Search found 10 matches: Man-Tat Ng
Searched query: man-tat ng
ignored: man ng
- Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:02 am
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: obscure cartel movie
- Replies: 0
- Views: 770
obscure cartel movie
... of a mexican drug cartel in the usa. The main charactor has a joker tattoo on the back of his head. It starts out with him and another killing ... the different gang factions. Also how the aunt and her right hand man are trying to use their money and influence to garner political support ...
- Sat May 27, 2017 3:35 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Killer Angels
- Replies: 0
- Views: 562
Killer Angels
... struck heavy and it was awesome seeing a young Ng Man-Tat. This also feature a bevy of guns fight, quite a few martial ...
- Wed Nov 25, 2015 5:56 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Looking for a site like Criticker, but for running
- Replies: 2
- Views: 992
Looking for a site like Criticker, but for running
... a nice graph that shows my daily/weekly/monthly progress and patterns. I don't care about the latest "running gear" or other branded tat, and am not interested in any smart phone app or fancy shoes. I have no interest in advertising to facebook everytime I go for a run. I go running ...
- Sun Aug 16, 2015 1:49 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Judge (2014)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1244
The Judge (2014)
... person who does not mince his words. My favorite scene is the confrontation with some drunk local figures in a local bar where he and his two ... Duvall) who's invariably called "Judge" by everyone. A bitter man who can look back at an impressive career as a judge in the town of Carlinville ...
- Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:06 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Notable missing directors
- Replies: 51
- Views: 77276
Re: Notable missing directors
... not yet seen elaine may or lina wertmuller because their films aren't available to loan/rent. suppose i'll download them. there are plenty more tat i'd like to see obviously, but those are the ones that right now feel like big gaps that i need to fix. here are some others that i know i should ...
- Mon Jun 16, 2014 8:15 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Notable missing directors
- Replies: 51
- Views: 77276
Re: Notable missing directors
... may masaki kobayashi jacques rivette lina wertmuller emir kusturica ming-liang tsai ernst lubitsch apichatpong weerasethakul there are plenty more tat i'd like to see obviously, but those are the ones that right now feel like big gaps that i need to fix. here are some others that i know i should ...
- Fri Apr 19, 2013 12:17 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Dark Comedy
- Replies: 46
- Views: 20384
Re: Dark Comedy
... I would find within. I expressed as much. I then gave an honest recommendation. Finally, I concluded with my honest opinion and expectation that he will find more interesting stuff once he decides to lift the aforementioned limitation. It's true that I didn't use the diction of a ...
- Fri Apr 19, 2013 6:22 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Dark Comedy
- Replies: 46
- Views: 20384
Re: Dark Comedy
... I would find within. I expressed as much. I then gave an honest recommendation. Finally, I concluded with my honest opinion and expectation that he will find more interesting stuff once he decides to lift the aforementioned limitation. It's true that I didn't use the diction of a ...
- Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:52 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Your unique favourites
- Replies: 14
- Views: 25179
Re: Your unique favourites
Actors:
Eric Freeman - best eyebrow acting ever!
Peter Bark
Takuzo Kawatani
Man Tat Ng
Directors:
Benoît Delépine & Gustave de Kervern
Ruggero Deodato
Eric Freeman - best eyebrow acting ever!
Peter Bark
Takuzo Kawatani
Man Tat Ng
Directors:
Benoît Delépine & Gustave de Kervern
Ruggero Deodato
- Thu Jun 04, 2009 2:35 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: What is the funniest foriegn film you have seen?
- Replies: 37
- Views: 25018
Re: What is the funniest foriegn film you have seen?
Yeah, HK comedies are the best. Especially those with Stephen Chow - Man Tat Ng duo. Ngai Kai Lam's films are also funny as hell. Somehow I haven't seen anything by Sammo. Which ones do you recommend?