These are my eac stats having only added films tier 8 and up.
(dir./no.films/wghtd avg.) - min.3/7.0
Richard Linklater......4.............7.711
Ingmar Bergman.......8.............7.657
Charles Chaplin........5.............7.622
Stanley Kubrick........4.............7.497
William Wyler..........3.............7.33
Shane Meadows........3.............7.205
Satyajit Ray............6.............7.136
Ang Lee.................3.............7.08
Sergei M. Eisenstein..3.............7.08
I would tentatively pluck the first three and Ray, with Tarkovsky and PTA squaring off as I see more of their films.
But I still haven't even sipped at classic French and Italian film, not to mention giving Kurosawa a proper chance. Fortunately, I have Rome, Open City and Ikiru in the wings, as well as some Wenders and Fassbinder for extra measure.
Yet I love Mike Leigh. gawr.
Search found 2 matches: Sergei M. Eisenstein
Searched query: sergei m eisenstein
ignored: m
Return to “Top 5 Favorite Directors”
- Mon Mar 02, 2009 12:15 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Favorite Directors
- Replies: 134
- Views: 176469
- Mon Aug 04, 2008 9:06 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Favorite Directors
- Replies: 134
- Views: 176469
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
I haven't seen nearly enough films from specific directors. But the folks I think show the greatest potential for me to love:(in no particular order)
Victor Erice, PTA, Ron Fricke, Coen Brothers, Shane Meadows, Andrzej Wajda, Satyajit Ray, Lynne Ramsay, Isao Takahata, Jim Sheridan, Philip Leacock, Edward Zwick, Mike Nichols, Sergei M. Eisenstein, James Whale, Kaneto Shindô.
The ones in bold are the ones I've seen a few films of.
Victor Erice, PTA, Ron Fricke, Coen Brothers, Shane Meadows, Andrzej Wajda, Satyajit Ray, Lynne Ramsay, Isao Takahata, Jim Sheridan, Philip Leacock, Edward Zwick, Mike Nichols, Sergei M. Eisenstein, James Whale, Kaneto Shindô.
The ones in bold are the ones I've seen a few films of.