-Extremely- Western-centric, be warned:
Non-fiction.
-"Das Kapital," "The Marx-Engels Reader" -- Marx, Engels.
-"Right-Wing Women," "Intercourse" -- Andrea Dworkin.
-"History of the Peloponnesian War" -- Thucydides.
-"The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution" -- C.L.R. James.
-"Dialectic of Enlightenment" -- Adorno.
-"Gödel, Escher, Bach" -- Hofstadter.
-"Van Gogh. Il suicidato della società" -- Artaud.
-"Muqaddimah" -- Ibn Khaldun.
-"SCUM Manifesto" -- Solanas.
-"Tao Teh Ching" -- Laotzu.
-"The Souls of Black Folk" -- W.E.B. du Bois.
Poetry.
-"The Odyssey," "The Iliad" -- Homer.
-"Une saison en enfer," "Les Illuminations" -- Rimbaud.
-"Jubilate Agno" -- Smart.
-"Comedìa" -- Dante.
-"The Bedbug and Selected Poetry" -- Mayakovsky.
-"Cantos" -- Pound
-"Leaves of Grass" -- Whitman.
-"Complete Poetry and Prose" -- Blake.
-"Zone" -- Apollinaire.
-"Collected Works" -- Juan de la Cruz.
Novels, novellas, and unclassifiable weirdo shit.
-"The Brothers Karamazov," "Demons," "The Idiot," -- Dostoevsky.
-"Moby Dick," "Pierre," "Bartleby, the Scrivener" -- Melville.
-"The Soft Machine," "Naked Lunch" -- W.S. Burroughs.
-"VALIS" -- Philip K. Dick.
-"Notre Dame des Fleurs" -- Genet.
-"Gravity's Rainbow" -- Pynchon.
-"Atrocity Exhibition," "The Drowned World" -- J.G. Ballard.
-"Franny and Zooey" -- Salinger.
-"Finnegans Wake" -- Joyce.
-"Sea of Fertility" Cycle -- Mishima.
-"Der Prozeß" -- Kafka.
-"Go Tell it on the Mountain" -- Baldwin.
-"No Longer Human" -- Dazai.
-"Demian," "Siddhartha" -- Hesse.
-"La vie de Gargantua et de Pantagruel" -- Rabelais.
Short fiction.
-"My Sister's Hand in Mine" -- Jane Bowles.
-"Complete Short Stories" -- J.G. Ballard.
-"The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and Other Stories" -- Kafka.
-"Going to Meet the Man" -- Baldwin.
-"Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?" -- Joyce Carol Oates.
-"Tales of Caunterbury" -- Chaucer.
-"Nine Stories" -- Salinger.
-"Dubliners" -- Joyce.
p.s. we have a criticker group on goodreads.
Search found 3 matches: Philip K. Dick
Searched query: philip k dick
ignored: k
Return to “What do you consider to be the top ~10 best books ever written?”
- Wed May 11, 2016 6:41 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What do you consider to be the top ~10 best books ever written?
- Replies: 19
- Views: 12498
- Tue May 10, 2016 8:20 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What do you consider to be the top ~10 best books ever written?
- Replies: 19
- Views: 12498
Re: What do you consider to be the top ~10 best books ever written?
I'm a total noob when it comes to literature, but if it's of any help:
Top ten novels:
1. Gombrowicz Witold - Pornografia
2. Gombrowicz Witold - Ferdydurke
3. Andrade, Mario de - Macunaima
4. Hesse Herman - Steppenwolf
5. Dick Philip K. - The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch
6. Lem Stanisław - Kongres futurologiczny
7. Gombrowicz Witold - Trans-Atlantyk
8. Topor Roland - Le Locataire chimérique
9. Herbert Frank - Dune
10. Lem Stanisław - Solaris
Top ten novellas/shorts:
1. Gogol Mikołaj - Viy
2. Maupassant, Guy de - Le Père Amable
3. Gombrowicz Witold - Przygody
4. Klima Ladislav - Skutečná událost sběhnuvší se v Postmortalii
5. Gombrowicz Witold - Dziewictwo
6. Gogol Mikołaj - Shinel
7. Gombrowicz Witold - Biesiada u hrabiny Kotłubaj
8. Tolstoy, Aleksey Konstantinovich - Oupyr
9. Euripides - Medea
10. James, Montague Rhodes - Whistle and I'll Come to You
Top ten novels:
1. Gombrowicz Witold - Pornografia
2. Gombrowicz Witold - Ferdydurke
3. Andrade, Mario de - Macunaima
4. Hesse Herman - Steppenwolf
5. Dick Philip K. - The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch
6. Lem Stanisław - Kongres futurologiczny
7. Gombrowicz Witold - Trans-Atlantyk
8. Topor Roland - Le Locataire chimérique
9. Herbert Frank - Dune
10. Lem Stanisław - Solaris
Top ten novellas/shorts:
1. Gogol Mikołaj - Viy
2. Maupassant, Guy de - Le Père Amable
3. Gombrowicz Witold - Przygody
4. Klima Ladislav - Skutečná událost sběhnuvší se v Postmortalii
5. Gombrowicz Witold - Dziewictwo
6. Gogol Mikołaj - Shinel
7. Gombrowicz Witold - Biesiada u hrabiny Kotłubaj
8. Tolstoy, Aleksey Konstantinovich - Oupyr
9. Euripides - Medea
10. James, Montague Rhodes - Whistle and I'll Come to You
- Tue May 10, 2016 5:36 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What do you consider to be the top ~10 best books ever written?
- Replies: 19
- Views: 12498
Re: What do you consider to be the top ~10 best books ever written?
I don't feel like I've read enough literature (especially classical literature) to be able to answer that question, but this might be a good place to start browsing: http://thegreatestbooks.org/
I've noticed that a lot of the highest ranked novels aren't exactly accessible to average adult Anglophone. Joyce, Proust, Faulkner, Woolf etc. all pretty much require an English Degree to understand and I feel in general that the literary community has a much more instilled sense of snobbery than the communities of film or music or other media do.
My Own Personal Favourites include:
Ubik by Philip K. Dick, easily most mind-bending psychedelic trip I've experienced in any medium.
Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides, a sprawling multi-generational epic.
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro, beautiful and horrifying at the same time.
I've noticed that a lot of the highest ranked novels aren't exactly accessible to average adult Anglophone. Joyce, Proust, Faulkner, Woolf etc. all pretty much require an English Degree to understand and I feel in general that the literary community has a much more instilled sense of snobbery than the communities of film or music or other media do.
My Own Personal Favourites include:
Ubik by Philip K. Dick, easily most mind-bending psychedelic trip I've experienced in any medium.
Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides, a sprawling multi-generational epic.
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro, beautiful and horrifying at the same time.