When I filter the "All my Rankings" page to include just Obscure and Very Obscure titles (not sure how Criticker determines this, total # of rankings?)...I'm left with a long list of almost exclusively kung fu and samurai films.
The best of the kung fu movies are:
Dirty Tiger, Crazy Frog
Shaolin Mantis
Snake in the Monkey's Shadow
Samurai films:
Makai Tensho (Samurai Reincarnation)
Bohachi Bushido: Code of the Forgotten Eight
Sleepy Eyes of Death 2: Sword of Adventure (my fave of the SEOD series)
Others:
Run, Man, Run (Italian Western)
Embla the White Viking (Icelandic Viking film)
Revolver (Italian Crime Drama starring Oliver Reed)
Road House (1948 suspense thriller, not the dopey Patrick Swayze film)
Search found 1 match: Patrick Swayze
Searched query: patrick swayze
Return to “Movies That are great hidden Gems”
- Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:16 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies That are great hidden Gems
- Replies: 14
- Views: 6029