Dardan wrote:From: http://www.criticker.com/profile/avgcrtckr
Of course "good" is subjective, and as for general quality, mainly due to writing and acting, with a few exceptions, the industry didn't really start to mature until the 60s.
1. 12 Angry Men (1957) 86--Good story but the acting is still stilted and artificial. I can't get Lee J. Cobb or Jack Klugman out of my head.
3. Paths of Glory (1957) 83--I'm a strong Kubrick fan, but he didn't really hit his stride until Dr. Strangelove.
5. Wild Strawberries (1957) 82--Obscure and pretentious
6. The Seventh Seal (1957) 81--Ditto
9. Witness for the Prosecution (1957) 81--Though I'm not a Tyrone Power fan, this looks like it might be good. Fell through the cracks maybe.
Curious that everything is b&w?