Terrence Malick
Days of Heaven (1978)
The Thin Red Line (1998)
The New World (2005)
(have yet to see The Tree of Life)
Stanley Kubrick
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
The Shining (1980)
Paul Thomas Anderson
Punch Drunk Love (2002)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
The Master (2012)
Michael Powell / Emeric Pressburger
A Matter of Life and Death (1946)
Black Narcissus (1947)
The Red Shoes (1948)
Max Ophuls
Le Plaisir (1952)
The Earrings of Madame de... (1953)
Lola Montes (1955)
Michelangelo Antonioni
Le Amiche (1955)
Il Grido (1957)
L'avventura (1960)
La Notte (1961)
Joel & Ethan Coen
Miller's Crossing (1990) [need to watch again]
Barton Fink (1991)
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
C.T. Dreyer
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1927)
Vampyr (1932)
Day of Wrath (1943)
this would continue but for an obscure 78 minute film after Day of Wrath that I have not seen (and has been disowned by Dreyer as a failure).
Sidney Lumet
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Network (1976)
Equus (1977)
Francis Ford Coppola
The Godfather Part II (1974)
The Conversation (1974)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Federico Fellini
Il Bidone (1955)
Nights of Cabiria (1957)
La Dolce Vita (1960)
8 1/2 (1963)
Alain Resnais
Hiroshima mon amour (1959)
Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
Muriel, or the Time of Return (1963)
Search found 1 match: Sidney Lumet
Searched query: sidney lumet
Return to “Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films”
- Fri Dec 01, 2017 3:08 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
- Replies: 10
- Views: 7390