KalltKaffe wrote:Inception
Frances Ha
The Dark Knight Rises
The Big Short
Nightcrawler
I should add that I haven't seen a bunch like Arrival, A Separation, Manchester By The Sea, Prisoners, or Certified Copy yet.
You and I are on the same page, especially with Inception and Night Crawler (though I liked TDK better than TDKR), but there' are two gaping holes in your ratings, Her and The Accountant. I'd think you'd like them both, especially the latter since you appear to like think-worthyl action. Just sayin'.
P.S. Arrival degenerates pretty much into a monster movie. Don't know what all the fuss was about--and Amy Adams/Jeremy Renner are two of my favorites. (Heavy sigh).