got the averages down.] [3 movies]
Billy Wilder - 86.67 [6 movies]
Kon Ichikawa - 90 [2 movies]
Nicholas Ray - 87.65 [2 movies]
David Lynch - 81.25 [4 movies]
Howard Hawks - 85 [2 movies]
Orson Welles - 90 [2 movies]
Alfred Hitchcock - 79.23 [13 movies]
Milos Forman - 80 [3 movies]
Paul Thomas Anderson - 80 [4 movies]
David Lean - 90 [2 movies]
Lars Von Trier - 80 [I removed from the count Nocturne, because it's a short one] [5 movies]
Dario Argento - 79 [5 movies]
Charles Chaplin - 79.25 [7 movies]
Sam Peckinpah - 87.25 [2 movies]
Akira Kurosawa - 85 [5 movies]
I put above all the directors who had at least one movie above 90 [a masterpiece] AND that I saw at least 2 movies.
Another directors that have good averages [75-100]:
Mario Bava - 82.5 [2 movies]
Michale Haneke - 81.25 [4 movies]
Samuel Fuller - 78.33 [3 movies]
Buster Keaton - 81.25 [4 movies]
F. F. Coppola - 83.33 [3 movies]
Sergio Leone - 76.25 [4 movies]
John Ford - 82.5 [2 movies]
Woody Allen - 76.88 [8 movies]
Alain Resnais - 81.25 [4 movies]
So, my TOP Average Directors, counting only the directors which I saw 3 movies or more, are:
1 – Ingmar Bergman
2 – Billy Wilder
3 – Akira Kurosawa
4 – Francis Ford Coppola
5 – Jean-Luc Godard
6 – Resnais, Keaton, Lynch and Haneke
7 – Lars Von Trier and Milos Forman
8 – Stanley Kubrick
9 – Charles Chaplin
10 – Alfred Hitchcock
My TOP Directors are:
1 – Ingmar Bergman
2 – Billy Wilder
3 – Akira Kurosawa
4 – Alfred Hitchcock
5 – Stanley Kubrick
6 – Dario Argento
7 – Jean-Luc Godard
8 – Michael Haneke
9 – David Lynch
10 – Charles Chaplin
I'm surpirised with Coppola, that appeared in fourth on the first list, bur I don't like him so mcuh.
- Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:41 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 302807
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Of those directors with at least one tier 10 film and at least four films seen in total, these are the highest averages:
Akira Kurosawa 92.95 (4 films)
Stanley Kubrick 90.43 (7)
Michael Haneke 87 (4)
Ingmar Bergman 85.85 (13)
Andrei Tarkovsky 85.67 (6)
--
Billy Wilder 84.4 (5)
Lars von Trier 83.5 (4)
Francis Ford Coppola 82.8 (5)
Buster Keaton 82.8 (5)
Orson Welles 82.71 (7)
Howard Hawks 81.4 (5)
Werner Herzog 79.8 (5)
Joel & Ethan Coen 79.2 (10ish)
Alfred Hitchcock 77.85 (13)
Martin Scorsese 74.71 (7)
Jean-Luc Godard 73.27 (11)
David Lynch 61.38 (13)
Shorts have obviously had a big effect on these rankings, and there are a lot of directors waiting for me to watch a fourth film. So this is a definite '...to be continued'
Akira Kurosawa 92.95 (4 films)
Stanley Kubrick 90.43 (7)
Michael Haneke 87 (4)
Ingmar Bergman 85.85 (13)
Andrei Tarkovsky 85.67 (6)
--
Billy Wilder 84.4 (5)
Lars von Trier 83.5 (4)
Francis Ford Coppola 82.8 (5)
Buster Keaton 82.8 (5)
Orson Welles 82.71 (7)
Howard Hawks 81.4 (5)
Werner Herzog 79.8 (5)
Joel & Ethan Coen 79.2 (10ish)
Alfred Hitchcock 77.85 (13)
Martin Scorsese 74.71 (7)
Jean-Luc Godard 73.27 (11)
David Lynch 61.38 (13)
Shorts have obviously had a big effect on these rankings, and there are a lot of directors waiting for me to watch a fourth film. So this is a definite '...to be continued'