Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Anthony Hopkins in The Silence of the Lambs
Jack Nicholson in The Shining
Johnny Depp in The Pirates of the Caribbean
Brad Pitt in 12 Monkeys
Javier Bardem in No Country for Old Men
Tom Hanks in Forrest Gump
Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Leonardo DiCaprio in Django Unchained
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
Ralph Fiennes in Schindler's List
Robert De Niro in Taxi Driver
Al Pacino in Scarface
Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Kevin Spacey in American Beauty
Malcolm McDowell in A Clockwork Orange
Search found 8 matches: Jack Nicholson
Searched query: jack nicholson
- Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:16 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115369
- Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:47 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115369
Re: Best Performances
My Top 10 Performances (in no particular order):
Jean Gabin - Touchez pas au grisbi (1954)
Giancarlo Giannini - Seven Beauties (1975)
Joel Grey - Cabaret (1972)
Leslie Howard - Pygmalion (1938)
Martin Landau - Ed Wood (1994)
Marcello Mastroianni - Divorce, Italian Style (1961)
Bill Murray - Ghostbusters (1984)
Jack Nicholson - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
George Sanders - All About Eve (1950)
Barbara Stanwyck - The Lady Eve (1941)
Sitting just outside the Top 10 are Al Pacino for Dog Day Afternoon, John Goodman for The Big Lebowski and Tatum O'Neal for Paper Moon.
Jean Gabin - Touchez pas au grisbi (1954)
Giancarlo Giannini - Seven Beauties (1975)
Joel Grey - Cabaret (1972)
Leslie Howard - Pygmalion (1938)
Martin Landau - Ed Wood (1994)
Marcello Mastroianni - Divorce, Italian Style (1961)
Bill Murray - Ghostbusters (1984)
Jack Nicholson - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
George Sanders - All About Eve (1950)
Barbara Stanwyck - The Lady Eve (1941)
Sitting just outside the Top 10 are Al Pacino for Dog Day Afternoon, John Goodman for The Big Lebowski and Tatum O'Neal for Paper Moon.
- Sat Oct 23, 2010 3:06 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115369
Re: Best Performances
I have a lot:
Kathy Bates in Misery
Jack Nicholson in The Shining
William Hurt in A History of Violence
Edward Norton in American History X
Hugh Jackman in the Fountain
Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Ellen Burstyn in Requiem for a Dream
Jennifer Connely in House of Sand and Fog
Ben Kingsley in House of Sand and Fog
Sean Penn in Mystic River
Naomi Watts in 21 Grams
Viggo Mortensen in Eastern Promises
Tommy Lee Jones in No Country for Old Men
John Goodman in Barton Fink/The Big Lebowski
Phillip Seymour Hoffman in Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Burt Lancaster in Elmer Gantry
Sergi Lopez in Pan's Labyrinth
Guy Pearce in Memento
Jeff Goldblum in The Fly
Warren Beatty in Bugsy
Mark Wahlberg in The Departed
Bryce Dallas Howard in The Village
Tom Hanks in Forrest Gump
ok I think i'm finally done, but I've probably forgotten a lot.
Kathy Bates in Misery
Jack Nicholson in The Shining
William Hurt in A History of Violence
Edward Norton in American History X
Hugh Jackman in the Fountain
Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Ellen Burstyn in Requiem for a Dream
Jennifer Connely in House of Sand and Fog
Ben Kingsley in House of Sand and Fog
Sean Penn in Mystic River
Naomi Watts in 21 Grams
Viggo Mortensen in Eastern Promises
Tommy Lee Jones in No Country for Old Men
John Goodman in Barton Fink/The Big Lebowski
Phillip Seymour Hoffman in Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Burt Lancaster in Elmer Gantry
Sergi Lopez in Pan's Labyrinth
Guy Pearce in Memento
Jeff Goldblum in The Fly
Warren Beatty in Bugsy
Mark Wahlberg in The Departed
Bryce Dallas Howard in The Village
Tom Hanks in Forrest Gump
ok I think i'm finally done, but I've probably forgotten a lot.
- Sun Nov 23, 2008 7:15 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115369
Re: Best Performances
1. Robert De Niro in Raging Bull
My favorite performance. The final scene (monologue) and the prison scene where he’s pounding the wall. Gets me every time.
2. Jack Nicholson in The Shining
Love the ballroom scene
3. Jackie Coogan in The Kid
The scene where he gets taken away from his dad, the music: Amazing !!!
4. Klaus Kinski in Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Hypnotizing, scary. The last 5 minutes have really stayed with me.
5. Naomi Watts in Mulholland Dr.
I think Naomi Watts may be the only actress who reminds of the early 40's and 50's, of actresses like Judy Garland or Gloria Swanson. She was amazing in this film.
6. Gloria Swanson in Sunset Blvd.
Hilarious and creepy, love the film aswell.
7. Adrien Brody in The Pianist
It's fair to say he was brilliant.
8. Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu in Spoorloos (The Vanishing) ==> the original !!!
You thought Perkins was creepy in Psycho ? Alright fine, he was, but Donnadieu’s performance was far more disturbing and thought provoking.
9. Christian Bale in American Psycho
Try getting a reservation at Dorsia now, you fuckin' stupid bastard ! nuff' said
10. Billy Bob Thornton in Sling Blade
Affective, subtle, sad, and even funny at times. This was Thornton’s breakthrough performance. The film is just as great.
“I reckon, mmm hmmm”
11. Marion Cotillard in La Môme
A recent performance that has stayed with me. The continuous shot was quite effective.
12. Robert Downey Jr. in Chaplin
Downey Jr. was a perfect choice.
honorable mentions: Liv Ullman, James Stewart (most of their films)
show an array of emotions just with their eyes.
______________________________________________________________________
other fine kid performances: the Bolger sisters in "In America", the cast from "Mean Creek", Natalie Portman in "Léon", Marianne Fortier in "Maman est chez le coiffeur",…
other performances I love: Malcolm McDowell in "A Clockwork Orange", Samuel L. Jackson in “Pulp Fiction”, Mickey Rourke in "Sin City" (guilty pleasure ), and many more…
nice topic
peace
My favorite performance. The final scene (monologue) and the prison scene where he’s pounding the wall. Gets me every time.
2. Jack Nicholson in The Shining
Love the ballroom scene
3. Jackie Coogan in The Kid
The scene where he gets taken away from his dad, the music: Amazing !!!
4. Klaus Kinski in Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Hypnotizing, scary. The last 5 minutes have really stayed with me.
5. Naomi Watts in Mulholland Dr.
I think Naomi Watts may be the only actress who reminds of the early 40's and 50's, of actresses like Judy Garland or Gloria Swanson. She was amazing in this film.
6. Gloria Swanson in Sunset Blvd.
Hilarious and creepy, love the film aswell.
7. Adrien Brody in The Pianist
It's fair to say he was brilliant.
8. Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu in Spoorloos (The Vanishing) ==> the original !!!
You thought Perkins was creepy in Psycho ? Alright fine, he was, but Donnadieu’s performance was far more disturbing and thought provoking.
9. Christian Bale in American Psycho
Try getting a reservation at Dorsia now, you fuckin' stupid bastard ! nuff' said
10. Billy Bob Thornton in Sling Blade
Affective, subtle, sad, and even funny at times. This was Thornton’s breakthrough performance. The film is just as great.
“I reckon, mmm hmmm”
11. Marion Cotillard in La Môme
A recent performance that has stayed with me. The continuous shot was quite effective.
12. Robert Downey Jr. in Chaplin
Downey Jr. was a perfect choice.
honorable mentions: Liv Ullman, James Stewart (most of their films)
show an array of emotions just with their eyes.
______________________________________________________________________
other fine kid performances: the Bolger sisters in "In America", the cast from "Mean Creek", Natalie Portman in "Léon", Marianne Fortier in "Maman est chez le coiffeur",…
other performances I love: Malcolm McDowell in "A Clockwork Orange", Samuel L. Jackson in “Pulp Fiction”, Mickey Rourke in "Sin City" (guilty pleasure ), and many more…
nice topic
peace
- Tue May 13, 2008 2:32 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115369
Re: Best Performances
Robert De Niro as Jake LaMotta, Raging Bull
Robert De Niro as Travis Bickle, Taxi Driver
Tatsuya Nakadai as Hanshiro Tsugomu, Harakiri
Robert Walker as Bruno Antony, Strangers on a Train
Toshiro Mifune as Sanjuro, Yojimbo and Sanjuro
George C. Scott as Gen. Buck Turgidson, Dr. Strangelove
Orson Welles as Hank Quinlan, Touch of Evil
Alain Delon as Jef Costello, Le Samourai
Marlon Brando as Colonel Walter E. Kurtz, Apocalypse Now
Kevin Spacey as John Doe, Se7en
Anthony Hopkins as Hannibal Lecter, The Silence of the Lambs
Anthony Perkins as Norman Bates, Psycho
Jack Nicholson as Jack Torrance, The Shining
Malcom McDowell as Alex DeLarge, A Clockwork Orange
No pictures because I'm lazy.
Robert De Niro as Travis Bickle, Taxi Driver
Tatsuya Nakadai as Hanshiro Tsugomu, Harakiri
Robert Walker as Bruno Antony, Strangers on a Train
Toshiro Mifune as Sanjuro, Yojimbo and Sanjuro
George C. Scott as Gen. Buck Turgidson, Dr. Strangelove
Orson Welles as Hank Quinlan, Touch of Evil
Alain Delon as Jef Costello, Le Samourai
Marlon Brando as Colonel Walter E. Kurtz, Apocalypse Now
Kevin Spacey as John Doe, Se7en
Anthony Hopkins as Hannibal Lecter, The Silence of the Lambs
Anthony Perkins as Norman Bates, Psycho
Jack Nicholson as Jack Torrance, The Shining
Malcom McDowell as Alex DeLarge, A Clockwork Orange
No pictures because I'm lazy.
- Thu May 08, 2008 6:12 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115369
Re: Best Performances
my favourites:
peter o toole - lawrence of arabia
robert de niro - taxi driver
josh brolin - no country for old men
naomi watts - mulholland drive
jack nicholson - the passenger
jeremy irons - dead ringers
marlon brando - streetcar named desire
klaus kinski - aguirre
damien lewis - keane
gene hackman - the conversation
peter o toole - lawrence of arabia
robert de niro - taxi driver
josh brolin - no country for old men
naomi watts - mulholland drive
jack nicholson - the passenger
jeremy irons - dead ringers
marlon brando - streetcar named desire
klaus kinski - aguirre
damien lewis - keane
gene hackman - the conversation
- Wed May 07, 2008 11:05 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115369
Re: Best Performances
Ralph Fiennes in Schindler's List
Leonardo DiCaprio in The Aviator
Al Pacino in Scent of a Woman
Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean
Dustin Hoffman in Midnight Cowboy
Jack Nicholson in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Leonardo DiCaprio in The Aviator
Al Pacino in Scent of a Woman
Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean
Dustin Hoffman in Midnight Cowboy
Jack Nicholson in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
- Wed May 07, 2008 5:31 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115369
Re: Best Performances
In no particular order:
Erland Josephson - Scenes from a Marriage (and Sarband)
Daniel Craig - Some Voices
Julia Jentsch - Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
Paddy Considine - Dead Man's Shoes (and anything else he's in)
Ben Wishaw - My Brother Tom
Jack Nicholson - Five Easy Pieces
Ben Kingsley - Sexy Beast
Bruno Ganz - Downfall
Daniel Day-Lewis - In the Name of the Father
Richard E. Grant - Withnail & I
Jaye Davidson - The Crying Game
Foster and Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs
No doubt loads that I've forgotten. But that will do for now.
Erland Josephson - Scenes from a Marriage (and Sarband)
Daniel Craig - Some Voices
Julia Jentsch - Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
Paddy Considine - Dead Man's Shoes (and anything else he's in)
Ben Wishaw - My Brother Tom
Jack Nicholson - Five Easy Pieces
Ben Kingsley - Sexy Beast
Bruno Ganz - Downfall
Daniel Day-Lewis - In the Name of the Father
Richard E. Grant - Withnail & I
Jaye Davidson - The Crying Game
Foster and Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs
No doubt loads that I've forgotten. But that will do for now.