Search found 12 matches: Kenneth Lonergan
Searched query: kenneth lonergan
- Sat Apr 13, 2024 12:51 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
- Replies: 37
- Views: 55158
Re: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
... Durkin - 85 (3) 2. Ari Aster - 80 (3) 3. Jonathan Glazer - 78.75 (4) 4. Kenneth Lonergan - 78.33 (3) 4. Robert Eggers - 78.33 (3) 6. Safdie brothers - 76.67 (3) 7. Oren Moverman ...
- Mon Aug 16, 2021 2:41 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Are Hollywood Movies Dead?
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14505
Re: Are Hollywood Movies Dead?
... directed at least one in my estimation; Lynne Ramsay, Yorgos Lanthimos, Kenneth Lonergan, Craig Zahler, Safdie bros, Bong Joon-ho, Harmony Korine, Tomas Alfredson, Andrew ...
- Sun Aug 15, 2021 11:51 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Are Hollywood Movies Dead?
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14505
Re: Are Hollywood Movies Dead?
... directed at least one in my estimation; Lynne Ramsay, Yorgos Lanthimos, Kenneth Lonergan, Craig Zahler, Safdie bros, Bong Joon-ho, Harmony Korine, Tomas Alfredson, Andrew ...
- Sun Aug 15, 2021 2:53 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Are Hollywood Movies Dead?
- Replies: 24
- Views: 14505
Re: Are Hollywood Movies Dead?
... directed at least one in my estimation; Lynne Ramsay, Yorgos Lanthimos, Kenneth Lonergan, Craig Zahler, Safdie bros, Bong Joon-ho, Harmony Korine, Tomas Alfredson, Andrew ...
- Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:18 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
- Replies: 37
- Views: 55158
Re: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
... / 4) 5 Whit Stillman (86.00 / 5) 6 Paul Thomas Anderson (85.63 / 8) 7 Kenneth Lonergan (85.00 /3) 8 James Gray (83.33 / 6) 9 Andrew Bujalski (81.67 / 6) 9 Adrienne Shelly ...
- Mon Jun 29, 2020 3:16 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
- Replies: 37
- Views: 55158
Re: 10 highest scoring new/contemporary directors
Kenneth Lonergan - 8.33 (3 films)
Lukas Moodysson - 7.33 (3)
Hirokazu Koreeda - 7.09 (11)
Nuri Bilge Ceylan - 7.00 (3)
Jafar Panahi - 7.00 (3)
Bong Joon-Ho - 6.86 (7)
Lynne Ramsay - 6.80 (5)
=Steve McQueen - 6.75 (4)
=Shane Meadows - 6.75 (4)
=John Crowley - 6.67 (3)
=Andrew Haigh - 6.67 (3)
Lukas Moodysson - 7.33 (3)
Hirokazu Koreeda - 7.09 (11)
Nuri Bilge Ceylan - 7.00 (3)
Jafar Panahi - 7.00 (3)
Bong Joon-Ho - 6.86 (7)
Lynne Ramsay - 6.80 (5)
=Steve McQueen - 6.75 (4)
=Shane Meadows - 6.75 (4)
=John Crowley - 6.67 (3)
=Andrew Haigh - 6.67 (3)
- Mon Jun 15, 2020 10:34 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best of the 2010s
- Replies: 5
- Views: 4520
Re: Best of the 2010s
... 2. A Separation (2011) Asghar Farhadi 3. Manchester by the Sea (2016) Kenneth Lonergan 4. Boyhood (2014) Richard Linklater 5. The Turin Horse (2011) Bela Tarr 6. Winter ...
- Sat Feb 24, 2018 5:55 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best dialogue-driven film you've seen?
- Replies: 39
- Views: 112013
Re: Best dialogue-driven film you've seen?
... sure what I want from dialogue films anymore - I guess something like Kenneth Lonergan's you can count on me , but it's not really what you're asking for. I just can't remember ...
- Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:49 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18239
Re: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
... Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik, 2007) Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan, 2011) 2 Appearances: A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky, ...
- Tue Mar 08, 2016 11:43 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st century directors: any great ones?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 60133
None meeting your criteria
... Bilge Ceylan Iñárritu +1 Steve McQueen Edgar Wright Ben Wheatley +1 Kenneth Lonergan Charlie Kaufman Chan-wook Park Shane Meadows (probably the closest to meeting the ...