Search found 13 matches: James Wan
Searched query: james wan
- Sun Mar 03, 2024 9:54 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145828
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
... 20.0 (4) 4. Eli Roth...................... 22.0 (4) 5. James Wan................. 22.5 (6) 6. Paul Feig.................... 25.0 (4) 7. Wong Kar-Wai.............. ...
- Sat Jan 04, 2020 6:53 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145828
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
... Joon-ho............. 18.75 (4) =1. Darren Lynn Bousman... 18.75 (4) 3. James Wan................. 22.50 (6) 4. Paul Feig.................... 25.00 (4) ..(I decided to count ...
- Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:22 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Star Wars (1977)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 2485
Star Wars (1977)
... Princess Leia (Carrie Fisher) is held captive by Darth Vader (voiced by James Earl Jones). She sends two androids, C-3PO and R2D2, in an escape pod en route to Tatooine with a message for Obi-Wan Kenobi (Alec Guinness), requesting for urgent help. It's important to note that ...
- Mon Feb 26, 2018 6:27 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Jigsaw (2017)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 876
Jigsaw (2017)
... the fact that this pioneering horror was directed by star director James Wan helped a bit. A nervous and exciting storyline with extreme forms of physical violence. ...
- Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:29 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 Monster Movies in 2018
- Replies: 6
- Views: 3657
Re: 10 Monster Movies in 2018
James Wan isn't directing The Nun. Corin Hardy is.
- Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:11 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 Monster Movies in 2018
- Replies: 6
- Views: 3657
10 Monster Movies in 2018
9 Monster Movies in 2018:
1. The Predator - Shane Black
2. The Nun - James Wan
3. Meg - Jon Turteltaub
4. A Nightmare On Elm Street (TBD)
5. Venom (TBD)
6. The Strangers 2 (TBD)
7. The Invisible Man (TBD)
8. The Wolf Man (TBD)
9.The Third Wave - David Freyne
1. The Predator - Shane Black
2. The Nun - James Wan
3. Meg - Jon Turteltaub
4. A Nightmare On Elm Street (TBD)
5. Venom (TBD)
6. The Strangers 2 (TBD)
7. The Invisible Man (TBD)
8. The Wolf Man (TBD)
9.The Third Wave - David Freyne
- Wed Sep 21, 2016 7:25 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Conjuring 2 (2016)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1183
The Conjuring 2 (2016)
... is much more intense and frightening than this sequel directed by James Wan. Let's call it an assessment test. Based on this test I'll decide whether or not we'll ...
- Fri May 06, 2016 7:23 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145828
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
... Scott - 25.25 (4) 3. Darren Aronofsky - 27.00 (4) 4. James Cameron - 27.17 (6) 5. Wes Craven - 30.20 (10) ~6. ... - 17.50 (4) 2. Darren Lynn Bousman - 18.75 (4) 3. James Wan - 21.00 (5) 4. Tony Scott - 25.25 (4) 5. Darren Aronofsky ...
- Mon Apr 06, 2015 1:19 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Furious Seven"
- Replies: 57
- Views: 11350
Re: "Furious Seven"
... by Justin Lin, so fuck watching those. Granted, FF7 is directed by James Wan, so there is a tiny bit of hope, but I can well believe it's boring, too.
- Sun Oct 19, 2014 4:42 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145828
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
... Scott - 25.25 (4) 3. Darren Aronofsky - 27.00 (4) 4. James Cameron - 27.17 (6) 5. Wes Craven - 30.20 (10) ~6. ... Nolan - 17.50 (4) 2. Darren Lynn Bousman - 18.75 (4) 3. James Wan - 21.00 (5) 4. Tony Scott - 25.25 (4) 5. Darren Aronofsky - 27.00 (4) ...