My list feels slightly underwhelming to me because I've only ranked 86 for the time period and 12 of them are stand-up comedy.
Tier 10
Drive
Cabin in the Woods
Jim Jefferies Alcoholocaust
Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theater
Black Swan
Toy Story 3
Tier 9
127 Hours
13 Assassins
The Fighter
Louis C.K.: Hilarious
Oslo: Burning the Bridge to Nowhere
Patrice O'Neal: Elephant in the Room
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
True Grit
50/50
Bill Burr: Let It Go
The King's Speech <- was in a really good mood when I saw this, probably deserves lower
Paul
The Social Network
As for bad movies
Tier 3
New Year's Eve
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
Atlas Shrugged: Part 1
Battle: Los Angeles
Burlesque
No Strings Attached
Predators
Tier 2
Medea's Big Happy Family
Fast Five
Tier 1
The Karate Kid
Cop Out
Piranhaconda
Something Borrowed
Sleeping Beauty
It also should be noted that my tier 3 films, while I would never recommend them, didn't make me hate myself. Those in my tier 2 and tier 1 did.
Search found 1 match: Patrice O'Neal
Searched query: patrice o neal
ignored: o
Return to “First quarter of the 2010s”
- Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:05 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: First quarter of the 2010s
- Replies: 10
- Views: 10685