Muriel's Wedding (1994)
Camp and fun oddball chick-flick. Bits of Richard Curtis, but more Mike Leigh. Dark and sardonic and self-aware. My bias for '90s bubblegum colours and unabashed gauchery. Have loved this one for many years.
Tier 9
Average Tier 5.76 from 17 Kumpel Rankings
Cosmopolis (2012)
Weird grotesque energy pervades. |Gothic and ominous and detached, with a script that hints at realism but it's a feverish and uncanny simulacrum, and from somewhere entirely alien.
Tier 9
Average Tier 5.87 from 30 Kumpel Rankings
Her (2013)
For me, too aware of its own artfulness (the sets, the architecture "look at this"). And dialogue that just frustrated me; that I couldn't invest myself in.
Tier 5
Average Tier 7.97 from 39 Kumpel Rankings
The Duke of Burgundy (2015)
I loved Berberian Sound Studio, so my reaction to this was a blow. Just. Nothing. None of the rapture and enthral of BSS, except in maybe one scene. Mostly detached. Maybe I just got too excited for it.
Tier 5
Average Tier 7.5 from 12 Kumpel Rankings
[BSS:
Tier 10
Average Tier 6.53 from 17 Kumpel Rankings]
Search found 1 match: Richard Curtis
Searched query: richard curtis
Return to “Most overrated and underrated movies of all time”
- Thu Aug 18, 2016 6:00 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Most overrated and underrated movies of all time
- Replies: 37
- Views: 33103