Good topic. I'll post a few.
Paper Man
Went into this expecting absolutely nothing (probably expected some wacky Ryan Reynolds pseudo-superhero thing), came out of it with it firmly placed in my top 3 films ever. Then I watched it 3 times in a week. Adore this film, fully. Daniels and Stone are pristine.
House
This one has a lot of high rankings so I think pretty much everyone is on board about the fact that this trippy Japanese horror comedy is one of the most insanely entertaining things ever filmed. It's the kind of thing you expect to ironically like due to its shoddy quality, and you end up genuinely loving with all your heart.
The Cell
Has Jennifer Lopez and mostly lukewarm ratings so my expectations were low despite the fact that I loved Tarsem's other feature, The Fall. Ended up loving this one also. The visual aspect of this alone is worth about a tier 6 even if the subject matter wasn't well handled, largely interesting and foreshadowing of a lot of science fiction to come (Inception, anyone?).
Search found 1 match: Jennifer Lopez
Searched query: jennifer lopez
Return to “Biggest Unexpected Pleasures or Successes”
- Wed Mar 23, 2011 1:47 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Biggest Unexpected Pleasures or Successes
- Replies: 18
- Views: 12733