Interesting idea. Here's mine (although I haven't done reviews for any of the Star Wars movies):
1977:
The Ascent (Larisa Shepitko) Score: 95
The Chess PLayers (Satyajit Ray)
That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Bunuel)
Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
Eraserhead (David Lynch)
An Average Little Man (Mario Monicelli)
A New Hope (70)
1980:
The Shining (Stanley Kubrick) Score: 90
Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese)
The Elephant Man(David Lynch)
The Empire Strikes Back (Irving Kershner) Score: 85
Stardust Memories (Woody Allen)
Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa)
1983:
Videodrome (David Cronenberg) Score: 90
Nostalgia (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Local Hero (Bill Forsyth)
The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
The Ballad of Narayama (Shohei Imamura)
Crime and Punishment (Aki Kaurismaki)
Return of The Jedi (60)
1999:
Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson) Score: 95
The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami)
Peppermint Candy (Lee Chang-dong)
The Straight Story (David Lynch)
The Matrix (Wachowski Brothers)
Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick)
The Phantom Menace (0)
2002:
Ten (Abbas Kiarostami) Score: 90
Irreversible (Gaspar Noe) Score: 90
Man Without A Past (Aki Kaurismaki) Score: 90
Oasis (Lee Chang-dong) Score: 90
Punch Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson) Score: 90
The Bourne Identity (Doug Liman) Score: 90
The Clone Wars (0)
2005:
Cache (Michael Haneke) Score: 90
Paradise Now (Hany Abu-Assad) Score: 90
Bab' Aziz (Nacer Khemir) Score: 90
A Bittersweet Life (Kim Jee-woon)
Our Daily Bread (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
Revenge of The Sith (0)
Search found 1 match: Satyajit Ray
Searched query: satyajit ray
Return to “Best movies from each of the Star Wars years”
- Wed Dec 23, 2015 6:42 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best movies from each of the Star Wars years
- Replies: 9
- Views: 5260