My Top 10 Performances (in no particular order):
Jean Gabin - Touchez pas au grisbi (1954)
Giancarlo Giannini - Seven Beauties (1975)
Joel Grey - Cabaret (1972)
Leslie Howard - Pygmalion (1938)
Martin Landau - Ed Wood (1994)
Marcello Mastroianni - Divorce, Italian Style (1961)
Bill Murray - Ghostbusters (1984)
Jack Nicholson - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
George Sanders - All About Eve (1950)
Barbara Stanwyck - The Lady Eve (1941)
Sitting just outside the Top 10 are Al Pacino for Dog Day Afternoon, John Goodman for The Big Lebowski and Tatum O'Neal for Paper Moon.
Search found 2 matches: Marcello Mastroianni
Searched query: marcello mastroianni
- Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:47 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115335
- Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:41 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115335
Re: Best Performances
Aside from those already mentioned...
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
One of the best and most fun to hate villains.
Woody Allen, Annie Hall
Marcello Mastroianni, 8 1/2
Although, maybe it's better to say he plays one of my favourite characters.
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
One of the best and most fun to hate villains.
Woody Allen, Annie Hall
Marcello Mastroianni, 8 1/2
Although, maybe it's better to say he plays one of my favourite characters.