With a minimum of 4
10. Peter Farrelly
9. Andy Tennant
8. Bobby Farrelly
7. Peter Segal
6. Wes Craven
5. Tom Shadyac
4. Randal Kleiser
3. Dario Argento
2. Michael Lehmann
1. William Nigh
Search found 11 matches: Peter Segal
Searched query: peter segal
Return to “The ten lowest-scoring directors”
- Tue Mar 26, 2024 1:28 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145902
- Thu Jun 23, 2016 5:12 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145902
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
Kinda fucked up that there are people in the world that would rank both Aronofsky and Nolan as bottom ten directors. I think both have an entry on my list of top 10 favorite films. I realize different tastes and all, but I can't help but get a strong scent of pretentiousness.
I shall continue with my list just the same.
10. Paul W.S. Anderson, 5 films, 51.2
Best film - Event Horizon (66)
Worst film - AVP: Alien vs. Predator (43)
9. Roger Spottiswoode, 6 films, 49.8
Best film - Tomorrow Never Dies (58)
Worst film - Stop! or My Mom Will Shoot (27)
8. Randal Kleiser, 6 films, 49.33
Best film - Flight of the Navigator (68)
Worst film - Honey I Blew Up the Kid (24)
7. Peter Segal, 4 films, 49.25
Best film - Get Smart (64)
Worst film - Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (18)
6. Jon Turteltaub, 6 films, 48.83
Best film - Cool Runnings (62)
Worst film - 3 Ninjas (23)
5. Stephen Herek, 6 films, 48.5
Best film - Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (70)
Worst film - 101 Dalmatians (23)
4. Tom Shadyac, 7 films, 48.29
Best film - Liar Liar (66)
Worst film - The Nutty Professor (23)
3. Frank Coraci, 4 films, 48.25
Best film - The Wedding Singer (68)
Worst film - Click (18)
2. Amy Heckerling, 4 films, 41.25
Best film - European Vacation (61)
Worst film - Loser (18)
1. Brian Levant, 5 films, 25.4
Best film - Jingle All the Way (30)
Worst film - Snow Dogs (21)
I shall continue with my list just the same.
10. Paul W.S. Anderson, 5 films, 51.2
Best film - Event Horizon (66)
Worst film - AVP: Alien vs. Predator (43)
9. Roger Spottiswoode, 6 films, 49.8
Best film - Tomorrow Never Dies (58)
Worst film - Stop! or My Mom Will Shoot (27)
8. Randal Kleiser, 6 films, 49.33
Best film - Flight of the Navigator (68)
Worst film - Honey I Blew Up the Kid (24)
7. Peter Segal, 4 films, 49.25
Best film - Get Smart (64)
Worst film - Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (18)
6. Jon Turteltaub, 6 films, 48.83
Best film - Cool Runnings (62)
Worst film - 3 Ninjas (23)
5. Stephen Herek, 6 films, 48.5
Best film - Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (70)
Worst film - 101 Dalmatians (23)
4. Tom Shadyac, 7 films, 48.29
Best film - Liar Liar (66)
Worst film - The Nutty Professor (23)
3. Frank Coraci, 4 films, 48.25
Best film - The Wedding Singer (68)
Worst film - Click (18)
2. Amy Heckerling, 4 films, 41.25
Best film - European Vacation (61)
Worst film - Loser (18)
1. Brian Levant, 5 films, 25.4
Best film - Jingle All the Way (30)
Worst film - Snow Dogs (21)
- Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:58 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145902
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
10. Paul W. S. Anderson (52.4 - 5 films)
High film: Event Horizon (65)
Low film: AVP: Alien vs. Predator (46)
9. M. Night Shyamalan (52 - 5 films)
High film: The Sixth Sense (81)
Low film: Lady in the Water (20)
8. Shawn Levy (50.75 - 4 films)
High film: Night at the Museum (68)
Low film: Big Fat Liar (27)
7. Peter Segal (50 - 4 films)
High film: Get Smart (64)
Low film: Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (22)
6. Jon Turteltaub (49.5 - 6 films)
High film: Cool Runnings (62)
Low film: 3 Ninjas (23)
5. Stephen Herek (49 - 6 films)
High film: Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (69)
Low film: 101 Dalmatians (23)
4. Frank Coraci (48 - 4 films)
High film: The Wedding Singer (67)
Low film: Click (18)
3. Tom Shadyac (47 - 7 films)
High film(s): Ace Ventura: Pet Detective and Liar Liar (63's)
Low film: The Nutty Professor (17)
2. Amy Heckerling (42.5 - 5 films)
High film: European Vacation (66)
Low film: Look Who's Talking Now (17)
1. Brian Levant (29.4 - 5 films)
High film: Beethoven (38)
Low film: Snow Dogs (21)
Anything below a 75 is a film I wouldn't recommend to someone else, and would try to actively avoid watching again. If I rank it above 50, that means I found at least something in the film redeemable. Hopefully this explains my "higher" score averages.
High film: Event Horizon (65)
Low film: AVP: Alien vs. Predator (46)
9. M. Night Shyamalan (52 - 5 films)
High film: The Sixth Sense (81)
Low film: Lady in the Water (20)
8. Shawn Levy (50.75 - 4 films)
High film: Night at the Museum (68)
Low film: Big Fat Liar (27)
7. Peter Segal (50 - 4 films)
High film: Get Smart (64)
Low film: Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (22)
6. Jon Turteltaub (49.5 - 6 films)
High film: Cool Runnings (62)
Low film: 3 Ninjas (23)
5. Stephen Herek (49 - 6 films)
High film: Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (69)
Low film: 101 Dalmatians (23)
4. Frank Coraci (48 - 4 films)
High film: The Wedding Singer (67)
Low film: Click (18)
3. Tom Shadyac (47 - 7 films)
High film(s): Ace Ventura: Pet Detective and Liar Liar (63's)
Low film: The Nutty Professor (17)
2. Amy Heckerling (42.5 - 5 films)
High film: European Vacation (66)
Low film: Look Who's Talking Now (17)
1. Brian Levant (29.4 - 5 films)
High film: Beethoven (38)
Low film: Snow Dogs (21)
Anything below a 75 is a film I wouldn't recommend to someone else, and would try to actively avoid watching again. If I rank it above 50, that means I found at least something in the film redeemable. Hopefully this explains my "higher" score averages.
- Mon Aug 20, 2012 3:24 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145902
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
You've ranked at least 4 films from 252 directors
Renny Harlin 55.67 12 films
Rob Cohen 55.25 4 films
Shawn Levy 54.25 4 films
Stephen Herek 54.00 5 films
Andrzej Bartkowiak 53.20 5 films
Paul W.S. Anderson 52.75 4 films
Uwe Boll 51.83 6 films
Jan de Bont 50.50 4 films
Peter Segal 50.40 5 films
Brian Levant 48.00 4 films
Consists entirely of low level Hollywood action or comedy filmmakers. Many of these guys actually make Michael Bay look good.
Renny Harlin 55.67 12 films
Rob Cohen 55.25 4 films
Shawn Levy 54.25 4 films
Stephen Herek 54.00 5 films
Andrzej Bartkowiak 53.20 5 films
Paul W.S. Anderson 52.75 4 films
Uwe Boll 51.83 6 films
Jan de Bont 50.50 4 films
Peter Segal 50.40 5 films
Brian Levant 48.00 4 films
Consists entirely of low level Hollywood action or comedy filmmakers. Many of these guys actually make Michael Bay look good.
- Mon Aug 20, 2012 4:37 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145902
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
Hal Needham 46.14
Quentin Tarantino 45.38
Bob Clark 45.00
Tom Shadyac 44.40
Peter Segal 44.00
Nick Castle 43.75
Jan de Bont 42.50
Dennis Dugan 40.17
Mark L. Lester 40.00
Hugh Wilson 39.75
Quentin Tarantino 45.38
Bob Clark 45.00
Tom Shadyac 44.40
Peter Segal 44.00
Nick Castle 43.75
Jan de Bont 42.50
Dennis Dugan 40.17
Mark L. Lester 40.00
Hugh Wilson 39.75
- Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:08 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145902
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
10. Peter Segal 61.67 (3)
9. Chris Columbus - 60.71(7)
8. Tom Shadyac - 60 (5)
7. M. Night Shyamalan - 60 (3)
6. George Lucas - 55 (4)
5. Richard Linklater - 55 (3)
4. Todd Phillips - 53.75 (4)
3. Dennis Dugan - 49 (5)
2. Shawn Levy - 42.5 (4)
1. Raja Gosnell - 37 (5)
9. Chris Columbus - 60.71(7)
8. Tom Shadyac - 60 (5)
7. M. Night Shyamalan - 60 (3)
6. George Lucas - 55 (4)
5. Richard Linklater - 55 (3)
4. Todd Phillips - 53.75 (4)
3. Dennis Dugan - 49 (5)
2. Shawn Levy - 42.5 (4)
1. Raja Gosnell - 37 (5)
- Wed Aug 15, 2012 3:10 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145902
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
Yearly update:
10. Chris Columbus, 52.13, 8 films
I guess I saw and ranked Percy Jackson and Beth Cooper since last June. Both were bad films, each in their own ways, but I guess they bumped him up a point and placed him at #10 instead of way down at #7.
9. Roger Spottiswoode, 52.00, 5 films
Nothing changed here, just that he squeezed onto the list. Stop! Or my Mom Will Shoot put him here, almost entirely by itself.
8. M. Night Shyamalan, 51.6, 5 films
I must have adjusted some his scores a little bit since then. I do play with them every now and then. He dropped 0.4 points.
7. Peter Segal, 50.5, 4 films
Again, just an adjustment in his scores over time.
6. Stephen Herek, 49.83, 6 films
5. Jon Turteltaub, 48.67, 6 films
I saw Sorcerer's Apprentice, and I guess I ranked it a 57, which skewed his scores up a little bit.
4. Frank Coraci, 48.25, 4 films
Another case of adjusting his films slightly lower over time.
3. Amy Heckerling, 45.5, 4 films
Made a mistake last time with the numbers. I included a film in which she wrote but did not direct.
2. Tom Shadyac, 43.14, 7 films
A rare case of actually increasing one of his film's scores. Still not enough to make up for all those crap movies.
1. Brian Levant, 35.4, 5 films
Some big drops, here. Must be Snow Dogs. I think I remember dropping that film by 20 points last time I adjusted my rankings.
Rob Cohen actually climbed to a 53.75 ranking without having seen any additional films by him. I think I'm being less harsh on the Fast and the Furious.
10. M. Night Shyamalan, 52.00, five films
9. Peter Segal, 51.25, 4 films
8. Rob Cohen, 51.25, 4 films
7. Chris Columbus, 51.17, 6 films
6. Steven Herek, 50.17, 6 films
5. Frank Coraci, 50.00, 4 films
4. Amy Heckerling, 45.5, 5 films
3. Jon Turteltaub, 45.4, 5 films
2. Tom Shadyac, 41.29, 7 films
1. Brian Levant, 39.4, 5 films
10. Chris Columbus, 52.13, 8 films
I guess I saw and ranked Percy Jackson and Beth Cooper since last June. Both were bad films, each in their own ways, but I guess they bumped him up a point and placed him at #10 instead of way down at #7.
9. Roger Spottiswoode, 52.00, 5 films
Nothing changed here, just that he squeezed onto the list. Stop! Or my Mom Will Shoot put him here, almost entirely by itself.
8. M. Night Shyamalan, 51.6, 5 films
I must have adjusted some his scores a little bit since then. I do play with them every now and then. He dropped 0.4 points.
7. Peter Segal, 50.5, 4 films
Again, just an adjustment in his scores over time.
6. Stephen Herek, 49.83, 6 films
5. Jon Turteltaub, 48.67, 6 films
I saw Sorcerer's Apprentice, and I guess I ranked it a 57, which skewed his scores up a little bit.
4. Frank Coraci, 48.25, 4 films
Another case of adjusting his films slightly lower over time.
3. Amy Heckerling, 45.5, 4 films
Made a mistake last time with the numbers. I included a film in which she wrote but did not direct.
2. Tom Shadyac, 43.14, 7 films
A rare case of actually increasing one of his film's scores. Still not enough to make up for all those crap movies.
1. Brian Levant, 35.4, 5 films
Some big drops, here. Must be Snow Dogs. I think I remember dropping that film by 20 points last time I adjusted my rankings.
Rob Cohen actually climbed to a 53.75 ranking without having seen any additional films by him. I think I'm being less harsh on the Fast and the Furious.
- Thu Jun 09, 2011 10:53 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145902
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
Wow, some people have really crappy tastes in movies.
10. M. Night Shyamalan, 52.00, five films
Gave the Sixth Sense a 79, really good film. Everything else was downhill. Lady in the Water is the low film, actually ranking lower than The Last Airbender. Those were a 32 and a 20.
9. Peter Segal, 51.25, 4 films
Get Smart was clever enough to score a 65 for me, but really it was his decision to do Nutty Professor II that put him on my bottom 10. It's the only film below 50.
8. Rob Cohen, 51.25, 4 films
The Bruce Lee film was his highest ranking one with a 68. Hated Fast and Furious, though, and that garnered him a 40. That and Daylight brought his overall score down.
7. Chris Columbus, 51.17, 6 films
Gotta give credit to the director of The Goonies and the first couple of entertaining Harry Potter films, but he should stay away from movies starring Robin Williams. God Mrs. Doubtfire is one of the worst movies of all time.
6. Steven Herek, 50.17, 6 films
Bill and Ted was ok (69), but the live action 101 Dalmatians was painful to watch. I guess I was too old for it, or too fond of the Disney version. I also really didn't like Mr. Holland's Opus. With those films, his score almost dropped to below 50.
5. Frank Coraci, 50.00, 4 films
A few decent Adam Sandler comedies, that don't rank that high in the grand scheme of things, coupled with Click, probably the worst movie Adam Sandler will ever do. I hate it when comedic actors try to do something touching and meaningful. Movie made me want to vomit.
4. Amy Heckerling, 45.5, 5 films
European Vacation was an awesome film, classic Chevy Chase. Doesn't make up for the Look Whose Talking trilogy, which gives me one of the few directors to actually score an average lower than 50, the first of four. You know it's going to get painful now.
3. Jon Turteltaub, 45.4, 5 films
Instinct was ok. Just ok. National Treasure was a fucking sham of a film, with so many better movies in the same general genre. He ruined himself back in '92 when he made 3 Ninjas.
2. Tom Shadyac, 41.29, 7 films
Two decent outings with Ace Ventura and Bruce Almighty, and then a shit ton of awful films. Dragonfly, Evan Almighty, Liar Liar, The Nutty Professor, and Patch Adams. Patch Adams was one of the worst movies of all time, in my opinion, based on subject matter alone.
1. Brian Levant, 39.4, 5 films
Surprisingly, Levant doesn't have any movies that are below 30 on my list, but he doesn't have anything over 55 either. Just a bunch of shitty movies aimed at kids. Maybe he'd be one of my top 10 directors if I was 5.
10. M. Night Shyamalan, 52.00, five films
Gave the Sixth Sense a 79, really good film. Everything else was downhill. Lady in the Water is the low film, actually ranking lower than The Last Airbender. Those were a 32 and a 20.
9. Peter Segal, 51.25, 4 films
Get Smart was clever enough to score a 65 for me, but really it was his decision to do Nutty Professor II that put him on my bottom 10. It's the only film below 50.
8. Rob Cohen, 51.25, 4 films
The Bruce Lee film was his highest ranking one with a 68. Hated Fast and Furious, though, and that garnered him a 40. That and Daylight brought his overall score down.
7. Chris Columbus, 51.17, 6 films
Gotta give credit to the director of The Goonies and the first couple of entertaining Harry Potter films, but he should stay away from movies starring Robin Williams. God Mrs. Doubtfire is one of the worst movies of all time.
6. Steven Herek, 50.17, 6 films
Bill and Ted was ok (69), but the live action 101 Dalmatians was painful to watch. I guess I was too old for it, or too fond of the Disney version. I also really didn't like Mr. Holland's Opus. With those films, his score almost dropped to below 50.
5. Frank Coraci, 50.00, 4 films
A few decent Adam Sandler comedies, that don't rank that high in the grand scheme of things, coupled with Click, probably the worst movie Adam Sandler will ever do. I hate it when comedic actors try to do something touching and meaningful. Movie made me want to vomit.
4. Amy Heckerling, 45.5, 5 films
European Vacation was an awesome film, classic Chevy Chase. Doesn't make up for the Look Whose Talking trilogy, which gives me one of the few directors to actually score an average lower than 50, the first of four. You know it's going to get painful now.
3. Jon Turteltaub, 45.4, 5 films
Instinct was ok. Just ok. National Treasure was a fucking sham of a film, with so many better movies in the same general genre. He ruined himself back in '92 when he made 3 Ninjas.
2. Tom Shadyac, 41.29, 7 films
Two decent outings with Ace Ventura and Bruce Almighty, and then a shit ton of awful films. Dragonfly, Evan Almighty, Liar Liar, The Nutty Professor, and Patch Adams. Patch Adams was one of the worst movies of all time, in my opinion, based on subject matter alone.
1. Brian Levant, 39.4, 5 films
Surprisingly, Levant doesn't have any movies that are below 30 on my list, but he doesn't have anything over 55 either. Just a bunch of shitty movies aimed at kids. Maybe he'd be one of my top 10 directors if I was 5.
- Wed Apr 13, 2011 12:34 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145902
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
10. Peter Segal (31.00, 3)
9. Roger Spottiswoode (30.67, 3)
8. Brian Levant (30.00, 4)
7. Mario Bava (29.33, 3)
6. Tinto Brass (28.75, 4)
5. Renny Harlin (28.67, 3)
4. Paul Weitz (26.67, 3)
3. Danny Cannon (20.00, 3)
2. Tim Story (19.00, 3)
1. Dennis Dugan (18.33, 3)
Minimal 3 because I do not try to watch movies of directors who constant make bad movies...
9. Roger Spottiswoode (30.67, 3)
8. Brian Levant (30.00, 4)
7. Mario Bava (29.33, 3)
6. Tinto Brass (28.75, 4)
5. Renny Harlin (28.67, 3)
4. Paul Weitz (26.67, 3)
3. Danny Cannon (20.00, 3)
2. Tim Story (19.00, 3)
1. Dennis Dugan (18.33, 3)
Minimal 3 because I do not try to watch movies of directors who constant make bad movies...
- Sat Apr 02, 2011 12:14 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145902
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
I used a 3 film minimum:
10. M. Night Shymalan 58.5 4 films
9. Sam Raimi 56.67 3 Films
8. Peter Segal 56 3 Films
7. Farrelly Brothers 55 4 films
6. Tom Shadyac 55 3 films
5. Frank Coraci 53.67 3 films
4.Dennis Dugan 53 5 films
3. Shawn Levy 50.75 4 films
2. Jay Chandrasekhar 47.33 3 films
1. Joel Schumacher 45.80 5 films
10. M. Night Shymalan 58.5 4 films
9. Sam Raimi 56.67 3 Films
8. Peter Segal 56 3 Films
7. Farrelly Brothers 55 4 films
6. Tom Shadyac 55 3 films
5. Frank Coraci 53.67 3 films
4.Dennis Dugan 53 5 films
3. Shawn Levy 50.75 4 films
2. Jay Chandrasekhar 47.33 3 films
1. Joel Schumacher 45.80 5 films