Paul Thomas Anderson's 55 Favorite Films
(Alphabetical Order)
Almost Famous (2000)
Bad Day At Black Rock (1955)
Bad Santa (2003)
The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005)
Baraka (1992)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
The Black Stallion (1979)
Bob le Flambeur (1956)
Breaking Away (1979)
Cabin Fever (2002)
Carefree (1938)
Dancer In The Dark (2000)
The Dark Corner (1946)
Dark Star (1974)
Destination Tokyo (1943)
Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Learned to Love The Bomb (1964)
The Earrings of Madame de...(1953)
East of Eden (1955)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
The Gay Divorcee (1934)
Giant (1956)
Goodfellas (1990)
Grindhouse (2007)
Help! (1965)
Hugo (2011)
I'm Still Here (2010)
The Lady From Shanghai (1947)
Lost In Translation (2003)
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971)
Meet The Parents (2000)
Melvin and Howard (1980)
Mystic River (2003)
Network (1976)
Nightmare Alley (1947)
North By Northwest (1959)
Ordinary People (1980)
Out of The Past (1947)
Popeye (1980)
A Prairie Home Companion (2006)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Raging Bull (1980)
Singin' In The Rain (1952)
Speed (1994)
Sweet and Lowdown (1999)
Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
Syndromes and a Century (2006)
Ted (2012)
The Treasure of The Sierra Madre (1948)
Tropical Malady (2004)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010)
White Heat (1949)
You Can Count On Me (2000)
Search found 2 matches: Paul Thomas Anderson
Searched query: paul thomas anderson
- Sun Jan 27, 2019 9:47 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17882
- Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:13 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17882
Re: All About Lists
Top 10 movies of 2018 (Cahiers du Cinéma)
1. The Wild Boys (Bertrand Mandico)
2. Coincoin and the Extra-Humans (Bruno Dumont)
3. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
4. Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
5. Paul Sanchez is Back! (Patricia Mazuy)
6. The Post (Steven Spielberg)
7. On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sang-soo)
8. The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier)
9. Leto (Kirill Serebrennikov)
10. Treasure Island (Guillaume Brac)
1. The Wild Boys (Bertrand Mandico)
2. Coincoin and the Extra-Humans (Bruno Dumont)
3. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
4. Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
5. Paul Sanchez is Back! (Patricia Mazuy)
6. The Post (Steven Spielberg)
7. On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sang-soo)
8. The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier)
9. Leto (Kirill Serebrennikov)
10. Treasure Island (Guillaume Brac)