Search found 9 matches: Shane Black
Searched query: shane black
- Tue Mar 07, 2023 4:13 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: City Slickers (1991) / City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold (1994)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 871
City Slickers (1991) / City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold (1994)
... of Jack Palance, the still-strapping-at-seventy-two (co-)star of Shane , The Professionals , and other westerns, as lovably crusty trail-boss ... Note the scene where Mitch, Phil, and Ed meet their co-wranglers, a black father and son (Bill Henderson and Phill Lewis) and two Jewish brothers ...
- Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:11 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 10 Monster Movies in 2018
- Replies: 6
- Views: 3637
10 Monster Movies in 2018
9 Monster Movies in 2018:
1. The Predator - Shane Black
2. The Nun - James Wan
3. Meg - Jon Turteltaub
4. A Nightmare On Elm Street (TBD)
5. Venom (TBD)
6. The Strangers 2 (TBD)
7. The Invisible Man (TBD)
8. The Wolf Man (TBD)
9.The Third Wave - David Freyne
1. The Predator - Shane Black
2. The Nun - James Wan
3. Meg - Jon Turteltaub
4. A Nightmare On Elm Street (TBD)
5. Venom (TBD)
6. The Strangers 2 (TBD)
7. The Invisible Man (TBD)
8. The Wolf Man (TBD)
9.The Third Wave - David Freyne
- Wed May 04, 2016 8:06 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: new here and seeking recommendations
- Replies: 7
- Views: 2086
Re: new here and seeking recommendations
... his finest, tied for being my favorite movie of all time Crime/Comedy: Black Dynamite (2009) a parody of blacksplotation, killer soundtrack, very ... and Robin Hood: Men in Tights by Mel Brooks, and Kiss Kiss Bang Bang by Shane Black. Space: Serenity (2005) not the best space movie ever made, but ...
- Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:30 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Upcoming in 2016
- Replies: 45
- Views: 20301
Re: Upcoming in 2016
Think these look promising: Hail Caesar! The Nice Guys (Shane Black, woo!) Dr. Strange Deadpool Bourne #5 I Saw the Light Captain America: Civil War Magnificent ...
- Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:12 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Tony Scott
- Replies: 18
- Views: 10397
Re: Tony Scott
... think of it, I might actually like that movie more than Crimson Tide.. Shane Black's dialogues were hilarious imho. Then again, Enemy of the State etc. are indeed also ...
- Thu Mar 31, 2011 1:25 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favourite Characters
- Replies: 14
- Views: 22324
Re: Favourite Characters
... Wait The Princess/Death - Orphee Ripley Mr. Rochester - Jane Eyre Joe Black - Meet Joe Black Cyrano de Bergerac Camilla - The Golden Coach Denis ... My Summer of Love Léon Father/Ivan - The Return Any character from any Shane Meadows movie Bill and Ted Debraj Sahai - Black Ivan - Ivan's Childhood ...
- Fri Nov 12, 2010 3:13 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Rank of screenwriters (5 film minimum)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 33303
Re: Rank of screenwriters (5 film minimum)
... (61.7) 55) Richard Balducci : 6 (50) 56) Charles Bennett : 6 (66.7) 57) Shane Black : 6 (63.3) 58) Mel Brooks : 6 (70) 59) William Broyles Jr. : 6 (61.7) 60) Graham Chapman ...
- Sat Jul 25, 2009 2:33 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the clues
- Replies: 269
- Views: 99607
Re: Guess the movie from the clues
... Astonishingly enough, it was originally going to be modeled after "Shane"; a serious Western about a courageous black sheriff that combats racism in his small frontier town, and with the help of a disgraced, ...
- Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:18 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite film characters
- Replies: 19
- Views: 28903
Re: Favorite film characters
... Wait The Princess/Death - Orphee Ripley Mr. Rochester - Jane Eyre Joe Black - Meet Joe Black Cyrano de Bergerac Camilla - The Golden Coach Denis ... My Summer of Love Léon Father/Ivan - The Return Any character from any Shane Meadows movie Bill and Ted Debraj Sahai - Black Ivan - Ivan's Childhood ...