Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Anthony Hopkins in The Silence of the Lambs
Jack Nicholson in The Shining
Johnny Depp in The Pirates of the Caribbean
Brad Pitt in 12 Monkeys
Javier Bardem in No Country for Old Men
Tom Hanks in Forrest Gump
Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Leonardo DiCaprio in Django Unchained
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
Ralph Fiennes in Schindler's List
Robert De Niro in Taxi Driver
Al Pacino in Scarface
Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Kevin Spacey in American Beauty
Malcolm McDowell in A Clockwork Orange
Search found 6 matches: Marlon Brando
Searched query: marlon brando
- Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:16 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115319
- Thu Oct 28, 2010 2:14 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115319
Re: Best Performances
Marlon Brando in "Candy"
- Sat Oct 23, 2010 3:06 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115319
Re: Best Performances
I have a lot:
Kathy Bates in Misery
Jack Nicholson in The Shining
William Hurt in A History of Violence
Edward Norton in American History X
Hugh Jackman in the Fountain
Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Ellen Burstyn in Requiem for a Dream
Jennifer Connely in House of Sand and Fog
Ben Kingsley in House of Sand and Fog
Sean Penn in Mystic River
Naomi Watts in 21 Grams
Viggo Mortensen in Eastern Promises
Tommy Lee Jones in No Country for Old Men
John Goodman in Barton Fink/The Big Lebowski
Phillip Seymour Hoffman in Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Burt Lancaster in Elmer Gantry
Sergi Lopez in Pan's Labyrinth
Guy Pearce in Memento
Jeff Goldblum in The Fly
Warren Beatty in Bugsy
Mark Wahlberg in The Departed
Bryce Dallas Howard in The Village
Tom Hanks in Forrest Gump
ok I think i'm finally done, but I've probably forgotten a lot.
Kathy Bates in Misery
Jack Nicholson in The Shining
William Hurt in A History of Violence
Edward Norton in American History X
Hugh Jackman in the Fountain
Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Ellen Burstyn in Requiem for a Dream
Jennifer Connely in House of Sand and Fog
Ben Kingsley in House of Sand and Fog
Sean Penn in Mystic River
Naomi Watts in 21 Grams
Viggo Mortensen in Eastern Promises
Tommy Lee Jones in No Country for Old Men
John Goodman in Barton Fink/The Big Lebowski
Phillip Seymour Hoffman in Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Burt Lancaster in Elmer Gantry
Sergi Lopez in Pan's Labyrinth
Guy Pearce in Memento
Jeff Goldblum in The Fly
Warren Beatty in Bugsy
Mark Wahlberg in The Departed
Bryce Dallas Howard in The Village
Tom Hanks in Forrest Gump
ok I think i'm finally done, but I've probably forgotten a lot.
- Fri May 16, 2008 7:54 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115319
Re: Best Performances
TOP 10 MALE
10. Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove or: How I Stopped Worrying and Love the Bomb
9. Ralph Fiennes, Schindler's List
8. Paul Giamatti, Sideways
7. Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
6. Anthony Hopkins, The Remains of the Day
5. Robert De Niro, Raging Bull
4. Daniel Day-Lewis, My Left Foot
3. Marlon Brando, Last Tango in Paris
2. F. Murray Abraham, Amadeus
1. Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
10. Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove or: How I Stopped Worrying and Love the Bomb
9. Ralph Fiennes, Schindler's List
8. Paul Giamatti, Sideways
7. Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
6. Anthony Hopkins, The Remains of the Day
5. Robert De Niro, Raging Bull
4. Daniel Day-Lewis, My Left Foot
3. Marlon Brando, Last Tango in Paris
2. F. Murray Abraham, Amadeus
1. Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
- Tue May 13, 2008 2:32 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115319
Re: Best Performances
Robert De Niro as Jake LaMotta, Raging Bull
Robert De Niro as Travis Bickle, Taxi Driver
Tatsuya Nakadai as Hanshiro Tsugomu, Harakiri
Robert Walker as Bruno Antony, Strangers on a Train
Toshiro Mifune as Sanjuro, Yojimbo and Sanjuro
George C. Scott as Gen. Buck Turgidson, Dr. Strangelove
Orson Welles as Hank Quinlan, Touch of Evil
Alain Delon as Jef Costello, Le Samourai
Marlon Brando as Colonel Walter E. Kurtz, Apocalypse Now
Kevin Spacey as John Doe, Se7en
Anthony Hopkins as Hannibal Lecter, The Silence of the Lambs
Anthony Perkins as Norman Bates, Psycho
Jack Nicholson as Jack Torrance, The Shining
Malcom McDowell as Alex DeLarge, A Clockwork Orange
No pictures because I'm lazy.
Robert De Niro as Travis Bickle, Taxi Driver
Tatsuya Nakadai as Hanshiro Tsugomu, Harakiri
Robert Walker as Bruno Antony, Strangers on a Train
Toshiro Mifune as Sanjuro, Yojimbo and Sanjuro
George C. Scott as Gen. Buck Turgidson, Dr. Strangelove
Orson Welles as Hank Quinlan, Touch of Evil
Alain Delon as Jef Costello, Le Samourai
Marlon Brando as Colonel Walter E. Kurtz, Apocalypse Now
Kevin Spacey as John Doe, Se7en
Anthony Hopkins as Hannibal Lecter, The Silence of the Lambs
Anthony Perkins as Norman Bates, Psycho
Jack Nicholson as Jack Torrance, The Shining
Malcom McDowell as Alex DeLarge, A Clockwork Orange
No pictures because I'm lazy.
- Thu May 08, 2008 6:12 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115319
Re: Best Performances
my favourites:
peter o toole - lawrence of arabia
robert de niro - taxi driver
josh brolin - no country for old men
naomi watts - mulholland drive
jack nicholson - the passenger
jeremy irons - dead ringers
marlon brando - streetcar named desire
klaus kinski - aguirre
damien lewis - keane
gene hackman - the conversation
peter o toole - lawrence of arabia
robert de niro - taxi driver
josh brolin - no country for old men
naomi watts - mulholland drive
jack nicholson - the passenger
jeremy irons - dead ringers
marlon brando - streetcar named desire
klaus kinski - aguirre
damien lewis - keane
gene hackman - the conversation