I'd recommend looking into Jean Rollin's films, quasi horror films that play out like dreams. I really enjoyed Night of the Hunted and Requiem for a Vampire.
Definitely Gaspar Noe's films: Irreversible, I Stand Alone. Really heavy, hard hitting films..though they may fall into your artsy category a bit.
No one's mentioned Inside, one of the coolest new horror films I've seen. Sheitan was ok in my book, also horror.
Search found 1 match: Jean Rollin
Searched query: jean rollin
Return to “French films for someone who tends not to like French films?”
- Tue May 31, 2011 7:57 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: French films for someone who tends not to like French films?
- Replies: 33
- Views: 15948