01.James Cameron___91.0 (05 Films)
02.Joon-ho Bong_____88.0 (05 Films)
03.Robert Zemeckis___85.0 (06 Films)
04.Sidney Lumet______84.2 (06 Films)
05.Quentin Tarantino__82.7 (11 Films)
06.William Friedkin___82.5 (08 Films)
07.Stanley Kubrick____80.8 (06 Films)
08.Martin Scorsese____80.6 (18 Films)
09.Steven Spielberg___78.5 (17 Films)
10.David Fincher______77.5 (10 Films)
10.Michael Mann______77.5 (10 Films)
Search found 5 matches: Michael Mann
Searched query: michael mann
Return to “Top 5 Director Averages”
- Fri Jun 18, 2021 9:58 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303060
- Mon Dec 17, 2018 5:44 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303060
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
3 films:
Shunya Ito 100 (3) - Sasori trilogy
Quentin Tarantino 92.5 (10) - Kill Bill
Sergio Leone 90.5 (6) - The Good, the Bad & the Ugly
Paul Thomas Anderson 90 (9) - Magnolia
Chan-Wook Park 89.11 (9) - Lady Vengeance
Trey Parker 85.67 (6) - Team America
Zach Braff 84.33 (3) - Garden State
Edgar Wright 84.14 (7) - Shaun of the Dead
Lilly & Lana Wachowski 83.00 (8) - The Matrix
William Wyler 82.88 (8) - Ben-Hur
10 films:
Quentin Tarantino 92.5 (10) - Kill Bill
Hayao Miyazaki 81.73 (11) - Princess Mononoke
Paul Verhoeven 80.55 (11) - Total Recall/Basic Instinct
Joel & Ethan Coen 80.44 (18) - No Country for Old Men
Brian de Palma 80.37 (27) - Mission: Impossible
Sergio Corubcci 79.25 (12) - Vamos a matar, Companeros
Jonathan Demme 77.33 (12) - The Silence of the Lambs/Something Wild
Michael Mann 76.18 (11) - The Last of the Mohicans
Takashi Miike 75.83 (36) - Visitor Q
Howard Hawks 75.55 (11) - Bringing Up Baby
Shunya Ito 100 (3) - Sasori trilogy
Quentin Tarantino 92.5 (10) - Kill Bill
Sergio Leone 90.5 (6) - The Good, the Bad & the Ugly
Paul Thomas Anderson 90 (9) - Magnolia
Chan-Wook Park 89.11 (9) - Lady Vengeance
Trey Parker 85.67 (6) - Team America
Zach Braff 84.33 (3) - Garden State
Edgar Wright 84.14 (7) - Shaun of the Dead
Lilly & Lana Wachowski 83.00 (8) - The Matrix
William Wyler 82.88 (8) - Ben-Hur
10 films:
Quentin Tarantino 92.5 (10) - Kill Bill
Hayao Miyazaki 81.73 (11) - Princess Mononoke
Paul Verhoeven 80.55 (11) - Total Recall/Basic Instinct
Joel & Ethan Coen 80.44 (18) - No Country for Old Men
Brian de Palma 80.37 (27) - Mission: Impossible
Sergio Corubcci 79.25 (12) - Vamos a matar, Companeros
Jonathan Demme 77.33 (12) - The Silence of the Lambs/Something Wild
Michael Mann 76.18 (11) - The Last of the Mohicans
Takashi Miike 75.83 (36) - Visitor Q
Howard Hawks 75.55 (11) - Bringing Up Baby
- Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:45 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303060
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
I'll go minimum of 4, since my entire top 5 has 4 films. I could go to 5 but then Satoshi Kon would be cut and that would make me sad. So all of the below have 4 films.
Edgar Wright: 90.75
Satoshi Kon: 90.00
Michael Winterbottom: 89.75
Michael Mann: 89.75
Brad Bird: 89.50
Bottom 3:
Guy Hamilton: 57.25
Michael Bay: 67.00
Robert Rodriguez: 68.00 (The Sharkboy and Lavagirl effect)
Edgar Wright: 90.75
Satoshi Kon: 90.00
Michael Winterbottom: 89.75
Michael Mann: 89.75
Brad Bird: 89.50
Bottom 3:
Guy Hamilton: 57.25
Michael Bay: 67.00
Robert Rodriguez: 68.00 (The Sharkboy and Lavagirl effect)
- Fri Sep 09, 2011 1:37 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303060
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Based on three, because I do quite like Brad Bird:
Edgar Wright 90.75 4
Satoshi Kon 90.00 4
Brad Bird 90.00 3
Michael Mann 89.75 4
Michael Winterbottom 89.75 4
If I bumped it up to four Seijun Suzuki would make it to the list with an average of 88.
Edgar Wright 90.75 4
Satoshi Kon 90.00 4
Brad Bird 90.00 3
Michael Mann 89.75 4
Michael Winterbottom 89.75 4
If I bumped it up to four Seijun Suzuki would make it to the list with an average of 88.
- Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:48 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303060
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Making the cut off 5 films.
So two of my favorites won't make it.
Buster Keaton (4) - 96.5 Still finding more of his films. 3 are already in the top of my favorites.
Terrence Malick (4) - 95 Has only made 4 films thus far with a fifth on the way.
Sergio Leone (5) - 94.6
Stanley Kubrick (11) - 92.64
Alfred Hitchcock (6) - 91
Quentin Tarantino (9) - 89.67 Though that include both Grindhouse/Death Proof and Sin City
Werner Herzog (14) - 89.43
Martin Scorsese (11) - 85.55
David Lynch (7) - 84
James Cameron (6) - 83.17
Coen Brothers (10) - 80.7
Peter Jackson (8) - 80.63
Charles Chaplin (5) - 80.2
Woody Allen (8) - 79.13
Terry Gilliam (8) - 78.13
Sam Raimi (9) - 77.33
Steven Spielberg (19) - 77
David Fincher (6) - 76.83
Michael Mann (7) - 73.14
Ridley Scott (12) - 71.75
Rob Reiner (5) - 60.6
Robert Rodriguez (12) - 57 His 5 family movies have wrecked his average
Michael Bay (7) - 21.43
Sort of interesting. Definitely need to see more movies by some. Still need to see more Tarkovsky and Bergman.
Herzog, Kubrick, Malick and Keaton are my actual favorites.
So two of my favorites won't make it.
Buster Keaton (4) - 96.5 Still finding more of his films. 3 are already in the top of my favorites.
Terrence Malick (4) - 95 Has only made 4 films thus far with a fifth on the way.
Sergio Leone (5) - 94.6
Stanley Kubrick (11) - 92.64
Alfred Hitchcock (6) - 91
Quentin Tarantino (9) - 89.67 Though that include both Grindhouse/Death Proof and Sin City
Werner Herzog (14) - 89.43
Martin Scorsese (11) - 85.55
David Lynch (7) - 84
James Cameron (6) - 83.17
Coen Brothers (10) - 80.7
Peter Jackson (8) - 80.63
Charles Chaplin (5) - 80.2
Woody Allen (8) - 79.13
Terry Gilliam (8) - 78.13
Sam Raimi (9) - 77.33
Steven Spielberg (19) - 77
David Fincher (6) - 76.83
Michael Mann (7) - 73.14
Ridley Scott (12) - 71.75
Rob Reiner (5) - 60.6
Robert Rodriguez (12) - 57 His 5 family movies have wrecked his average
Michael Bay (7) - 21.43
Sort of interesting. Definitely need to see more movies by some. Still need to see more Tarkovsky and Bergman.
Herzog, Kubrick, Malick and Keaton are my actual favorites.