1. Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa)
2. Harakiri (1962, Masaki Kobayashi)
3. Fires on the Plain (1959, Kon Ichikawa)
4. Rashomon (1950, Akira Kurosawa)
5. Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa)
6. Kagemusha (1980, Akira Kurosawa)
7. Ugetsu (1953, Kenji Mizoguchi)
8. Red Beard (1965, Akira Kurosawa)
9. Woman in the Dunes (1964, Hiroshi Teshigahara)
10. Samurai Rebellion (1967, Masaki Kobayashi)
11. Yojimbo (1961, Akira Kurosawa)
12. Ghost in the Shell (1995, Mamoru Oshii)
That's everything in my 10th tier. I really like Kurosawa.
Search found 1 match: Mamoru Oshii
Searched query: mamoru oshii
Return to “Favourite Asian films”
- Fri Mar 20, 2009 6:19 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favourite Asian films
- Replies: 32
- Views: 27833