Searched query: richard ayoade
Return to “All About Lists”
- by iconogassed
- Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:09 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18187
P u l p wrote:paulofilmo wrote:P u l p wrote:Richard Ayoade’s Top 10
maybe a kind of political voting, his
sight & sound top 10 from 2012 is quite different
Interesting
I don't wanna say that his list is a little pretentious, but I think anyone can change (in 6 years)
The lists you posted by
Ayoade, Scorsese, and Pawlikowski are lists of their top 10 Criterion releases, specifically commissioned by Criterion. Might wanna be a little more diligent in your research and/or sourcing.
- by P u l p
- Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:09 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18187
paulofilmo wrote:P u l p wrote:Richard Ayoade’s Top 10
maybe a kind of political voting, his
sight & sound top 10 from 2012 is quite different
Interesting
I don't wanna say that his list is a little pretentious, but I think anyone can change (in 6 years)
- by P u l p
- Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:03 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18187
Richard Ayoade’s Top 10 (Criterion Collection)
1. The Girl at the Monceau Bakery (1963) , Suzanne's Career (1963) , The Collector (1967) , My Night at Maud's (1969) , Claire's Knee (1970) , Chloe in the Afternoon (1972)
2. Zazie Rides The Metro (1960)
3. Contempt (1963)
4. Days of Heaven (1978)
5. F for Fake (1973)
6. Scenes from a Marriage (1973)
7. Fat Girl (2001)
8. The Golden Age of Television
9. Ikiru (1952)
10. Metropolitan (1990)