1940s
- 1. Double Indemnity
2. The Maltese Falcon
3. Fantasia
4. Stray Dog
5. Treasure of the Sierra Madre
1950s
- 1. Throne of Blood
2. Seven Samurai
3. Rashomon
4. The Asphalt Jungle
5. 7 Men from Now
1960s
- 1. The Wild Bunch
2. Once Upon a Time in the West
3. The Good the Bad and the Ugly
4. Dr. Strangelove
5. The Professionals
1970s
- 1. The Godfather
2. Dawn of the Dead
3. The Outlaw Josey Wales
4. Fist of Fury
5. Magnificent Butcher
1980s
- 1. Ran
2. Brazil
3. Aliens
4. Conan the Barbarian
5. Robocop
1990s
- 1. Hard Boiled
2. Naked
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Leon: the Professional
5. Legend of Drunken Master
2000s
- 1. Sympathy for Mr Vengeance
2. Tom Yum Goong (aka The Protector)
3. City of God
4. Kill Bill
5. Memento
2010s (thus far)
- 1. Inception
2. The Raid 2
3. Drive
4. Django Unchained
5. God Bless America
Not surprisingly, there's a bunch of Kurosawa, Tarantino and a couple of Sergio Leone's as well. Incidentally, my top 2 picks for the 1980's are also my top 2 favorite films of all time.