1. dancer in the dark (von trier)
2. umbrellas of cherbourg (demy)
3. all that jazz (fosse)
4. moulin rouge! (luhrmann. absurdly underrated)
5. a room in town (demy)
6. singin' in the rain (donen)
7. young girls of rochefort (demy)
8. west side story (wise)
9. cabaret (fosse)
10. jesus christ superstar (edwards, morris. 2000, not 1973. also absurdly underrated)
i didn't add nashville because that isn't really a musical, imo. there's at least one that i really want to see, "the hole" by ming-liang tsai.
Search found 1 match: Ming-liang Tsai
Searched query: ming-liang tsai
Return to “All-time top twenty musicals”
- Wed Jan 27, 2016 2:21 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All-time top twenty musicals
- Replies: 25
- Views: 7954