Search found 41 matches: Martin Short
Searched query: martin short
- Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:00 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Level 16 (2018)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1452
Level 16 (2018)
... personally when she wanted to help her friend Sophia ( Celine Martin ) at level 10. Not surprising that she reacts aggressively when she ... next moment there’s this innocent and spontaneous smile because of a short-term reward. One moment she’s the very milk of human kindness. And ...
- Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:15 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Upcoming in 2018
- Replies: 9
- Views: 8264
Re: Upcoming in 2018
A short list of upcoming projects by major film-makers with announced release dates/windows. ... Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) Tully (Jason Reitman) 2019: Gemini Man (Ang Lee) The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) Untitled World War Z Sequel (David Fincher) 2020: Untitled Avatar Sequel ...
- Tue Jan 23, 2018 4:50 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Oscar Nominations 2018
- Replies: 6
- Views: 5308
Oscar Nominations 2018
... “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor ... Driver” “Blade Runner 2049” “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Best documentary short subject “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” “Edith+Eddie” “Knife ...
- Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:14 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Replies: 8
- Views: 5774
Re: Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
... it. Definitely making my annual list of the years best films I adore Martin McDonagh so this has been my most hotly anticipated film for ages ... seen it but rated it relatively lowly. I'd welcome hearing how it fell short of your expectations. I haven't seen it myself but while I love In ...
- Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:28 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Upcoming in 2018
- Replies: 9
- Views: 8264
Re: Upcoming in 2018
A short list of upcoming projects by major film-makers with announced release dates/windows. ... Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) Tully (Jason Reitman) 2019: Gemini Man (Ang Lee) The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) Untitled World War Z Sequel (David Fincher) 2020: Untitled Avatar Sequel ...
- Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:42 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: All nighter (2017)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 619
All nighter (2017)
... father of a lovely girl called Ginnie ( Analeigh Tipton ) who's dating Martin ( Emile Hirsch ), a banjo-playing vegetarian loser. Already during ... to watch. But this one isn't inferior to the latter. Luckily it was a short pain this time, because this negligible movie lasted only 80 minutes. ...
- Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:33 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Image Game Tournament 2017 - DISCUSSION THREAD - DO NOT POST GUESSES HERE
- Replies: 85
- Views: 19837
Re: Image Game Tournament 2017 - DISCUSSION THREAD - DO NOT POST GUESSES HERE
bowfinger wrote:Darth Phil wrote:Sincere apologies. Complete oversight on my part. It was Short Term 12 (2013)
Hadn't even heard of this one, bloody hell.
I'm always surprised when you've heard of any film that doesn't have boobs or Steve Martin in it
- Fri Jan 13, 2017 6:34 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Lights out (2016)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 719
Lights out (2016)
... impressive. I have the same feeling about " Lights out ". The short film (this movie is based on) went viral on You Tube and reached a ... admired in "Mama" . The next victims could be the young boy Martin ( Gabriel Bateman ), who still lives with his mentally unstable mother ...
- Sat Feb 13, 2016 4:41 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Pod (2015)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 489
Pod (2015)
... How to describe " Pod " ? An experimental short film with hysteria as a central theme? Or is the author trying to visualize ... is really brief. Everything starts after an alarming phone call from Martin ( Brian Morvant ) to his brother Ed ( Dean Cates ). Martin is an ex-marine ...
- Sat Jan 02, 2016 7:11 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Your Favourite Users
- Replies: 55
- Views: 26447
Your Favourite Users
... it's impossible not to feel at least a bit sympathetic toward them. Martin Sheen is just perfect and Sissy Spacek is very good too. Malick's ... He is able to write long sentences and perhaps more importantly use short ones in a way that makes rhythmical sense. #7 - Pickpocket - 11 stars ...