Things have changed in the two years since I last posted here, so it's time for an update. Once again, I'm splitting it up into 2 top 20 lists. The 1st is of directors by whom I have watched 10 or more films. The 2nd list is of those by whom I saw 5-9 films. After each list I name directors who were close but didn't make the cut. I'm sticking to using "by score" because "by tier" messes up the order.
[spoiler]
Moribunny wrote:I split this up into 2 top 20 lists. The 1st is of directors by whom I have watched 10 or more films. The 2nd list is of those by whom I saw 5-9 films. After each list I name directors who were close but didn't make the cut.
It tends to be unfair if I watch a lot including negligible shorts which kind of drag down the score unfairly. This happened with Herzog, Kiarostami and Polanski, for instance. They probably deserve higher.
10+ cutoff:
# Director - Avg (films seen) - Fav.film
1 Emir Kusturica - 80.2 (10) - Time of the Gypsies
2 Carl Theodor Dreyer - 79.45 (11) - Gertrud
3 Satyajit Ray - 78 (11) - Charulata
4 Luchino Visconti - 77.7 (10) – Bellissima
5 Federico Fellini – 77.3 (10) – La Strada
6 Sam Peckinpah - 76.8 (10) - Straw Dogs
7 Costa-Gavras - 75.9 (10) - Z
8 Rainer Werner Fassbinder - 75.07 (20) - In a Year of 13 Moons
9 Terry Gilliam - 75 (15) - Brazil
10 Sidney Lumet - 74.35 (17) - 12 Angry Men
11 Claude Chabrol - 73.79 (14) - The Girl Cut in Two
12 John Cassavetes - 73.7 (10) - A Woman under the Influence
13 Douglas Sirk - 73.5 (10) – Interlude
14 Ingmar Bergman – 73.22 (18) – Autumn Sonata
15 Ernst Lubitsch – 72.5 (10) – too many choices
16 Werner Herzog – 71.75 (32) – Stroszek
17 Woody Allen – 71.42 (19) – Annie Hall
18 Peter Weir – 69.7 (10) – Gallipoli
19 Aki Kaurismaki – 69.45 (10) – The Man Without a Past
20 Martin Scorsese – 66.19 (16) – Raging Bull
Close: Abbas Kiarostami, Roman Polanski
5-9 cutoff:
# Director - Avg (films seen) - Fav.film
1 Jacques Rozier - 83.33 (6) - Adieu Philippine
2 Mario Monicelli - 83 (5) - Big Deal on Madonna Street
3 Dino Risi - 81.8 (5) - A Hard Life
4 Alan Clarke - 80.5 (6) - The Firm
5 Nicolas Roeg - 79.2 (5) - Don't Look Now
6 Lina Wertmuller - 79 (6) - Swept Away
7 Sergei Parajanov - 78.6 (5) - Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors
8 Michelangelo Antonioni - 77.75 (8) - The Night
9 William Friedkin - 75.8 (5) - The French Connection
10 Jean Renoir - 75.71 (7) - A Day in the Country
11 Martin Ritt - 75.6 (5) - The Front
12 Marcel Carne - 74.6 (5) - The Children of Paradise
13 Charles Chaplin – 73.14 (7) – Modern Times
14 Ephraim Kishon – 72.8 (5) – The Fox in the Chicken Coop
15 Anthony Asquith - 72.2 (5) - The Browning Version
16 Max Ophuls - 72.2 (5) - La Plaisir
17 Shane Meadows - 72.17 (6) -This Is England
18 David Lean – 72.14 (7) – Hobson’s Choice
19 Hal Ashby - 71.8 (5) - The Last Detail
20 Jean-Luc Godard - 71.8 (5) - My Life to Live
Close: Errol Morris, Rob Reiner, Sergio Leone, Preston Sturges, Orson Welles
[/spoiler]
10+ cutoff:# Director - Avg (films seen) - Fav.film
1 Mario Monicelli - 79.60 (10) - Big Deal on Madonna Street
2 Satyajit Ray - 78.83 (12) - Charulata
3 Carl Theodor Dreyer - 78.50 (12) - Gertrud
4 Luchino Visconti - 77.70 (10) – Bellissima
5 Michelangelo Antonioni - 77.50 (10) - The Night
6 Emir Kusturica - 77.45(11) - Time of the Gypsies
7 Federico Fellini – 77.30 (10) – La Strada
8 Sam Peckinpah - 76.80 (10) - Straw Dogs
9 Costa-Gavras - 76.20 (10) - Z
10 Rainer Werner Fassbinder - 75.20 (20) - In a Year of 13 Moons
11 Terry Gilliam - 75.20 (15) - Brazil
12 Claude Chabrol - 74.44 (16) - The Girl Cut in Two
13 Douglas Sirk - 74.18 (11) – Interlude
14 John Cassavetes - 73.70 (10) - A Woman under the Influence
15 Ingmar Bergman – 72.95 (19) – Autumn Sonata
16 Ernst Lubitsch – 72.80 (10) – (too many choices)
17 Werner Herzog – 71.97 (33) – Stroszek
18 Sidney Lumet - 71.79 (19) - 12 Angry Men
19 Charles Chaplin - 71.30 (10) - Modern Times
20 Aki Kaurismaki – 70.15 (13) – The Man Without a Past
Close: Woody Allen (24), Ken Loach (10), Peter Weir (11), Abbas Kiarostami (13), Martin Scorsese (17)
5-9 cutoff:# Director - Avg (films seen) - Fav.film
1 Jacques Rozier - 82.71 (7) - Adieu Philippine
2 Alan Clarke - 81.00 (6) - The Firm
3 Dino Risi - 79.33 (6) - A Hard Life
4 Lynne Ramsay - 79.20 (5) - Morvern Callar
5 Lina Wertmuller - 79.00 (6) - Swept Away
6 Ermanno Olmi - 77.67 (6) - The Tree of Wooden Clogs
7 Nuri Bilge Ceylan - 76.60 (5) - Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
8 Jean Renoir - 76.14 (7) - A Day in the Country
=9 Nicolas Roeg - 76.00 (6) - Don't Look Now
=9 Sergei Parajanov - 76.00 (6) - Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors
11 Wojciech Has - 75.40 (5) - An Uninteresting Story
12 Volker Schlöndorff - 75.20 (5) - The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum
13 Marcel Carné - 74.60 (5) - The Children of Paradise
14 Masaki Kobayashi - 74.14 (7) - Samurai Rebellion
15 Martin Ritt - 73.50 (6) - The Front
=16 Henri-Georges Clouzot - 73.20 (5) - The Mystery of Picasso
=16 Anthony Asquith - 73.20 (5) - The Browning Version
18 Peter Yates - 72.83 (6) - (too many choices)
19 Ephraim Kishon – 72.80 (5) – The Fox in the Chicken Coop
20 Max Ophüls - 72.20 (5) - La Plaisir
Close: Errol Morris (6), Shane Meadows (6), David Lean (8), Hal Ashby (5), Frederick Wiseman (5), Rob Reiner (6), Sergio Leone (7), Barbet Schroeder (6), Milos Forman (6),
Orson Welles (6)